Price drops in and around Houten

More homes in and around Houten whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Antonlaan 582, Zeist-2.7%
€ 535.000€ 550.000
Antonlaan 582
B
126
Zeisttoday
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
de Timmerijgang 8, Driebergen-Rijsenburg-10.7%
€ 669.000€ 749.000
de Timmerijgang 8
A++
120
Driebergen-Rijsenburgtoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151, Utrecht-3.3%
€ 498.000€ 515.000
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151
C
91
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Cremerplein 65, Utrecht-5.0%
€ 499.000€ 525.000
Cremerplein 65
D
85
Utrechtyesterday
De Slinger 15
Photo 2 of De Slinger 15Photo 3 of De Slinger 15Photo 4 of De Slinger 15Photo 5 of De Slinger 15
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.6%

De Slinger 15

Houten · 3995DE

Terraced house at De Slinger 15 in Houten (Centrum West neighbourhood). The home was built in 2017 and has 168 m² of living space, a 110 m² plot, 6 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Houten (113 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare basisschool De Velduil (499 m).

168110plot6 beds2017Label A+Terraced house
Asking price€ 745,000
Was€ 765,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    6 days ago
    € 745,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    15 Jun 2026
    € 765,000

Property details

Living area168 m²
Plot110 m²
Construction year2017
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 798,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum West neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable25%
Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated130 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share25.8%· NL 15.2%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental59%
Distance to interchange stationFar away12 km
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby1.7
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Distance to railway lineVery close to railway97 m
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Strong rail nuisance4.1%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside44.1%
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot151 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.09 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,047
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 585,000
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away4.3 km
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated2.17 µg/kg
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.6 °C
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average54.4%
Wind turbines within 3 kmWind farm in the neighbourhood4
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land51 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions18 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space53 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)78 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical550 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential3,733 kWh/yr

Stations

Houten113 m · Train station
Houten Castellum2.0 km · Train station
Bunnik3.9 km · Train station
Utrecht Lunetten4.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 44 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare basisschool De Velduil

71st percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 289 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 25% of schools

499 m
Het Mozaïek

58th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

537 m
't Schoolhuys

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 210 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

821 m
Van Harte School

31st percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 231 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

822 m
Openbare Basisschool De Bijenkorf

40th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 296 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

887 m
Wereldwijs

82nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 265 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

920 m
De Triangel Houten

17th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 79 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Katholieke daltonschool De Zevensprong

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 132 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Montessori Basisschool Houten

27th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 255 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Johannes Bogermanschool

95th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 202 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
College de Heemlanden School voor havo en atheneum

47th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 213 exam candidates

104 m
Yuverta

78th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 97 exam candidates

697 m
Praktijkschool De Baanbreker

no exam results · PRO

964 m
Houtens

80th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 153 exam candidates

1.2 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

3.7 km
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

4.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?