Price drops in and around Malden

More homes in and around Malden whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Slottuin 72, Beuningen (GE)-1.3%
€ 375.000€ 380.000
Slottuin 72
A
75
Beuningen (GE)today
Kraaijenberg 7017, Wijchen-2.4%
€ 370.000€ 379.000
Kraaijenberg 7017
A
99214
Wijchentoday
Anjerstraat 9, Malden-12.2%
€ 395.000€ 450.000
Anjerstraat 9
B
98
Maldenyesterday
Frans Halsstraat 18, Nijmegen-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Frans Halsstraat 18
E
175
Nijmegen2 days ago
Zuring 78, Cuijk-3.3%
€ 695.000€ 719.000
Zuring 78
B
186506
Cuijk3 days ago
Hatertseweg 608, Nijmegen-5.7%
€ 495.000€ 525.000
Hatertseweg 608
E
115396
Nijmegen4 days ago
Dommer van Poldersveldtweg 29, Nijmegen-3.1%
€ 339.000€ 350.000
Dommer van Poldersveldtweg 29
A
54
Nijmegen5 days ago
Kattedoorn 66, Cuijk-4.3%
€ 675.000€ 705.000
Kattedoorn 66
A
185
Cuijk5 days ago
Batavierenweg 64, Nijmegen-9.2%
€ 590.000€ 650.000
Batavierenweg 64
C
103
Nijmegen5 days ago
Hamstraat 3, Grave-3.8%
€ 615.000€ 639.000
Hamstraat 3
B
172
Grave5 days ago
Everdrift 17, Cuijk-5.4%
€ 595.000€ 629.000
Everdrift 17
B
193431
Cuijk5 days ago
Antonellusstraat 6, Wijchen-6.3%
€ 398.000€ 425.000
Antonellusstraat 6
C
102
Wijchen5 days ago
Heidevenstraat 54, Nijmegen-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Heidevenstraat 54
D
91150
Nijmegen6 days ago
Aldenhof 7000, Nijmegen-7.7%
€ 600.000€ 650.000
Aldenhof 7000
C
142
Nijmegen7 days ago
Noordplein 41, Malden-9.1%
€ 995.000€ 1.095.000
Noordplein 41
B
211
Malden7 days ago
Professor Molkenboerstraat 30 A, Nijmegen-5.3%
€ 425.000€ 449.000
Professor Molkenboerstraat 30 A
A
71
Nijmegen8 days ago
Noordplein 41
Photo 2 of Noordplein 41Photo 3 of Noordplein 41Photo 4 of Noordplein 41Photo 5 of Noordplein 41
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -9.1%

Noordplein 41

Malden · 6581WL

Apartment at Noordplein 41 in Malden (Malden-Oost neighbourhood). The home was built in 2008 and has 211 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Mook-Molenhoek (2.6 km). The nearest primary school is De Vuurvogel (254 m).

2113 beds2008Label BApartment
Asking price€ 995,000
Was€ 1,095,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 995,000
    € 100,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 1,095,000

Property details

Living area211 m²
Construction year2008
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 930,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Malden-Oost neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Distance to interchange stationFar away8 km
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby1.7
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place7.92 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk2
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 503,000
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1041%
Distance to airport (incl. small)Aerodrome nearby — slight aircraft noise possible1.9 km
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.2 °C
Distance to international schoolFar away19.2 km
Green share within 500 mLimited green space11%
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot666 m²
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels56%· NL 36%
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)169 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.3%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.631 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away23.2 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)3.3 km

Stations

Mook-Molenhoek2.6 km · Train station
Nijmegen Heyendaal5.0 km · Train station
Nijmegen Goffert5.4 km · Train station
Grenzland-Draisine5.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 32 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Vuurvogel

72nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 280 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 17% of schools

254 m
R.K. Basisschool De Komeet

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 253 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 29% of schools

378 m
De Tovercirkel

25th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 158 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

730 m
De Regenboogschool

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 168 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 3% of schools

848 m
Basisschool Sint Joris

91st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 144 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Basisschool De Grote Lier

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 231 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Basisschool De Klumpert

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 144 pupils

Disadvantage score 69: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

3.0 km
Basisschool De Kleine Wereld

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 169 pupils

Disadvantage score 50: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

3.2 km
Basisschool Vossenburcht

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 80% of schools

3.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Brakkenstein

79th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 254 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Kandinsky College voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

93rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 54 exam candidates

1.9 km
Kandinsky College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Malderburchtstraat 11

26th percentile: average · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 279 exam candidates

2.7 km
Kandinsky College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Hatertseweg 404

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

3.7 km
Yuverta

65th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 127 exam candidates

3.8 km
Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap Nijmegen

26th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 245 exam candidates

4.7 km
Nijmeegse Scholengemeenschap Groenewoudvoor Vwo Havo en Mavo

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

4.8 km
NSG Groenewoud voor Vwo Havo en Mavo

77th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 352 exam candidates

5.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?