Price drops in and around Musselkanaal

More homes in and around Musselkanaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Hoofdstraat 40 35, Stadskanaal-5.4%
€ 699.500€ 739.500
Hoofdstraat 40 35
B
215
Stadskanaalyesterday
Hoofdkade 7, Ter Apel-6.1%
€ 775.000€ 825.000
Hoofdkade 7
G
3311845
Ter Apel4 days ago
Stationsstraat 5 A, Musselkanaal-7.7%
€ 299.000€ 324.000
Stationsstraat 5 A
C
120210
Musselkanaal10 days ago
Uilenhof 11, Stadskanaal-9.4%
€ 289.000€ 319.000
Uilenhof 11
B
93242
Stadskanaal10 days ago
Noorderdiep 256, Nieuw-Buinen-2.6%
€ 550.000€ 565.000
Noorderdiep 256
F
1572281
Nieuw-Buinen18/08/2026
Schoolkade 163, Musselkanaal-5.7%
€ 330.000€ 350.000
Schoolkade 163
E
98725
Musselkanaal14/08/2026
Bentlagestraat 18, Ter Apel-7.1%
€ 395.000€ 425.000
Bentlagestraat 18
C
132450
Ter Apel14/08/2026
Noorderstraat 2, Buinerveen-4.8%
€ 690.000€ 725.000
Noorderstraat 2
D
2512620
Buinerveen11/08/2026
Wilhelminastraat 7, Vlagtwedde-5.9%
€ 399.500€ 424.500
Wilhelminastraat 7
D
210805
Vlagtwedde07/08/2026
Wollinghuizerweg 50, Vlagtwedde-6.7%
€ 695.000€ 745.000
Wollinghuizerweg 50
B
2462500
Vlagtwedde07/08/2026
Nederlandlaan 23, Stadskanaal-6.3%
€ 299.500€ 319.500
Nederlandlaan 23
D
84428
Stadskanaal29/07/2026
Lilienthalplein 11, Stadskanaal-7.9%
€ 350.000€ 380.000
Lilienthalplein 11
C
175
Stadskanaal10/07/2026
Handelsstraat 56, Stadskanaal-21.4%
€ 294.500€ 374.500
Handelsstraat 56
A+
106
Stadskanaal08/07/2026
Handelsstraat 56 C, Stadskanaal-15.3%
€ 329.500€ 389.000
Handelsstraat 56 C
A+
101
Stadskanaal08/07/2026
Oosterstraat 59, Stadskanaal-6.9%
€ 549.000€ 589.500
Oosterstraat 59
B
249860
Stadskanaal07/07/2026
Kloosterveenweg 87, Ter Apel-4.8%
€ 395.000€ 415.000
Kloosterveenweg 87
F
126635
Ter Apel03/07/2026
Schoolkade 163
Photo 2 of Schoolkade 163Photo 3 of Schoolkade 163Photo 4 of Schoolkade 163Photo 5 of Schoolkade 163
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.7%

Schoolkade 163

Musselkanaal · 9581HH

Detached at Schoolkade 163 in Musselkanaal (Musselkanaal Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1953 and has 98 m² of living space, a 725 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Stadskanaal (6 km). The nearest primary school is CBS De Verbinding (462 m).

98725plot3 beds1953Label EDetached
Asking price€ 330,000
Was€ 350,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    14 Aug 2026
    € 330,000
    € 20,000
  2. Price reduced
    1 Jul 2026
    € 350,000
    € 10,000
  3. Price reduced
    6 Jun 2026
    € 360,000
    € 15,000
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 375,000

Property details

Living area98 m²
Plot725 m²
Construction year1953
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms0
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 246,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Musselkanaal Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Liveability index: amenitiesClearly fewer facilities than average-0.2033 score
Obesity (neighbourhood)High22.1%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average61.1%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market9
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away7.1 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away22.2 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away25.7 km
Distance to train stationStation very far away21.9 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby1.5
Child-friendliness (score)Little child-friendly29 score
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)4%
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Serious noise nuisance from wind turbines (neighbourhood)Strong turbine noise4.6%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High6.3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Wind turbines within 3 kmMany wind turbines nearby8
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot160 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions56 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)307 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Avg. natural gas consumptionAbove average1,230 m³· NL 800%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1178%
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered1
Distance to railway lineClose to railway174 m
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Distance to caféFairly far away3.5 km
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land18%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land591 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels47%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space102 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,906 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield966 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.3%

Stations

Stadskanaal6.0 km · Train station
Bareveld14.6 km · Train station
Wildervank16.6 km · Train station
Veendam18.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 12 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
CBS De Verbinding

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 78 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 28% of schools

462 m
Openbare Basisschool De Badde

no recent test score · total 34 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

2.0 km
Openbare Basisschool De Musselhorst

25th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 63 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 49% of schools

2.3 km
Basisschool St Antonius

31st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 143 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 16% of schools

2.3 km
CBS De Lindenborgh

5th percentile: low · DIA · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 46% of schools

2.6 km
Openbare Basisschool De Poolster

18th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 166 pupils

Disadvantage score 19: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

2.8 km
Kindcentrum De Klister

60th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 209 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 7% of schools

2.8 km
CBS Op de Zandtange

54th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 117 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.7 km
Hagenhof-School

71st percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 205 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 46% of schools

3.8 km
CBS Het Mozaïek

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 203 pupils

Disadvantage score 19: more disadvantage than 58% of schools

3.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stichting bijzonder voortgezet onderwijs Ubbo Emmius voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo, Sportparklaan 5

54th percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 110 exam candidates

4.5 km
Stichting bijzonder voortgezet onderwijs Ubbo Emmius voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo, Stationslaan 17

3rd percentile: low · 77% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 174 exam candidates

4.5 km
School voor Praktijkonderwijs PrO Stadskanaal

no exam results · PRO

4.6 km
Stichting bijzonder voortgezet onderwijs Ubbo Emmius voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo, Engelandlaan 1

14th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

4.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?