Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssentoday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssentoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthoventoday50% says: underpriced
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151, Utrecht-3.3%
€ 498.000€ 515.000
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151
C
91
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Detmoldstraat 1
Photo 2 of Detmoldstraat 1Photo 3 of Detmoldstraat 1Photo 4 of Detmoldstraat 1Photo 5 of Detmoldstraat 1
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.0%

Detmoldstraat 1

Utrecht · 3523GA

Apartment at Detmoldstraat 1 in Utrecht (Tolsteeg en Rotsoord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1957 and has 93 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Station Vaartsche Rijn (784 m). The nearest primary school is Blauwe Aventurijn (394 m).

933 beds1957Label EApartment
Asking price€ 475,000
Was€ 500,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 475,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 500,000

Property details

Living area93 m²
Construction year1957
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelE
WOZ value
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Tolsteeg en Rotsoord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated230 persons
High stress (neighbourhood)Much stress27.1%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime90.9 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 5.34
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.5%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside28.6%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors27.4%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.08 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions55 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)299 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.5 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,325 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical510 m³· NL 800%
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.609 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away39 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)23 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.3 km

Stations

Station Vaartsche Rijn784 m · Light rail
Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn792 m · Train station
Utrecht Lunetten1.4 km · Train station
Kanaleneiland-Zuid1.6 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

74 construction plans within 1 km · 46 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Blauwe Aventurijn

68th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

394 m
KBS St. Jan de Doper

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 183 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

494 m
De Wereldwijzer

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 106 pupils

Disadvantage score 21: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

573 m
KBS Gertrudis

90th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 90 pupils · total 509 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

763 m
Maasplein

13th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 74 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

779 m
Openbare Basisschool De Hoge Raven

85th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

902 m
KBS Ariëns

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

946 m
Da Costa Basisschool Hoograven

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 215 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

950 m
Prof. Kohnstammschool

87th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Basisschool Agatha Snellen

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 211 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

935 m
Kranenburg Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Utrechts Stedelijk Gymnasium, openbare school voor vwo

88th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 172 exam candidates

1.2 km
St Bonifatius College Lyceum Havo

14th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 270 exam candidates

1.3 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

1.5 km
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

2.0 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 Grebbebergln

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

2.1 km
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

2.1 km
Sint Gregorius College, locatie Globe TopHavo

1st percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.6 · HAVO · 14 exam candidates

2.1 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 media en vormgeving

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

2.2 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?