Price drops in and around Meppel

More homes in and around Meppel whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Pieter Lastmanstraat 24, Meppel-6.1%
€ 399.000€ 425.000
Pieter Lastmanstraat 24
D
136227
Meppeltoday
Veneweg 114, Wanneperveen-4.3%
€ 598.000€ 625.000
Veneweg 114
C
157
Wanneperveen2 days ago
Lheebroek 12, Dwingeloo-7.8%
€ 899.000€ 975.000
Lheebroek 12
A
1721214
Dwingeloo2 days ago
Westergrift 53, Meppel-3.9%
€ 860.000€ 895.000
Westergrift 53
A+++
187500
Meppel2 days ago
Binnenpad 41, Giethoorn-6.5%
€ 650.000€ 695.000
Binnenpad 41
C
3251613
Giethoorn3 days ago
Gruttostraat 6, Nijeveen-4.1%
€ 729.000€ 760.000
Gruttostraat 6
A
260437
Nijeveen3 days ago
Looierij 5, Meppel-6.7%
€ 297.500€ 319.000
Looierij 5
B
90
Meppel5 days ago
Binnenpad 45, Giethoorn-7.1%
€ 590.000€ 635.000
Binnenpad 45
E
108598
Giethoorn5 days ago
Schuttevaerstraat 14, Meppel-1.1%
€ 479.500€ 485.000
Schuttevaerstraat 14
C
104
Meppel6 days ago
Parnassia 17, Meppel-2.7%
€ 559.500€ 575.000
Parnassia 17
A+++
153
Meppel7 days ago
Stroovledder 9, Dwingeloo-5.1%
€ 849.000€ 895.000
Stroovledder 9
F
2025000
Dwingeloo11 days ago
Levimaat 67, Dwingeloo-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Levimaat 67
C
211
Dwingeloo12 days ago
van Helomaweg 5, Havelte-1.9%
€ 1.275.000€ 1.299.000
van Helomaweg 5
C
248
Havelte12 days ago
Zuideinde 15 A, Meppel-4.2%
€ 369.000€ 385.000
Zuideinde 15 A
A
83
Meppel12 days ago
Carspel 6, Meppel-1.4%
€ 719.000€ 729.000
Carspel 6
A
161
Meppel12 days ago
Julianaweg 14, de Wijk-7.7%
€ 549.000€ 595.000
Julianaweg 14
D
180479
de Wijk05/08/2026
Leliestraat 3
Photo 2 of Leliestraat 3Photo 3 of Leliestraat 3Photo 4 of Leliestraat 3Photo 5 of Leliestraat 3
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -2.6%

Leliestraat 3

Meppel · 7943AV

End-of-terrace house at Leliestraat 3 in Meppel (Bloemenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1939 and has 77 m² of living space, a 133 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Meppel (106 m). The nearest primary school is Kindcentrum Kornalijn (396 m).

77133plot3 beds1939Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 285,000
Was€ 292,500
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    12 Aug 2026
  2. Price reduced
    5 Aug 2026
    € 285,000
    € 7,500
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 292,500

Property details

Living area77 m²
Plot133 m²
Construction year1939
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 242,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Bloemenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions4,844 kg/m2/yr
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
General practitioners within 1 kmNo GP surgery within 1 km0
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.9%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby125 m
Distance to railway lineVery close to railway78 m
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Strong rail nuisance4.5%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.9%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.8%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside44.7%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.6%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater0 m above sea level
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1056%
Within Wbb soil locationWithin registered soil locationYes
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.3%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Wind turbines within 3 kmWind farm in the neighbourhood3
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work31.1%· NL 32.5%
Share of households lowest 40% incomeabove-average many low incomes52.5%· NL 40%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average37%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space73 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical750 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,047 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield982 kWh/kWp/yr
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Low waste collection charge€ 248
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.9%

Stations

Meppel106 m · Train station
Steenwijk12.4 km · Train station
Hoogeveen19.1 km · Train station
Zwolle Stadshagen20.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 9 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Kindcentrum Kornalijn

29th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 154 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

396 m
Toermalijn

51st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 192 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

450 m
P.C. Basisschool Stadskwartier

29th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 251 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

580 m
K B S De Plataan

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 164 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

789 m
Kindcentrum Noorderveld

no recent test score · total 26 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

977 m
Kindcentrum obs Sprinkels

95th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 488 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 14% of schools

977 m
Protestants Christelijke School Het Kompas

51st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 71 pupils · total 485 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

981 m
Christelijke Basisschool De Klaroen

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 252 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 34% of schools

1.1 km
Kindcentrum Het Avontuur

81st percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 124 pupils

Disadvantage score 53: more disadvantage than 86% of schools

1.2 km
Koningin Beatrixschool

6th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 74 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

1.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Stad en Esch voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Ezingerweg 51

70th percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 108 exam candidates

79 m
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Stad en Esch voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Ezingerweg 52

15th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 249 exam candidates

112 m
Stad & Esch Praktijkschool

no exam results · PRO

124 m
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Stad en Esch voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Ezingerweg 55

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

152 m
Stad & Esch Taalschool Meppel

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

790 m
Drenthe College Terra, Werkhorst 36

no exam results · VBO

790 m
Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Dingstede voor Mavo Havo en Atheneum

30th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 132 exam candidates

1.2 km
Drenthe College Terra, Werkhorst 58

77th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO · 148 exam candidates

1.3 km
Greijdanus School voor LWOO VMBO HAVO VWO

62nd percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 105 exam candidates

1.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?