Price drops in and around Ede

More homes in and around Ede whose asking price was recently cut.

Van Hallstraat 37, Lunteren-2.8%
€ 498.000€ 512.500
Van Hallstraat 37
A
105100
Lunterentoday
Twijnstraat 25, Ede-6.7%
€ 415.000€ 445.000
Twijnstraat 25
D
102
Edetoday
Beukenlaan 2 A2, Ede-4.5%
€ 179.000€ 187.500
Beukenlaan 2 A2
A
23
Edetoday
Koenestraat 3, Veenendaal-3.0%
€ 519.000€ 535.000
Koenestraat 3
A
133
Veenendaalyesterday
Asserpark 5, Wageningen-9.2%
€ 395.000€ 435.000
Asserpark 5
G
70142
Wageningenyesterday
Brouwershoef 2 F, Ede-2.3%
€ 229.500€ 235.000
Brouwershoef 2 F
C
40
Edeyesterday
De Bouwert 49, Heteren-6.1%
€ 399.000€ 425.000
De Bouwert 49
C
112
Heteren2 days ago
Veenderweg 4 A, Bennekom-14.1%
€ 850.000€ 989.000
Veenderweg 4 A
B
184
Bennekom2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Oeverzwaluw 18 A, Veenendaal-7.2%
€ 649.000€ 699.000
Oeverzwaluw 18 A
C
140
Veenendaal3 days ago
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04, Veenendaal-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04
A
107
Veenendaal3 days ago
Spoorwiel 19, Lunteren-6.4%
€ 1.019.000€ 1.089.000
Spoorwiel 19
A
175
Lunteren3 days ago
Dillewijnen 2, Veenendaal-5.8%
€ 649.500€ 689.500
Dillewijnen 2
B
178
Veenendaal3 days ago
Arnhemseweg 47, Ede-7.8%
€ 1.590.000€ 1.725.000
Arnhemseweg 47
A+++
253987
Ede3 days ago
Otterloseweg 18, Ede-2.2%
€ 879.000€ 899.000
Otterloseweg 18
B
169720
Ede3 days ago
Dorpsstraat 104, Renswoude-6.4%
€ 734.500€ 785.000
Dorpsstraat 104
C
141466
Renswoude4 days ago
Atalantapark 30, Veenendaal-2.1%
€ 479.000€ 489.500
Atalantapark 30
B
93
Veenendaal5 days ago
Batenstein 14
Photo 2 of Batenstein 14Photo 3 of Batenstein 14Photo 4 of Batenstein 14Photo 5 of Batenstein 14
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.3%

Batenstein 14

Ede · 6714BM

End-of-terrace house at Batenstein 14 in Ede (De Steinen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1971 and has 138 m² of living space, a 230 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Ede Centrum (1.5 km). The nearest primary school is Al Amana Ede-Noord (290 m).

138230plot5 beds1971Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 450,000
Was€ 475,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    9 Jul 2026
    € 450,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    10 Jun 2026
    € 475,000

Property details

Living area138 m²
Plot230 m²
Construction year1971
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 459,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the De Steinen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated125 persons
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1099 score
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park16 m
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away18.3 km
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.1%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.8%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure15
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.8%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby21
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside40.5%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors44.5%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Points to note10
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 486,000
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)868 m
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)95 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.8%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.1%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.6 °C
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work31.5%· NL 32.5%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land141 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space73 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical470 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,090 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield996 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11%

Stations

Ede Centrum1.5 km · Train station
Ede-Wageningen2.4 km · Train station
Veenendaal-De Klomp5.0 km · Train station
Lunteren5.2 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

8 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 27 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Al Amana Ede-Noord

34th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 261 pupils

Disadvantage score 53: more disadvantage than 86% of schools

290 m
Basisschool Groene Vallei

3rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 129 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

447 m
CNS-basisschool Prins Floris

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 198 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

569 m
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Triangel

79th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 226 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

605 m
Openbare Basisschool De Bongerd

13th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 150 pupils

Disadvantage score 32: more disadvantage than 73% of schools

630 m
Stadhouder Willem 3 Basisschool

59th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 414 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

642 m
CNS-basisschool het Startpunt

21st percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 192 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

844 m
De Vuurvogel

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 127 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

950 m
Veldhuizerschool

10th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 261 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
De Lettertuin

43rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 229 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Pallas Athene College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo

55th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 184 exam candidates

543 m
Marnix College Scholengemeenschap voor Gymnasium Atheneum Havo Mavo

32nd percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 251 exam candidates

1.6 km
Van Lodenstein College Reformatorische School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.7 km
Marnix College Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.7 km
Het Streek Lyceum, Christelijke School voor mavo, havo, vwo en gymnasium

25th percentile: average · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 223 exam candidates

2.2 km
Aeres VMBO Ede

73rd percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 82 exam candidates

2.7 km
Het Streek College Christelijke school voor praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.0 km
Het Streek College, Christelijke School voor vmbo en mavo

83rd percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 181 exam candidates

3.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?