Price drops in and around Purmerend

More homes in and around Purmerend whose asking price was recently cut.

Herengracht 35, Zaandam-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Herengracht 35
A
77
Zaandamtoday
De Steven 29, Zaandam-2.0%
€ 485.000€ 495.000
De Steven 29
A
112
Zaandamtoday
De Helling 78, Zaandam-13.0%
€ 500.000€ 575.000
De Helling 78
A
130
Zaandamtoday
Marktsteeg 1, Zaandam-16.0%
€ 315.000€ 375.000
Marktsteeg 1
A
82
Zaandamtoday
Zuideinde 329, Amsterdam-8.3%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.200.000
Zuideinde 329
B
232
Amsterdamtoday
Justpier 106, Zaandam-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Justpier 106
A
121
Zaandamtoday
Limousinstraat 52, Middenbeemster-6.9%
€ 698.000€ 750.000
Limousinstraat 52
A+++
121
Middenbeemsteryesterday
Vooruitstraat 95, Purmerend-3.7%
€ 399.500€ 415.000
Vooruitstraat 95
C
79
Purmerendyesterday
Schoklandstraat 31, Volendam-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Schoklandstraat 31
E
111149
Volendamyesterday
Nieuwe Gouw 104, Landsmeer-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Nieuwe Gouw 104
A
81
Landsmeeryesterday
Tussenbuurt 61, Purmerend-5.7%
€ 495.000€ 525.000
Tussenbuurt 61
A++
88
Purmerendyesterday
Incastraat 19, Purmerend-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Incastraat 19
A+
164
Purmerend2 days ago
Stationsstraat 66, Zaandam-4.1%
€ 350.000€ 365.000
Stationsstraat 66
F
91
Zaandam3 days ago
Venediën 7, Purmerend-13.3%
€ 650.000€ 750.000
Venediën 7
E
202
Purmerend3 days ago
Jachtwagenstraat 139, Purmerend-3.5%
€ 410.000€ 425.000
Jachtwagenstraat 139
A
100
Purmerend3 days ago
Edammerweg 29, Volendam-3.6%
€ 795.000€ 825.000
Edammerweg 29
A+++
8799
Volendam3 days ago
Van IJsendijkstraat 134
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -3.7%

Van IJsendijkstraat 134

Purmerend · 1442CS

End-of-terrace house at Van IJsendijkstraat 134 in Purmerend (Overwhere-Zuid neighbourhood). The home was built in 1962 and has 158 m² of living space, a 538 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Purmerend Overwhere (405 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool 't Prisma (533 m).

158538plot4 beds1962Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 650,000
Was€ 675,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    6 days ago
  2. Relisted
    19 Jun 2026
    € 650,000
    € 25,000
  3. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 675,000

Property details

Living area158 m²
Plot538 m²
Construction year1962
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 650,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Overwhere-Zuid neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.6%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.4%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away15.8 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.85 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)78.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk11
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.1%
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside44.3%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors37%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources9
Distance to nearest induced earthquakeEarthquake very nearby1.7 km
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.96 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Severest induced earthquake in the neighbourhoodPossibly light damage2.7 ML
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology - 1
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 397
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,045
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 260
Distance to railway lineClose to railway208 m
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away12.2 km
Noise loadHeavy62 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing53 dB
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.5%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.8%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land29%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land255 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average36%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space117 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical500 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,308 kWh/yr

Stations

Purmerend Overwhere405 m · Train station
Purmerend1.6 km · Train station
Purmerend Weidevenne3.1 km · Train station
Zaandam Kogerveld12.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 19 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool 't Prisma

22nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 302 pupils

Disadvantage score 73: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

533 m
Openbare Basisschool 't Carrousel

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 49: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

699 m
Openbare Basisschool Wheermolen

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 392 pupils

Disadvantage score 83: more disadvantage than 96% of schools

844 m
Basisschool Klim Op

78th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 61 pupils · total 453 pupils

Disadvantage score 23: more disadvantage than 63% of schools

1.0 km
Openbaar Dalton Kindcentrum het Parelhof

52nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 345 pupils

Disadvantage score 54: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.2 km
Basisschool De Toermalijn

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 392 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

1.6 km
Openbare Basisschool Noorderlicht

56th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 135 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

1.7 km
Openbare Basisschool Prinses Beatrix

7th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 52 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 13% of schools

1.7 km
Openbare Basisschool Willem Eggert

59th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 286 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 16% of schools

1.8 km
Montessori De Beleving

38th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 206 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. SG Antoni Gaudi

91st percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 102 exam candidates

414 m
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. SG Gerrit Rietveld

67th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 75 exam candidates

472 m
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc SG W.J. Bladergroen, Flevostraat 257

90th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 8 exam candidates

785 m
Da Vinci College School voor mavo/havo, havo, vwo, tweetalig ond. en technasium

81st percentile: high · 93% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 182 exam candidates

974 m
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. SG Nelson Mandela

20th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 117 exam candidates

1.0 km
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. J v. Egmond Lyceum

1st percentile: low · 69% passed · CE avg 5.9 · HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

1.0 km
Vonk Purmerend

90th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 190 exam candidates

1.3 km
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc SG W.J. Bladergroen, Gorslaan 60

no exam results · VBO/PRO

1.5 km
Atlas College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo vestiging SG De Triade

96th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.8 · VBO/MAVO · 163 exam candidates

4.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?