Price drops in and around Amsterdam

More homes in and around Amsterdam whose asking price was recently cut.

De Steven 29, Zaandam-2.0%
€ 485.000€ 495.000
De Steven 29
A
112
Zaandamtoday
De Helling 78, Zaandam-13.0%
€ 500.000€ 575.000
De Helling 78
A
130
Zaandamtoday
Javastraat 35 4, Amsterdam-3.3%
€ 725.000€ 750.000
Javastraat 35 4
B
85
Amsterdamtoday
Groenhof 72, Amstelveen-1.4%
€ 409.000€ 415.000
Groenhof 72
C
65
Amstelveentoday
Marktsteeg 1, Zaandam-16.0%
€ 315.000€ 375.000
Marktsteeg 1
A
82
Zaandamtoday
Chirurgijn 53, Amstelveen-3.3%
€ 850.000€ 879.000
Chirurgijn 53
B
166
Amstelveentoday
Van Suchtelen van de Haarestraat 22 C, Amsterdam-6.1%
€ 465.000€ 495.000
Van Suchtelen van de Haarestraat 22 C
A+
111
Amsterdamtoday
Bestevâerstraat 227 H, Amsterdam-4.8%
€ 600.000€ 630.000
Bestevâerstraat 227 H
B
68
Amsterdamtoday
Beukenplein 39, Amsterdam-2.5%
€ 795.000€ 815.000
Beukenplein 39
A
91
Amsterdamtoday
Rustenburgerdwarsstraat 2 F, Amsterdam-3.8%
€ 765.000€ 795.000
Rustenburgerdwarsstraat 2 F
A
102
Amsterdamtoday
Weteringschans 100 C, Amsterdam-1.7%
€ 850.000€ 865.000
Weteringschans 100 C
A
81
Amsterdamtoday
Bertrand Russellstraat 88, Amsterdam-2.6%
€ 550.000€ 565.000
Bertrand Russellstraat 88
A
86
Amsterdamtoday
Newtonstraat 69 4, Amsterdam-4.2%
€ 455.000€ 475.000
Newtonstraat 69 4
A
36
Amsterdamtoday
Newtonstraat 69 3, Amsterdam-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Newtonstraat 69 3
A
41
Amsterdamtoday
Zuideinde 329, Amsterdam-8.3%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.200.000
Zuideinde 329
B
232
Amsterdamtoday
Van Ostadestraat 191 B, Amsterdam-6.7%
€ 700.000€ 750.000
Van Ostadestraat 191 B
A
85
Amsterdamtoday
Kempenlaan 61
Photo 2 of Kempenlaan 61Photo 3 of Kempenlaan 61Photo 4 of Kempenlaan 61Photo 5 of Kempenlaan 61
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -6.4%

Kempenlaan 61

Amsterdam · 1066RA

Apartment at Kempenlaan 61 in Amsterdam (Belgiëplein e.o. neighbourhood). The home was built in 1994 and has 117 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Henk Sneevlietweg (1.8 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool de Mijlpaal (250 m).

1173 beds1994Label BApartment
Asking price€ 495,000
Was€ 529,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    7 days ago
  2. Under offer
    12 Aug 2026
  3. Relisted
    2 Jul 2026
    € 495,000
    € 34,000
  4. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 529,000

Property details

Living area117 m²
Construction year1994
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 496,000
OwnershipMunicipal leasehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Belgiëplein e.o. neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated125 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.7 km
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.8%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure6
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby7
Within PR 10⁻⁶ risk contourWithin risk contourYes
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-25.4 mm/yr
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater19 m above sea level
Groundwater table (Gt)Very wet (high groundwater level)IIa
Points to note10
Leasehold or freeholdLeaseholdYes
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels0%· NL 36%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 396
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 575,000
Distance to airportNearby5.1 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated2.87 µg/kg
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,833 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)184 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical620 m³· NL 800%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Low property tax rate0.0553%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.731 µg/m³

Stations

Henk Sneevlietweg1.8 km · Metro station
Heemstedestraat1.9 km · Metro station
Amsterdam Lelylaan2.2 km · Train station
Postjesweg2.7 km · Metro station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

5 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 26 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool de Mijlpaal

44th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 352 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

250 m
Basisschool De Zevensprong

51st percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 403 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

635 m
Openbare Basisschool de Vlaamse Reus

8th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 16% of schools

646 m
Oecumenische basisschool Ichthus

23rd percentile: low · DIA · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 341 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 8% of schools

785 m
Basisschool Het Bovenland

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 241 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

980 m
Osdorpse Montessori School

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 244 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

1.0 km
Basisschool de Wereldburger

43rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 513 pupils

Disadvantage score 71: more disadvantage than 93% of schools

1.1 km
Oecumenische basisschool De Odyssee

83rd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 425 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Louis Bouwmeesterschool

3rd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 203 pupils

Disadvantage score 46: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.4 km
Openbare Daltonbasisschool De Horizon

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 64 pupils · total 422 pupils

Disadvantage score 33: more disadvantage than 74% of schools

1.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Calandlyceum voor Gymnasium Atheneum Havo Vmbo

3rd percentile: low · 75% passed · CE avg 6.0 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 299 exam candidates

920 m
Yuverta

78th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 58 exam candidates

1.0 km
Scholengemeenschap ZAAM West voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo, Pieter Calandlaan 3

66th percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 68 exam candidates

1.9 km
Calandlyceum voor Gymnasium Atheneum Havo Vmbo locatie, Lumion

1st percentile: low · 69% passed · CE avg 5.8 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 231 exam candidates

2.1 km
Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo Havo Mavo Het Hervormd Lyceum

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 97 exam candidates

2.2 km
Esprit Scholengroep voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Schipluidenlaan 12

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.3 km
Scholengemeenschap ZAAM West voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo, Jacob Geelstraat 38

5th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.0 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 138 exam candidates

2.3 km
Tobiasschool voor Vbo, Lwoo en Praktijkonderwijs

72nd percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO · 38 exam candidates

2.6 km
Fiducie College

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO

2.7 km
Esprit Scholengroep voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Piet Mondriaanstraat 140

0th percentile: low · 59% passed · CE avg 5.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 29 exam candidates

3.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?