Price drops in and around Steenwijk

More homes in and around Steenwijk whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mulderstraat 17, Steggerda-3.1%
€ 339.000€ 350.000
Mulderstraat 17
F
120419
Steggerdayesterday
Veneweg 114, Wanneperveen-4.3%
€ 598.000€ 625.000
Veneweg 114
C
157
Wanneperveen2 days ago
Lheebroek 12, Dwingeloo-7.8%
€ 899.000€ 975.000
Lheebroek 12
A
1721214
Dwingeloo2 days ago
Westergrift 53, Meppel-3.9%
€ 860.000€ 895.000
Westergrift 53
A+++
187500
Meppel2 days ago
Binnenpad 41, Giethoorn-6.5%
€ 650.000€ 695.000
Binnenpad 41
C
3251613
Giethoorn3 days ago
Gruttostraat 6, Nijeveen-4.1%
€ 729.000€ 760.000
Gruttostraat 6
A
260437
Nijeveen3 days ago
Bosbes 1, Wolvega-3.3%
€ 469.000€ 485.000
Bosbes 1
A
140220
Wolvega4 days ago
Binnenpad 45, Giethoorn-7.1%
€ 590.000€ 635.000
Binnenpad 45
E
108598
Giethoorn5 days ago
Stroovledder 9, Dwingeloo-5.1%
€ 849.000€ 895.000
Stroovledder 9
F
2025000
Dwingeloo11 days ago
Levimaat 67, Dwingeloo-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Levimaat 67
C
211
Dwingeloo12 days ago
van Helomaweg 5, Havelte-1.9%
€ 1.275.000€ 1.299.000
van Helomaweg 5
C
248
Havelte12 days ago
Wethouder Slootstraat 1, Tuk-3.3%
€ 769.000€ 795.000
Wethouder Slootstraat 1
A
168608
Tuk12/08/2026
Stroomdal 10, Steenwijk-6.9%
€ 325.000€ 349.000
Stroomdal 10
B
113237
Steenwijk10/08/2026
Eesveenseweg 70, Eesveen-4.4%
€ 349.000€ 365.000
Eesveenseweg 70
E
143270
Eesveen30/07/2026
Tjerk Hiddesstraat 18, Wolvega-5.6%
€ 424.000€ 449.000
Tjerk Hiddesstraat 18
D
148435
Wolvega22/07/2026
Vlier 17, Giethoorn-7.1%
€ 395.000€ 425.000
Vlier 17
A
116136
Giethoorn17/07/2026
Stroomdal 10
Photo 2 of Stroomdal 10Photo 3 of Stroomdal 10Photo 4 of Stroomdal 10Photo 5 of Stroomdal 10
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Under offerPrice reduced -6.9%

Stroomdal 10

Steenwijk · 8332KJ

Terraced house at Stroomdal 10 in Steenwijk (Nieuwe gagels neighbourhood). The home was built in 1986 and has 113 m² of living space, a 237 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Steenwijk (1.7 km). The nearest primary school is OBS Beatrix-school (446 m).

113237plot3 beds1986Label BTerraced house
Asking price€ 325,000
Was€ 349,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    yesterday
  2. Under offer
    4 days ago
  3. Price reduced
    10 Aug 2026
    € 325,000
    € 24,000
  4. Listed for sale
    10 Jun 2026
    € 349,000

Property details

Living area113 m²
Plot237 m²
Construction year1986
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 321,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Nieuwe gagels neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Liveability index: amenitiesClearly fewer facilities than average-0.1225 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away14.5 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.16 ratio
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)10%
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.6%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.3%
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 2
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)81 m
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.4 km
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmMultiple industrial businesses3
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Distance to international schoolFar away24.9 km
Distance to special educationFar away23.2 km
Daily shops within 1 kmFew convenience shops0.1
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby3
Residents in 100m grid cellDensely populated55 persons
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land146 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels76%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space104 m²
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,149 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield985 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Steenwijk1.7 km · Train station
Meppel11.7 km · Train station
Wolvega13.5 km · Train station
Heerenveen IJsstadion20.9 km · Train station (halt)

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 53 construction plans within 1 km · 15 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
OBS Beatrix-school

10th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 32% of schools

446 m
Christelijk Kindcentrum Claus

23rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

471 m
Christelijk Kindcentrum Johan Friso

63rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 165 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

816 m
Christelijk Kindcentrum Het Kompas

28th percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 50 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 35% of schools

1.6 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Clemens

30th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 5 pupils · total 116 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 1% of schools

1.7 km
Christelijk Kindcentrum Bernhard

1st percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 91 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

1.9 km
Basisschool B

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 308 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Gereformeerd Basisschool De Wegwijzer

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 69 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.6 km
OBS De SamenSprong

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 128 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

2.6 km
Christelijk Kindcentrum Willem Alexander

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 71 pupils

Disadvantage score 33: more disadvantage than 74% of schools

2.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
RSG Tromp Meesters voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, loc. voor basis, kader en TL

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.4 km
RSG Tromp Meesters Praktijkschool

no exam results · PRO

1.4 km
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Tromp Meesters voor Lyc Havo mavo Vbo Lwoo

no exam results · VBO

1.4 km
Christelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo en Vbo Eekeringe

66th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 89 exam candidates

1.5 km
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Tromp Meesters voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

14th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 186 exam candidates

2.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?