Price drops in and around Heemskerk

More homes in and around Heemskerk whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Padlaan 12 B, Krommenie-4.5%
€ 950.000€ 995.000
Padlaan 12 B
A
205
Krommenietoday
Letterhout 35, Zaandam-5.3%
€ 469.000€ 495.000
Letterhout 35
B
95
Zaandamyesterday
Dr. Jan Mulderstraat 2, Zaandijk-0.5%
€ 415.000€ 417.000
Dr. Jan Mulderstraat 2
C
83
Zaandijkyesterday
Stationsstraat 66, Zaandam-4.1%
€ 350.000€ 365.000
Stationsstraat 66
F
91
Zaandam2 days ago
Lessestraat 288, Heemskerk-2.9%
€ 495.000€ 510.000
Lessestraat 288
A+
99
Heemskerk4 days ago
Zeestraat 187, Beverwijk-10.0%
€ 495.000€ 550.000
Zeestraat 187
D
130249
Beverwijk4 days ago
Grensstraat 35, Beverwijk-9.3%
€ 449.000€ 495.000
Grensstraat 35
B
10979
Beverwijk4 days ago
Grote Houtweg 149, Beverwijk-1.7%
€ 475.000€ 483.000
Grote Houtweg 149
C
130172
Beverwijk4 days ago
Bestevaerstraat 61, Assendelft-14.1%
€ 670.000€ 780.000
Bestevaerstraat 61
C
108
Assendelft5 days ago50% says: underpriced
Lucullus 11, Wormer-5.6%
€ 849.000€ 899.000
Lucullus 11
B
169
Wormer5 days ago
Het Slot 11, Assendelft-6.7%
€ 429.000€ 460.000
Het Slot 11
A+++
105
Assendelft5 days ago
Zilverschoonplein 13, Zaandam-5.9%
€ 329.500€ 350.000
Zilverschoonplein 13
D
71
Zaandam5 days ago
Westertuinen 43 C, Beverwijk-6.3%
€ 37.500€ 40.000
Westertuinen 43 C
Beverwijk5 days ago
Patersweg 7, Beverwijk-0.6%
€ 427.500€ 430.000
Patersweg 7
B
122
Beverwijk5 days ago
Anemonenstraat 21, Santpoort-Noord-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Anemonenstraat 21
D
97
Santpoort-Noord5 days ago
Populierenlaan 12, Beverwijk-2.7%
€ 549.500€ 565.000
Populierenlaan 12
E
110
Beverwijk5 days ago
Maerelaan 9 E
Photo 2 of Maerelaan 9 EPhoto 3 of Maerelaan 9 EPhoto 4 of Maerelaan 9 EPhoto 5 of Maerelaan 9 E
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.6%

Maerelaan 9 E

Heemskerk · 1961KA

Apartment at Maerelaan 9 in Heemskerk (Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1998 and has 79 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Heemskerk (2 km). The nearest primary school is Kindcentrum het Rinket (307 m).

792 beds1998Label AApartment
Asking price€ 425,000
Was€ 450,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    4 Aug 2026
    € 425,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area79 m²
Construction year1998
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 474,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions3,769 kg/m2/yr
Points to note · Demographics1
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.7%· NL 15.2%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away16.1 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area20
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)6%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure19
Points to note · Environment & risk2
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 437
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,103
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmMultiple industrial businesses5
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average56%
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average54.2%
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot945 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical620 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values7%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low1.332 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away12.5 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)12.4 km
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityWell away (>2 km)3.2 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)2.1 km

Stations

Heemskerk2.0 km · Train station
Uitgeest2.3 km · Train station
Beverwijk3.8 km · Train station
Castricum3.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

17 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 49 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Kindcentrum het Rinket

6th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 204 pupils

Disadvantage score 72: more disadvantage than 93% of schools

307 m
Anne Frankschool

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 434 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

605 m
Bs Het Avontuur

26th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 210 pupils

Disadvantage score 32: more disadvantage than 73% of schools

657 m
Kindcentrum de Otterkolken

95th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 372 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
KC Zevenhoeven

33rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 185 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 17% of schools

1.1 km
Kindcentrum St. Leonardus

75th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 404 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Kindcentrum De Marel

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 181 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

1.5 km
Katholieke Basisschool De Lunetten

44th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 464 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 41% of schools

1.6 km
Openbare Basisschool De Sterrenkijker

48th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 227 pupils

Disadvantage score 71: more disadvantage than 93% of schools

1.6 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool De Ark

5th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

1.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Forta PRO

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
SVOK H-B Vmbo-Havo-Ath-Gym, loc. Dalí College

44th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 140 exam candidates

1.2 km
SVOK H-B Vmbo-Havo-Ath-Gym, loc. SKILLS vmbo

97th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.8 · VBO · 97 exam candidates

1.2 km
SVOK H-B Vmbo-Havo-Ath-Gym, Bullerlaan 2

4th percentile: low · 78% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 249 exam candidates

2.1 km
SVOK H-B Vmbo-Havo-Ath-Gym, Kerkplein 3

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.9 km
Bonhoeffer College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Havo Vwo

7th percentile: low · 80% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 296 exam candidates

3.4 km
Jac P Thijsse College voor Vwo Havo Mavo, De Bloemen 65

12th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 318 exam candidates

4.6 km
Jac P Thijsse College voor Vwo Havo Mavo, De Bloemen 65

2nd percentile: low · 71% passed · CE avg 6.0 · HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

4.6 km
Vonk Castricum

20th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 295 exam candidates

5.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?