Price drops in and around Oosterhout (NB)

More homes in and around Oosterhout (NB) whose asking price was recently cut.

Grote Vos 7, Breda-2.1%
€ 475.000€ 485.000
Grote Vos 7
A
132
Bredatoday
Bisschopshoeve 112, Breda-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Bisschopshoeve 112
C
121
Bredatoday
Simon Vestdijkstraat 42, Raamsdonksveer-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Simon Vestdijkstraat 42
B
110240
Raamsdonksveertoday
Kapittelstraat 7 A, Gilze-5.0%
€ 475.000€ 500.000
Kapittelstraat 7 A
B
130153
Gilzetoday
Oude Rijsbergsebaan 77, Breda-7.5%
€ 1.475.000€ 1.595.000
Oude Rijsbergsebaan 77
A+++
348
Bredatoday
Ginnekenweg 233 B, Breda-4.8%
€ 619.000€ 650.000
Ginnekenweg 233 B
B
115
Bredatoday
Bernard de Wildestraat 622, Breda-2.7%
€ 365.000€ 375.000
Bernard de Wildestraat 622
A+
70
Bredayesterday
Patrijzenlaar 4, Bavel (Gem. Breda)-3.8%
€ 1.795.000€ 1.865.000
Patrijzenlaar 4
A
290
Bavel (Gem. Breda)yesterday
Melkpad 16, Gilze-3.3%
€ 725.000€ 750.000
Melkpad 16
A+++
170
Gilze2 days ago
Coulissen 91, Breda-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Coulissen 91
A
111
Breda2 days ago
Hornstraat 7, Tilburg-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Hornstraat 7
A
112
Tilburg3 days ago
Nieuwstraat 147, Gilze-8.2%
€ 1.125.000€ 1.225.000
Nieuwstraat 147
B
265639
Gilze3 days ago
Antoon Coolenstraat 8, Raamsdonksveer-1.9%
€ 849.000€ 865.000
Antoon Coolenstraat 8
A
178590
Raamsdonksveer3 days ago
Mathildastraat 23, Oosterhout (NB)-4.5%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.100.000
Mathildastraat 23
C
256
Oosterhout (NB)4 days ago
Valkenswaardstraat 60, Tilburg-2.2%
€ 699.500€ 715.000
Valkenswaardstraat 60
A
169
Tilburg4 days ago
Beekstraat 9 A, Breda-5.7%
€ 250.000€ 265.000
Beekstraat 9 A
47
Breda5 days ago
Gentiaanstraat 5
Photo 2 of Gentiaanstraat 5Photo 3 of Gentiaanstraat 5Photo 4 of Gentiaanstraat 5Photo 5 of Gentiaanstraat 5
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.1%

Gentiaanstraat 5

Oosterhout (NB) · 4904DA

End-of-terrace house at Gentiaanstraat 5 in Oosterhout (Bloemenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1966 and has 111 m² of living space, a 234 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Gilze-Rijen (6.6 km). The nearest primary school is Kindcentrum De Ontdekking (839 m).

111234plot3 beds1966Label DEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 375,000
Was€ 395,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    13 days ago
    € 375,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 395,000

Property details

Living area111 m²
Plot234 m²
Construction year1966
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 353,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Bloemenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics5
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1761 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High20.7%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental64%
Distance to interchange stationFar away8.3 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.1
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime84.8 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)71.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure7
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby20
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.8%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources6
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Points to note10
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 265
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby317 m
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.8 km
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away13.5 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land122 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space119 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,295 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield995 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.3%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.763 µg/m³

Stations

Gilze-Rijen6.6 km · Train station
Breda6.7 km · Train station
Breda-Prinsenbeek9.9 km · Train station
Tilburg Reeshof11.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

7 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 24 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Kindcentrum De Ontdekking

30th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 151 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

839 m
Aboe Ayoeb Al Ansari

no recent test score · total 62 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 25% of schools

1.1 km
De Menorah

30th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 203 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

1.1 km
RK Basisschool De Beiaard-Harlekijn

73rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 165 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 35% of schools

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Kameleon

73rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 76 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 65% of schools

1.2 km
RK Basisschool De Westhoek

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 517 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
RK Basisschool de Touwbaan

90th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 354 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

1.9 km
RK Basisschool De Toekomst

51st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 19: more disadvantage than 58% of schools

2.4 km
Openbare Basisschool de Pionier

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 386 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.4 km
Openbare Basisschool Sterrendonk

38th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 279 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

3.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Sint-Oelbert vwo

7th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VWO · 77 exam candidates

526 m
Mgr Frencken College voor Atheneum en Havo

22nd percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 223 exam candidates

757 m
Kwadrant Scholengroep RK Regionale Scholengemeenschap voor VWO HAVO en VMBO

87th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 60 exam candidates

1.0 km
Praktijkschool De Zwaaikom

no exam results · PRO

1.9 km
Curio locatie Curio effent mavo

15th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 128 exam candidates

3.1 km
Curio locatie Curio scala vmbo

53rd percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 146 exam candidates

4.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?