Price drops in and around Venray

More homes in and around Venray whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Leeuwstraat 7 D, Venray-5.7%
€ 395.000€ 419.000
Leeuwstraat 7 D
A
115
Venraytoday
Gouden Leeuwplein 99, Venray-4.7%
€ 405.000€ 425.000
Gouden Leeuwplein 99
A
135
Venraytoday
Paterslaan 30, Venray-6.8%
€ 359.000€ 385.000
Paterslaan 30
F
233369
Venrayyesterday
Venrayseweg 3 A, Wanssum-1.0%
€ 579.000€ 585.000
Venrayseweg 3 A
A
171
Wanssumyesterday
Patersstraat 4 B, Venray-1.9%
€ 369.500€ 376.500
Patersstraat 4 B
A
86
Venrayyesterday
Oude Kerkstraat 24, Bergen (LI)-0.8%
€ 649.000€ 654.000
Oude Kerkstraat 24
B
2371660
Bergen (LI)3 days ago
Het Brevier 4, Stevensbeek-6.0%
€ 625.000€ 665.000
Het Brevier 4
A+++
168
Stevensbeek5 days ago
Halfvrijstaande gezinswoningen Type A3 54, Castenray-1.8%
€ 420.000€ 427.750
Halfvrijstaande gezinswoningen Type A3 54
A+++
111
Castenray8 days ago
Halfvrijstaande gezinswoningen Type A3 55, Castenray-1.8%
€ 420.000€ 427.750
Halfvrijstaande gezinswoningen Type A3 55
A+++
111
Castenray8 days ago
Julianastraat 60, Meerlo-3.4%
€ 372.000€ 385.000
Julianastraat 60
A++
109
Meerlo8 days ago
Sint Jorisstraat 13, Maashees-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Sint Jorisstraat 13
A
132
Maashees12 days ago
Stuksbeemden 72, Horst-1.5%
€ 665.000€ 675.000
Stuksbeemden 72
B
153346
Horst14/08/2026
Nieuwe Baan 46, Tienray-4.5%
€ 549.000€ 575.000
Nieuwe Baan 46
B
138510
Tienray28/07/2026
Langeweg 67, Venray-10.3%
€ 385.000€ 429.000
Langeweg 67
B
130255
Venray17/07/2026
Sint Jorisstraat 13, Maashees-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Sint Jorisstraat 13
A
132268
Maashees14/07/2026
Afhangweg 8 c, Horst-3.0%
€ 399.000€ 411.500
Afhangweg 8 c
A
108104
Horst14/07/2026
Gouden Leeuwplein 99
Photo 2 of Gouden Leeuwplein 99Photo 3 of Gouden Leeuwplein 99Photo 4 of Gouden Leeuwplein 99Photo 5 of Gouden Leeuwplein 99
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.7%

Gouden Leeuwplein 99

Venray · 5801MN

Apartment at Gouden Leeuwplein 99 in Venray (Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2010 and has 135 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Venray (2.9 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Bongerd (590 m).

1352 beds2010Label AApartment
Asking price€ 405,000
Was€ 425,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    today
    € 405,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 425,000

Property details

Living area135 m²
Construction year2010
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 462,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics4
Share of unemployment benefitHigh2.6%· NL 0.9%
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated100 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market9
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away10.3 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away24.4 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away23.4 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area21
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime123.2 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Buildings under construction in the neighbourhoodintensive building activity12 buildings
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.8%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby47
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Nitrogen deposition in the neighbourhoodHigh nitrogen deposition2,051.4 mol/ha/yr
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot240 m above sea level
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1016%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Nitrogen restrictions for permits nearbyNitrogen restrictions nearbyYes
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average46.5%
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average53.1%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work36.5%· NL 32.5%
Share of households lowest 40% incomeabove-average many low incomes55.8%· NL 40%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential arearesidential area
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot14,845 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)137 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical710 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values9.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.697 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away49.7 km

Stations

Venray2.9 km · Train station
Vierlingsbeek7.7 km · Train station
Horst-Sevenum11.8 km · Train station
Boxmeer13.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 198 construction plans within 1 km · 35 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Bongerd

27th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 101 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

590 m
Petrus' Banden

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 62 pupils · total 471 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

674 m
Basisschool De Hommel

32nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 346 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

886 m
JKC Talententuin

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 182 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 4% of schools

942 m
Basisschool Coninxhof

22nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 207 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

947 m
Basisschool de Krokodaris

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 196 pupils

Disadvantage score 59: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.4 km
Basisschool De Klimboom

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 187 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 21% of schools

1.5 km
Montessorischool Venray

45th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 157 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.5 km
Basisschool De Kruudwis

81st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 228 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Basisschool De Meent

75th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 229 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Raayland College RK SGM v Gymn Ath Havo Mavo Vmbo Pro

20th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO/PRO · 278 exam candidates

568 m

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?