Price drops in and around Ede

More homes in and around Ede whose asking price was recently cut.

Van Hallstraat 37, Lunteren-2.8%
€ 498.000€ 512.500
Van Hallstraat 37
A
105100
Lunterentoday
Twijnstraat 25, Ede-6.7%
€ 415.000€ 445.000
Twijnstraat 25
D
102
Edetoday
Beukenlaan 2 A2, Ede-4.5%
€ 179.000€ 187.500
Beukenlaan 2 A2
A
23
Edetoday
Koenestraat 3, Veenendaal-3.0%
€ 519.000€ 535.000
Koenestraat 3
A
133
Veenendaalyesterday
Asserpark 5, Wageningen-9.2%
€ 395.000€ 435.000
Asserpark 5
G
70142
Wageningenyesterday
Brouwershoef 2 F, Ede-2.3%
€ 229.500€ 235.000
Brouwershoef 2 F
C
40
Edeyesterday
De Bouwert 49, Heteren-6.1%
€ 399.000€ 425.000
De Bouwert 49
C
112
Heteren2 days ago
Veenderweg 4 A, Bennekom-14.1%
€ 850.000€ 989.000
Veenderweg 4 A
B
184
Bennekom2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Oeverzwaluw 18 A, Veenendaal-7.2%
€ 649.000€ 699.000
Oeverzwaluw 18 A
C
140
Veenendaal3 days ago
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04, Veenendaal-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Prins Bernhardlaan 28 04
A
107
Veenendaal3 days ago
Spoorwiel 19, Lunteren-6.4%
€ 1.019.000€ 1.089.000
Spoorwiel 19
A
175
Lunteren3 days ago
Dillewijnen 2, Veenendaal-5.8%
€ 649.500€ 689.500
Dillewijnen 2
B
178
Veenendaal3 days ago
Arnhemseweg 47, Ede-7.8%
€ 1.590.000€ 1.725.000
Arnhemseweg 47
A+++
253987
Ede3 days ago
Otterloseweg 18, Ede-2.2%
€ 879.000€ 899.000
Otterloseweg 18
B
169720
Ede3 days ago
Dorpsstraat 104, Renswoude-6.4%
€ 734.500€ 785.000
Dorpsstraat 104
C
141466
Renswoude4 days ago
Atalantapark 30, Veenendaal-2.1%
€ 479.000€ 489.500
Atalantapark 30
B
93
Veenendaal5 days ago
Jan van Goyenstraat 23
Photo 2 of Jan van Goyenstraat 23Photo 3 of Jan van Goyenstraat 23Photo 4 of Jan van Goyenstraat 23Photo 5 of Jan van Goyenstraat 23
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -4.0%

Jan van Goyenstraat 23

Ede · 6717GT

End-of-terrace house at Jan van Goyenstraat 23 in Ede (Hoogbouw-Zuid neighbourhood). The home was built in 1955 and has 109 m² of living space, a 368 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Ede-Wageningen (1 km). The nearest primary school is Al Amana Ede-Zuid (332 m).

109368plot4 beds1955Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 475,000
Was€ 495,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    9 Jul 2026
  2. Relisted
    25 Jun 2026
    € 475,000
    € 20,000
  3. Listed for sale
    6 Jun 2026
    € 495,000

Property details

Living area109 m²
Plot368 m²
Construction year1955
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 518,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Hoogbouw-Zuid neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics8
Share of social assistance recipientsHigh11.2%· NL 2.3%
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High19.2%· NL 11.2%
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2185 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.108 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24.1%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow60%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High20.5%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental84%
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away16.8 km
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)73.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)68.2%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure19
Points to note · Environment & risk11
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance9.8%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.8%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby18
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside30.8%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors37.8%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Points to note10
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels6%· NL 36%
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 486,000
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to biomass plantNearby (<1 km)962 m
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby448 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)961 m
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise14.2%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.1%
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land30%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land257 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space70 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical170 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,861 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield988 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Ede-Wageningen1.0 km · Train station
Ede Centrum2.0 km · Train station
Veenendaal-De Klomp6.2 km · Train station
Lunteren6.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

19 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 33 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Al Amana Ede-Zuid

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 186 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

332 m
EBS de Rots

74th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 257 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

419 m
Christelijk Kindcentrum De Koepel

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 183 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

687 m
CNS-basisschool Koningin Beatrix

27th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 132 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 21% of schools

940 m
OBS Uniek

10th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 90 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

1.0 km
Franciscusschool

50th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 254 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

1.0 km
Basisschool van de Edese Schoolvereniging

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
CNS-basisschool de Brugge

63rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 231 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
CNS-basisschool de Ontdekking

4th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 440 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
De Vuurvogel

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 127 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Het Streek Lyceum, Christelijke School voor mavo, havo, vwo en gymnasium

25th percentile: average · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 223 exam candidates

348 m
Van Lodenstein College Reformatorische School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

359 m
Marnix College Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

612 m
Marnix College Scholengemeenschap voor Gymnasium Atheneum Havo Mavo

32nd percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 251 exam candidates

639 m
Aeres VMBO Ede

73rd percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 82 exam candidates

925 m
Het Streek College Christelijke school voor praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Het Streek College, Christelijke School voor vmbo en mavo

83rd percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 181 exam candidates

1.1 km
Pallas Athene College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo

55th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 184 exam candidates

1.7 km
Aeres VMBO en Aeres MBO

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

4.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?