Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssentoday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssentoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthoventoday50% says: underpriced
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151, Utrecht-3.3%
€ 498.000€ 515.000
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151
C
91
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Herenstraat 12 B
Photo 2 of Herenstraat 12 BPhoto 3 of Herenstraat 12 BPhoto 4 of Herenstraat 12 BPhoto 5 of Herenstraat 12 B
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -11.3%

Herenstraat 12 B

Utrecht · 3512KC

Apartment at Herenstraat 12 in Utrecht (Nieuwegracht-Oost neighbourhood). The home was built in 1905 and has 65 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Utrecht Maliebaan (425 m). The nearest primary school is Vrije School Utrecht (169 m).

652 beds1905Label DApartment
Asking price€ 399,000
Was€ 450,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 399,000
    € 51,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jul 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area65 m²
Construction year1905
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 468,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Nieuwegracht-Oost neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area26
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime168.2 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 8.01
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)88%· NL 90.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure11
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.3 °C
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.1%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions55 kg/m2/yr
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)846 m
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.6 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.9 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Generous plot295 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical520 m³· NL 800%
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.633 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away40.4 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)22.1 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)7.2 km
Distance to overhead high-voltage lineWell away4,331 m

Stations

Utrecht Maliebaan425 m · Train station
CS Centrumzijde934 m · Light rail
Utrecht Centraal1.1 km · Train station
Station Vaartsche Rijn1.2 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

12 permits within 500 m · 12 construction plans within 1 km · 41 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Vrije School Utrecht

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 437 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

169 m
ODBS Pieterskerkhof

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

197 m
Nieuwe Regentesseschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 222 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

660 m
Kathedrale Koorschool

88th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 53 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

705 m
KBS Montessori Buiten Wittevrouwen

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 252 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

728 m
Basisschool Agatha Snellen

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 211 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

753 m
De Odyssee

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 276 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

802 m
KBS Stepping Stones

70th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 150 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

998 m
Openbare Basisschool De Koekoek

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 336 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Witte Vrouwen-School Jenaplan-School

88th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 81 pupils · total 648 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Globe College, brede school voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg, Nobeldwarsstraat 9

no exam results · VBO

344 m
School aan de Singel, openbare scholengemeenschap voor vbo en mavo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

699 m
School aan de Singel (HV) school voor vwo en havo

2nd percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.8 · HAVO/VWO · 33 exam candidates

699 m
Waldorf Utrecht voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

51st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 61 exam candidates

837 m
Utrechts Stedelijk Gymnasium, openbare school voor vwo

88th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 172 exam candidates

957 m
St Bonifatius College Lyceum Havo

14th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 270 exam candidates

1.1 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

1.3 km
Kranenburg Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.7 km
Christelijk Gymnasium Utrecht

98th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 7.0 · VWO · 144 exam candidates

1.8 km
Al Amana College Utrecht

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

1.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?