Price drops in and around Veenendaal

More homes in and around Veenendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Koenestraat 3, Veenendaal-3.0%
€ 519.000€ 535.000
Koenestraat 3
A
133
Veenendaaltoday
Asserpark 5, Wageningen-9.2%
€ 395.000€ 435.000
Asserpark 5
G
70142
Wageningentoday
Brouwershoef 2 F, Ede-2.3%
€ 229.500€ 235.000
Brouwershoef 2 F
C
40
Edetoday
Veenderweg 4 A, Bennekom-14.1%
€ 850.000€ 989.000
Veenderweg 4 A
B
184
Bennekomyesterday
Ganzert 30, Eck en Wiel-5.8%
€ 1.295.000€ 1.375.000
Ganzert 30
C
318
Eck en Wielyesterday
Oeverzwaluw 18 A, Veenendaal-7.2%
€ 649.000€ 699.000
Oeverzwaluw 18 A
C
140
Veenendaal2 days ago
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04, Veenendaal-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04
A
107
Veenendaal2 days ago
Spoorwiel 19, Lunteren-6.4%
€ 1.019.000€ 1.089.000
Spoorwiel 19
A
175
Lunteren2 days ago
Dillewijnen 2, Veenendaal-5.8%
€ 649.500€ 689.500
Dillewijnen 2
B
178
Veenendaal2 days ago
Arnhemseweg 47, Ede-7.8%
€ 1.590.000€ 1.725.000
Arnhemseweg 47
A+++
253987
Ede2 days ago
Otterloseweg 18, Ede-2.2%
€ 879.000€ 899.000
Otterloseweg 18
B
169720
Ede2 days ago
Dorpsstraat 104, Renswoude-6.4%
€ 734.500€ 785.000
Dorpsstraat 104
C
141466
Renswoude3 days ago
Atalantapark 30, Veenendaal-2.1%
€ 479.000€ 489.500
Atalantapark 30
B
93
Veenendaal4 days ago
Cederlaan 5, Veenendaal-3.1%
€ 475.000€ 490.000
Cederlaan 5
D
114
Veenendaal4 days ago
Nieuwe Steeg 14 b, Leersum-0.6%
€ 895.000€ 900.000
Nieuwe Steeg 14 b
A
170
Leersum5 days ago
Varenmos 27, Veenendaal-2.5%
€ 795.000€ 815.000
Varenmos 27
A
164
Veenendaal5 days ago
Oeverzwaluw 18 A
Photo 2 of Oeverzwaluw 18 APhoto 3 of Oeverzwaluw 18 APhoto 4 of Oeverzwaluw 18 APhoto 5 of Oeverzwaluw 18 A
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.2%

Oeverzwaluw 18 A

Veenendaal · 3905SC

Detached at Oeverzwaluw 18A in Veenendaal (Vogelbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1983 and has 140 m² of living space, a 320 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Veenendaal West (399 m). The nearest primary school is De Vuurvlinder (159 m).

140320plot5 beds1983Label CDetached
Asking price€ 649,000
Was€ 699,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    2 days ago
    € 649,000
    € 50,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 699,000

Property details

Living area140 m²
Plot320 m²
Construction year1983
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 677,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Vogelbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Distance to interchange stationFar away11.6 km
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure9
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby17
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)3.45 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 453,000
Distance to overhead high-voltage lineWithin indicative zone236 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.6%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.5%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Voltage level of nearest lineHeavier line (150 kV)150 kV
Voltage level near high-voltage lineHeavier line (wider zone)150 kV
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land213 m²
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels47%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space120 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,389 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield998 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values15%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.505 µg/m³

Stations

Veenendaal West399 m · Train station
Veenendaal Centrum1.6 km · Train station
Veenendaal-De Klomp3.2 km · Train station
Lunteren8.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

8 permits within 500 m · 140 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Vuurvlinder

14th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 217 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

159 m
WereldKidz Achtbaan

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 47 pupils · total 424 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

159 m
Het Baken II

74th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 308 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

556 m
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool de Grondtoon, Componistensingel 26

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 391 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

574 m
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool de Grondtoon, Pr Willem-Alexanderpark 600

18th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 224 pupils

Disadvantage score 22: more disadvantage than 62% of schools

691 m
Basisschool TOV

no recent test score · total 66 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

760 m
Het Baken I

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 208 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

879 m
Joh Calvynschool

56th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 65 pupils · total 581 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

923 m
Byzonder Neutrale Montessori School

19th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 214 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

1.1 km
School JUUL

90th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 113 pupils

Disadvantage score 32: more disadvantage than 73% of schools

1.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Ichthus College Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

47th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 391 exam candidates

685 m
Het Perron voor VMBO en Praktijkonderwijs

85th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 185 exam candidates

881 m
Rembrandt College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Havo Ath

30th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 155 exam candidates

1.4 km
Christelijk Lyceum Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Havo Lyceum

18th percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 316 exam candidates

2.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?