Price drops in and around Tiel

More homes in and around Tiel whose asking price was recently cut.

De Kranshof 202, Tiel-7.7%
€ 599.000€ 649.000
De Kranshof 202
A+
146
Tieltoday
Kleine Ronduit 21, Tiel-2.9%
€ 675.000€ 695.000
Kleine Ronduit 21
A+++
162
Tieltoday
Maximiliaan van Egmondstraat 10, Buren (GE)-8.1%
€ 795.000€ 865.000
Maximiliaan van Egmondstraat 10
B
147
Buren (GE)today
Burgemeester van Mourikstraat 3, Beusichem-2.3%
€ 679.000€ 695.000
Burgemeester van Mourikstraat 3
B
139
Beusichemyesterday
C.H. van Maanenstraat 2, Rossum (GE)-2.0%
€ 539.000€ 550.000
C.H. van Maanenstraat 2
A
126307
Rossum (GE)yesterday
Nieuwe Tielseweg 90, Tiel-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Nieuwe Tielseweg 90
A
82124
Tiel2 days ago
Ganzert 30, Eck en Wiel-5.8%
€ 1.295.000€ 1.375.000
Ganzert 30
C
318
Eck en Wiel3 days ago
Achterstraat 19, Kerk-Avezaath (Gem. Buren)-2.5%
€ 1.195.000€ 1.225.000
Achterstraat 19
A
261600
Kerk-Avezaath (Gem. Buren)4 days ago
Sassenstraat 13, Oijen-4.3%
€ 799.000€ 835.000
Sassenstraat 13
C
1731083
Oijen4 days ago
De Binnenplaats 10, Meteren-3.9%
€ 639.000€ 665.000
De Binnenplaats 10
A
150181
Meteren5 days ago
Polstraat 20, Dreumel-6.9%
€ 595.000€ 639.000
Polstraat 20
F
1411020
Dreumel5 days ago
Dijkstraat 16, Wijk bij Duurstede-7.6%
€ 550.000€ 595.000
Dijkstraat 16
E
182138
Wijk bij Duurstede6 days ago
Kostverlorenkade 8, Geldermalsen-7.6%
€ 550.000€ 595.000
Kostverlorenkade 8
E
109420
Geldermalsen6 days ago
Hordenweg 31, Wijk bij Duurstede-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Hordenweg 31
C
110175
Wijk bij Duurstede6 days ago
Woerd 43, Kerk-Avezaath (Gem. Buren)-10.3%
€ 650.000€ 725.000
Woerd 43
304
Kerk-Avezaath (Gem. Buren)8 days ago
Seringenstraat 12, Beneden-Leeuwen-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Seringenstraat 12
C
100412
Beneden-Leeuwen8 days ago
Plein 38 12
Photo 2 of Plein 38 12Photo 3 of Plein 38 12Photo 4 of Plein 38 12Photo 5 of Plein 38 12
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Under offerPrice reduced -5.6%

Plein 38 12

Tiel · 4001LJ

Apartment at Plein 38 in Tiel (Binnenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 2002 and has 58 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Tiel (1.1 km). The nearest primary school is Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Prins Willem Alexander (319 m).

581 beds2002Label AApartment
Asking price€ 269,000
Was€ 285,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    3 days ago
  2. Under offer
    10 days ago
  3. Relisted
    20 Jul 2026
    € 269,000
    € 16,000
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 285,000

Property details

Living area58 m²
Construction year2002
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 261,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Binnenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics8
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes67.4%· NL 40%
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated130 persons
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2019 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1793 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.8%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.3%· NL 15.6%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers29.3%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market10
Distance to cinemaCinema far away21.9 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away29.9 km
Hospitality within 25 mHospitality within 25 m3
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area55
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.3
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime113 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Buildings under construction in the neighbourhoodintensive building activity42 buildings
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)73.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure8
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside34%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors38%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot151 m above sea level
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels6%· NL 36%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.5%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOS in soil (nearest measurement point)Above living standard5.08 µg/kg
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work42%· NL 32.5%
Share of persons in povertyAbove average9.1%· NL 3.1%
Share of unemployment benefitElevated1.9%· NL 0.9%
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)134 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical690 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.3%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.596 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away39.7 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)21.6 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.6 km

Stations

Tiel1.1 km · Train station
Tiel Passewaaij3.6 km · Train station
Kesteren11.1 km · Train station
Geldermalsen11.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

9 permits within 500 m · 11 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Prins Willem Alexander

14th percentile: low · DIA · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 331 pupils

Disadvantage score 45: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

319 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Dagobert

63rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 231 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.0 km
De Achtbaan

42nd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 240 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

1.1 km
Johannesschool Vrije School Tiel

29th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 128 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Floriant

27th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 146 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool de Regenboog

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 213 pupils

Disadvantage score 54: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.2 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool De Terebint

12th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 5 pupils · total 55 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 25% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool De Laak

62nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 195 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Prins Claus

80th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 187 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 7% of schools

2.2 km
Stefanusschool

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 259 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Lingecollege voor vwo havo mavo vmbo pro lwoo, Adamshof 14

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

667 m
Lingecollege voor vwo havo mavo vmbo pro lwoo loc. Lyceum

7th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 183 exam candidates

947 m
Lingecollege voor vwo havo mavo vmbo pro lwoo loc. Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.3 km
Lingecollege voor vwo havo mavo vmbo pro lwoo, Teisterbantlaan 2

95th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.8 · VBO/MAVO · 109 exam candidates

1.4 km
Lingecollege voor vwo havo mavo vmbo pro lwoo loc. Mavo

37th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 115 exam candidates

1.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?