Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssentoday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssentoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthoventoday50% says: underpriced
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151, Utrecht-3.3%
€ 498.000€ 515.000
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151
C
91
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 BS
Photo 2 of Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 BSPhoto 3 of Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 BSPhoto 4 of Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 BSPhoto 5 of Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 BS
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -12.6%

Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 BS

Utrecht · 3531EM

Apartment at Jan Pieterszoon Coenstraat 33 in Utrecht (Lombok-West neighbourhood). The home was built in 1904 and has 126 m² of living space, 4 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Graadt van Roggenweg (312 m). The nearest primary school is Kindercampus Molenpark (53 m).

1264 beds1904Label EApartment
Asking price€ 550,000
Was€ 629,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    10 Aug 2026
    € 550,000
    € 79,000
  2. Listed for sale
    19 Jun 2026
    € 629,000

Property details

Living area126 m²
Construction year1904
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 725,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Lombok-West neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated290 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 6.94
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.9%· NL 90.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure6
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby16
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.3 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside32%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors30.7%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.59 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up74%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions57 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)309 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.8%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.633 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away39.3 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)23.8 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)7.7 km
Distance to overhead high-voltage lineWell away2,837 m

Stations

Graadt van Roggenweg312 m · Light rail
CS Jaarbeursplein536 m · Light rail
Utrecht Centraal813 m · Train station
CS Centrumzijde949 m · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

6 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 37 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Kindercampus Molenpark

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 49% of schools

53 m
Christelijke Basisschool De Brug

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 285 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

467 m
KBS De Catharijnepoort

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 157 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 44% of schools

483 m
Asch van Wijckschool

79th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 201 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

821 m
Johan de Witt

77th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 207 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

901 m
KBS St. Dominicus

71st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 80 pupils · total 535 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

925 m
Agora HUB030

no recent test score · total 81 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

925 m
2e Marnixschool Christelijk Basisonderwijs

71st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 254 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 28% of schools

945 m
KBS De Pijlstaart

66th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 191 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Openbare Montessorischool Oog in Al

93rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 309 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Christelijk Gymnasium Utrecht

98th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 7.0 · VWO · 144 exam candidates

225 m
UniC school voor vwo en havo

45th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 187 exam candidates

1.1 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 media en vormgeving

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

1.1 km
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

1.1 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 Grebbebergln

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

1.2 km
Al Amana College Utrecht

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

1.7 km
Waldorf Utrecht voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

51st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 61 exam candidates

1.7 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

1.8 km
Globe College, brede school voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg, Nobeldwarsstraat 9

no exam results · VBO

1.9 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - Academie Tien

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 159 exam candidates

2.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?