Price drops in and around Nieuwegein

More homes in and around Nieuwegein whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthoventoday50% says: underpriced
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151, Utrecht-3.3%
€ 498.000€ 515.000
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151
C
91
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Cremerplein 65, Utrecht-5.0%
€ 499.000€ 525.000
Cremerplein 65
D
85
Utrechtyesterday
Parkzichtlaan 130, Utrecht-2.6%
€ 950.000€ 975.000
Parkzichtlaan 130
A+
201
Utrechtyesterday
Lorentzbaan 8
Photo 2 of Lorentzbaan 8Photo 3 of Lorentzbaan 8Photo 4 of Lorentzbaan 8Photo 5 of Lorentzbaan 8
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -16.2%

Lorentzbaan 8

Nieuwegein · 3439NM

Terraced house at Lorentzbaan 8 in Nieuwegein (Plettenburg neighbourhood). The home was built in 2007 and has 120 m² of living space, a 373 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Merwestein (953 m). The nearest primary school is De Schouw (837 m).

120373plot3 beds2007Label ATerraced house
Asking price€ 775,000
Was€ 925,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    11 days ago
    € 775,000
    € 150,000
  2. Listed for sale
    1 Jul 2026
    € 925,000

Property details

Living area120 m²
Plot373 m²
Construction year2007
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 764,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Plettenburg neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics6
Share of social assistance recipientsHigh11%· NL 2.3%
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes68.1%· NL 40%
Liveability classPoorgrossly inadequate
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2977 score
Livability Meter: physical environmentUnfavourable physical environment-0.067 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1261 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market8
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental84%
Distance to interchange stationFar away8.6 km
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park0 m
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby1.9
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime169.2 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.1%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)74.4%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk14
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.3%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside37.3%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors40.1%
Wind turbines within 3 kmMany wind turbines nearby6
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources8
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby5
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)2.47 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 387
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)622 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)956 m
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.5 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.4%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.9%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land200 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels91%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space178 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical190 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential12,559 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,006 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Merwestein953 m · Light rail
Fokkesteeg1.1 km · Light rail
Nieuwegein City1.4 km · Light rail
Sint Antonius Ziekenhuis1.4 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 29 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Schouw

44th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 348 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 35% of schools

837 m
Montessorischool De Vleugel

93rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 290 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Koningin Beatrixschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 321 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

1.5 km
De Trompetvogel

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 302 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Mauritsschool

62nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 249 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

1.9 km
Vroonestein

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
De Toonladder

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 76 pupils · total 554 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

2.1 km
De Meander

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

2.1 km
Prinses Margrietschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 369 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

2.1 km
Willem Alexanderschool Vreeswijk

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 268 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 8% of schools

2.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Cals College Roomskatholiek Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

27th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 357 exam candidates

404 m
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

463 m
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Albatros 1

17th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 96 exam candidates

1.8 km
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Flamingo 3-A

60th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 67 exam candidates

1.9 km
Cals College RK SGM voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

69th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

3.1 km
De Baanbreker praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.6 km
Yuverta

78th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 97 exam candidates

4.5 km
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

4.5 km
Sint Gregorius College, locatie Globe TopHavo

1st percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.6 · HAVO · 14 exam candidates

4.5 km
Lekpoort College voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo

47th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 211 exam candidates

4.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?