Price drops in and around Purmerend

More homes in and around Purmerend whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Limousinstraat 52, Middenbeemster-6.9%
€ 698.000€ 750.000
Limousinstraat 52
A+++
121
Middenbeemstertoday
Vooruitstraat 95, Purmerend-3.7%
€ 399.500€ 415.000
Vooruitstraat 95
C
79
Purmerendtoday
Schoklandstraat 31, Volendam-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Schoklandstraat 31
E
111149
Volendamtoday
Nieuwe Gouw 104, Landsmeer-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Nieuwe Gouw 104
A
81
Landsmeertoday
Tussenbuurt 61, Purmerend-5.7%
€ 495.000€ 525.000
Tussenbuurt 61
A++
88
Purmerendtoday
Incastraat 19, Purmerend-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Incastraat 19
A+
164
Purmerendyesterday
Stationsstraat 66, Zaandam-4.1%
€ 350.000€ 365.000
Stationsstraat 66
F
91
Zaandam2 days ago
Venediën 7, Purmerend-13.3%
€ 650.000€ 750.000
Venediën 7
E
202
Purmerend2 days ago
Jachtwagenstraat 139, Purmerend-3.5%
€ 410.000€ 425.000
Jachtwagenstraat 139
A
100
Purmerend2 days ago
Edammerweg 29, Volendam-3.6%
€ 795.000€ 825.000
Edammerweg 29
A+++
8799
Volendam2 days ago
Havenstraat 9, Monnickendam-6.5%
€ 650.000€ 695.000
Havenstraat 9
G
166140
Monnickendam3 days ago
Makkesstraat 21, Purmerend-5.2%
€ 659.000€ 695.000
Makkesstraat 21
A
144290
Purmerend3 days ago
Luiksestraat 18, Zaandam-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Luiksestraat 18
A
13791
Zaandam4 days ago
Tjalk 28, Volendam-6.0%
€ 550.000€ 585.000
Tjalk 28
A
142150
Volendam4 days ago
Waterlandlaan 104, Purmerend-5.0%
€ 475.000€ 500.000
Waterlandlaan 104
A
164
Purmerend5 days ago
Bossa Novastraat 81, Purmerend-7.7%
€ 600.000€ 649.999
Bossa Novastraat 81
A
160
Purmerend5 days ago
Venediën 7
Photo 2 of Venediën 7Photo 3 of Venediën 7Photo 4 of Venediën 7Photo 5 of Venediën 7
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -13.3%

Venediën 7

Purmerend · 1441AJ

Terraced house at Venediën 7 in Purmerend (Binnenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 1908 and has 202 m² of living space, a 171 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Purmerend (952 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool Weidevogels (788 m).

202171plot5 beds1908Label ETerraced house
Asking price€ 650,000
Was€ 750,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    2 days ago
    € 650,000
    € 100,000
  2. Listed for sale
    21 Jun 2026
    € 750,000

Property details

Living area202 m²
Plot171 m²
Construction year1908
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 690,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Binnenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1064 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away14.5 km
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime169.4 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.2%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Noise loadLoud67 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Severely disruptive58 dB
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.1%
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.7%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors37.8%
Distance to nearest induced earthquakeEarthquake very nearby2.5 km
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Severest induced earthquake in the neighbourhoodPossibly light damage2.7 ML
Points to note10
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels4%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions70 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)325 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 397
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,045
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 260
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away11.7 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.5%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.5%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land52 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space125 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical670 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,953 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,022 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values9.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Purmerend952 m · Train station
Purmerend Overwhere1.3 km · Train station
Purmerend Weidevenne1.9 km · Train station
Zaandam Kogerveld10.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 8 construction plans within 1 km · 18 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool Weidevogels

79th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 70 pupils · total 432 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

788 m
Openbare Basisschool Willem Eggert

59th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 286 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 16% of schools

826 m
De Wilgenhoek

49th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 129 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

865 m
De Bloeiende Perelaar

83rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 486 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

865 m
Openbare Basisschool 't Carrousel

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 49: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

1.0 km
Basisschool 't Prisma

22nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 302 pupils

Disadvantage score 73: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

1.1 km
Basisschool De Marimba

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 315 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Waterlandschool

32nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 189 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Basisschool Klim Op

78th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 61 pupils · total 453 pupils

Disadvantage score 23: more disadvantage than 63% of schools

1.7 km
Oecumenische basisschool Trifolium

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 391 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Vonk Purmerend

90th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 190 exam candidates

338 m
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. SG Nelson Mandela

20th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 117 exam candidates

596 m
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. J v. Egmond Lyceum

1st percentile: low · 69% passed · CE avg 5.9 · HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

596 m
Da Vinci College School voor mavo/havo, havo, vwo, tweetalig ond. en technasium

81st percentile: high · 93% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 182 exam candidates

626 m
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc SG W.J. Bladergroen, Gorslaan 60

no exam results · VBO/PRO

1.4 km
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. SG Antoni Gaudi

91st percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 102 exam candidates

1.8 km
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. SG Gerrit Rietveld

67th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 75 exam candidates

1.8 km
Purmerendse ScholenGroep voor Gym Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc SG W.J. Bladergroen, Flevostraat 257

90th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 8 exam candidates

2.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?