Price drops in and around Nieuwegein

More homes in and around Nieuwegein whose asking price was recently cut.

Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutentoday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechttoday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechttoday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechttoday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechtyesterday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechtyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthovenyesterday33% says: underpriced
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechtyesterday
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechtyesterday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechtyesterday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrecht2 days ago
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrecht2 days ago
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151, Utrecht-3.3%
€ 498.000€ 515.000
Cornelis Dirkszstraat 151
C
91
Utrecht2 days ago
Edisonbaan 20 1
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -2.9%

Edisonbaan 20 1

Nieuwegein · 3439MN

End-of-terrace house at Edisonbaan 20 in Nieuwegein (Rijnhuizen neighbourhood). The home was built in 2022 and has 158 m² of living space, a 128 m² plot, 6 bedrooms and energy label A+++. The nearest railway station is Merwestein (1.2 km). The nearest primary school is Montessorischool De Vleugel (604 m).

158128plot6 beds2022Label A+++End-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 679,000
Was€ 699,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    16 Jul 2026
  2. Under offer
    13 Jul 2026
  3. Relisted
    19 Jun 2026
    € 679,000
    € 20,000
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 699,000

Property details

Living area158 m²
Plot128 m²
Construction year2022
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+++
WOZ value€ 599,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Rijnhuizen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to interchange stationFar away8.3 km
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park0 m
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Buildings under construction in the neighbourhoodintensive building activity177 buildings
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)75.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk13
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby99 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.3%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside36.2%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.3%
Wind turbines within 3 kmMany wind turbines nearby6
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby4
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.86 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 387
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)927 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work33%· NL 32.5%
Distance to nearest asylum reception centreNearby (<1 km)714 m
Distance to planned asylum accommodationNearby (<1 km)419 m
Distance to train stationStation far away7 km
Daily shops within 1 kmFew convenience shops0
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land51 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of renewable energyHigh share of renewable energy71%
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels46%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions7 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space70 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)29 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+++
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical90 m³· NL 800%

Stations

Merwestein1.2 km · Light rail
Wijkersloot1.4 km · Light rail
Nieuwegein City1.4 km · Light rail
Zuilenstein1.4 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 31 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Montessorischool De Vleugel

93rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 290 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

604 m
Vroonestein

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
De Toonladder

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 76 pupils · total 554 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

1.3 km
Koningin Beatrixschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 321 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

1.3 km
De Schouw

44th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 348 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 35% of schools

1.5 km
De Trompetvogel

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 302 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Lucas Batau

8th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 234 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.9 km
De Veldrakker

37th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 62 pupils · total 427 pupils

Disadvantage score 83: more disadvantage than 96% of schools

1.9 km
De Meander

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

1.9 km
Prinses Margrietschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 369 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

338 m
Cals College Roomskatholiek Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

27th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 357 exam candidates

727 m
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Albatros 1

17th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 96 exam candidates

2.2 km
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Flamingo 3-A

60th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 67 exam candidates

2.3 km
Cals College RK SGM voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

69th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

3.4 km
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

3.7 km
Sint Gregorius College, locatie Globe TopHavo

1st percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.6 · HAVO · 14 exam candidates

3.7 km
De Baanbreker praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.8 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

4.4 km
Yuverta

78th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 97 exam candidates

4.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?