Price drops in and around Meppel

More homes in and around Meppel whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Pieter Lastmanstraat 24, Meppel-6.1%
€ 399.000€ 425.000
Pieter Lastmanstraat 24
D
136227
Meppeltoday
Veneweg 114, Wanneperveen-4.3%
€ 598.000€ 625.000
Veneweg 114
C
157
Wanneperveen2 days ago
Lheebroek 12, Dwingeloo-7.8%
€ 899.000€ 975.000
Lheebroek 12
A
1721214
Dwingeloo2 days ago
Westergrift 53, Meppel-3.9%
€ 860.000€ 895.000
Westergrift 53
A+++
187500
Meppel2 days ago
Binnenpad 41, Giethoorn-6.5%
€ 650.000€ 695.000
Binnenpad 41
C
3251613
Giethoorn3 days ago
Gruttostraat 6, Nijeveen-4.1%
€ 729.000€ 760.000
Gruttostraat 6
A
260437
Nijeveen3 days ago
Looierij 5, Meppel-6.7%
€ 297.500€ 319.000
Looierij 5
B
90
Meppel5 days ago
Binnenpad 45, Giethoorn-7.1%
€ 590.000€ 635.000
Binnenpad 45
E
108598
Giethoorn5 days ago
Schuttevaerstraat 14, Meppel-1.1%
€ 479.500€ 485.000
Schuttevaerstraat 14
C
104
Meppel6 days ago
Parnassia 17, Meppel-2.7%
€ 559.500€ 575.000
Parnassia 17
A+++
153
Meppel7 days ago
Stroovledder 9, Dwingeloo-5.1%
€ 849.000€ 895.000
Stroovledder 9
F
2025000
Dwingeloo11 days ago
Levimaat 67, Dwingeloo-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Levimaat 67
C
211
Dwingeloo12 days ago
van Helomaweg 5, Havelte-1.9%
€ 1.275.000€ 1.299.000
van Helomaweg 5
C
248
Havelte12 days ago
Zuideinde 15 A, Meppel-4.2%
€ 369.000€ 385.000
Zuideinde 15 A
A
83
Meppel12 days ago
Carspel 6, Meppel-1.4%
€ 719.000€ 729.000
Carspel 6
A
161
Meppel12 days ago
Julianaweg 14, de Wijk-7.7%
€ 549.000€ 595.000
Julianaweg 14
D
180479
de Wijk05/08/2026
Schuttevaerstraat 14
Photo 2 of Schuttevaerstraat 14Photo 3 of Schuttevaerstraat 14Photo 4 of Schuttevaerstraat 14Photo 5 of Schuttevaerstraat 14
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.1%

Schuttevaerstraat 14

Meppel · 7941ED

Semi-detached at Schuttevaerstraat 14 in Meppel (Historisch Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1930 and has 104 m² of living space, a 139 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Meppel (921 m). The nearest primary school is P.C. Basisschool Stadskwartier (473 m).

104139plot4 beds1930Label CSemi-detached
Asking price€ 479,500
Was€ 485,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    6 days ago
    € 479,500
    € 5,500
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 485,000

Property details

Living area104 m²
Plot139 m²
Construction year1930
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 350,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Historisch Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19.5%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High16.6%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime122.4 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.9%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure20
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityVery close (<500 m)470 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.9%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.8%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources15
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby5
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1056%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby371 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)508 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.1%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average46.2%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land83 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space69 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical740 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,786 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield985 kWh/kWp/yr
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Low waste collection charge€ 248
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.9%

Stations

Meppel921 m · Train station
Steenwijk11.6 km · Train station
Hoogeveen19.9 km · Train station
Zwolle Stadshagen20.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

15 permits within 500 m · 11 construction plans within 1 km · 6 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
P.C. Basisschool Stadskwartier

29th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 251 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

473 m
Toermalijn

51st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 192 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

581 m
Kindcentrum Noorderveld

no recent test score · total 26 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

605 m
Kindcentrum obs Sprinkels

95th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 488 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 14% of schools

605 m
Protestants Christelijke School Het Kompas

51st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 71 pupils · total 485 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

608 m
K B S De Plataan

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 164 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

617 m
Kindcentrum Kornalijn

29th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 154 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

667 m
Kindcentrum Het Avontuur

81st percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 124 pupils

Disadvantage score 53: more disadvantage than 86% of schools

821 m
KindPunt Gavelanden

1st percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 5 pupils · total 30 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 19% of schools

929 m
Koningin Beatrixschool

6th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 74 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

929 m
Secondary schools: exam results
Greijdanus School voor LWOO VMBO HAVO VWO

62nd percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 105 exam candidates

622 m
Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Dingstede voor Mavo Havo en Atheneum

30th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 132 exam candidates

739 m
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Stad en Esch voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Ezingerweg 51

70th percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 108 exam candidates

1.0 km
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Stad en Esch voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Ezingerweg 52

15th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 249 exam candidates

1.1 km
Drenthe College Terra, Werkhorst 36

no exam results · VBO

1.1 km
Stad & Esch Taalschool Meppel

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

1.1 km
Stad & Esch Praktijkschool

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Stad en Esch voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Ezingerweg 55

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.2 km
Drenthe College Terra, Werkhorst 58

77th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO · 148 exam candidates

1.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?