Price drops in and around Veenendaal

More homes in and around Veenendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Koenestraat 3, Veenendaal-3.0%
€ 519.000€ 535.000
Koenestraat 3
A
133
Veenendaaltoday
Asserpark 5, Wageningen-9.2%
€ 395.000€ 435.000
Asserpark 5
G
70142
Wageningentoday
Brouwershoef 2 F, Ede-2.3%
€ 229.500€ 235.000
Brouwershoef 2 F
C
40
Edetoday
Veenderweg 4 A, Bennekom-14.1%
€ 850.000€ 989.000
Veenderweg 4 A
B
184
Bennekomyesterday
Ganzert 30, Eck en Wiel-5.8%
€ 1.295.000€ 1.375.000
Ganzert 30
C
318
Eck en Wielyesterday
Oeverzwaluw 18 A, Veenendaal-7.2%
€ 649.000€ 699.000
Oeverzwaluw 18 A
C
140
Veenendaal2 days ago
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04, Veenendaal-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04
A
107
Veenendaal2 days ago
Spoorwiel 19, Lunteren-6.4%
€ 1.019.000€ 1.089.000
Spoorwiel 19
A
175
Lunteren2 days ago
Dillewijnen 2, Veenendaal-5.8%
€ 649.500€ 689.500
Dillewijnen 2
B
178
Veenendaal2 days ago
Arnhemseweg 47, Ede-7.8%
€ 1.590.000€ 1.725.000
Arnhemseweg 47
A+++
253987
Ede2 days ago
Otterloseweg 18, Ede-2.2%
€ 879.000€ 899.000
Otterloseweg 18
B
169720
Ede2 days ago
Dorpsstraat 104, Renswoude-6.4%
€ 734.500€ 785.000
Dorpsstraat 104
C
141466
Renswoude3 days ago
Atalantapark 30, Veenendaal-2.1%
€ 479.000€ 489.500
Atalantapark 30
B
93
Veenendaal4 days ago
Cederlaan 5, Veenendaal-3.1%
€ 475.000€ 490.000
Cederlaan 5
D
114
Veenendaal4 days ago
Nieuwe Steeg 14 b, Leersum-0.6%
€ 895.000€ 900.000
Nieuwe Steeg 14 b
A
170
Leersum5 days ago
Varenmos 27, Veenendaal-2.5%
€ 795.000€ 815.000
Varenmos 27
A
164
Veenendaal5 days ago
Brouwersgracht 38
Photo 2 of Brouwersgracht 38Photo 3 of Brouwersgracht 38Photo 4 of Brouwersgracht 38Photo 5 of Brouwersgracht 38
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.9%

Brouwersgracht 38

Veenendaal · 3901TJ

Apartment at Brouwersgracht 38 in Veenendaal (Koopcentrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2008 and has 141 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Veenendaal Centrum (792 m). The nearest primary school is WereldKidz De vlieger (485 m).

1413 beds2008Label AApartment
Asking price€ 682,000
Was€ 725,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 days ago
    € 682,000
    € 43,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 725,000

Property details

Living area141 m²
Construction year2008
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms0
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 579,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Koopcentrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated165 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to interchange stationFar away9.9 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away15.5 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area34
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime155.6 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure20
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity8
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby18
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside40.8%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater29 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)3.46 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels6%· NL 36%
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 453,000
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)600 m
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby327 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.6%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.5%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot5,255 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical540 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values15%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.51 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away30.9 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)7.6 km

Stations

Veenendaal Centrum792 m · Train station
Veenendaal West1.8 km · Train station
Veenendaal-De Klomp2.6 km · Train station
Rhenen7.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

19 permits within 500 m · 68 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
WereldKidz De vlieger

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 381 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

485 m
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Plantage

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 167 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

654 m
Basisschool Dr C Steenblok

89th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

666 m
Al Amana Veenendaal

no recent test score · total 160 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

666 m
Byzonder Neutrale Montessori School

19th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 214 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

751 m
Joh Calvynschool

56th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 65 pupils · total 581 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

830 m
Basisschool TOV

no recent test score · total 66 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

993 m
Rehoboth school

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 466 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool de Grondtoon, Pr Willem-Alexanderpark 600

18th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 224 pupils

Disadvantage score 22: more disadvantage than 62% of schools

1.1 km
Het Erf

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 383 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 30% of schools

1.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Rembrandt College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Havo Ath

30th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 155 exam candidates

845 m
Het Perron voor VMBO en Praktijkonderwijs

85th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 185 exam candidates

959 m
Christelijk Lyceum Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Havo Lyceum

18th percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 316 exam candidates

1.5 km
Ichthus College Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

47th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 391 exam candidates

2.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?