Price drops in and around Nieuwegein

More homes in and around Nieuwegein whose asking price was recently cut.

Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrechttoday
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoorttoday
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrechttoday
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutentoday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechttoday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechttoday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechttoday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechtyesterday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechtyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthovenyesterday33% says: underpriced
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechtyesterday
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechtyesterday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechtyesterday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Prof. Aalbersestraat 6
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -7.4%

Prof. Aalbersestraat 6

Nieuwegein · 3438AV

Semi-detached at Prof. Aalbersestraat 6 in Nieuwegein (Huis de Geer neighbourhood). The home was built in 1920 and has 87 m² of living space, a 105 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is P+R Westraven (920 m). The nearest primary school is Vroonestein (1.2 km).

87105plot3 beds1920Label ESemi-detached
Asking price€ 425,000
Was€ 459,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    21 Jul 2026
  2. Under offer
    10 Jul 2026
  3. Relisted
    17 Jun 2026
    € 425,000
    € 34,000
  4. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 459,000

Property details

Living area87 m²
Plot105 m²
Construction year1920
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 407,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Huis de Geer neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Distance to interchange stationFar away6.7 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Distance to overhead high-voltage lineVery close75 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.3%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)2.32 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions59 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)319 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 387
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)636 m
Distance to nearest high-voltage power lineNear high-voltage line61 m
Distance to main/through roadRight on main road63 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Voltage level of nearest lineHeavier line (150 kV)150 kV
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels49%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space59 m²
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,725 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,006 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.54 µg/m³

Stations

P+R Westraven920 m · Light rail
Zuilenstein952 m · Light rail
Kanaleneiland-Zuid1.7 km · Light rail
Batau-Noord1.8 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 22 construction plans within 1 km · 33 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Vroonestein

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
De Toonladder

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 76 pupils · total 554 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

1.2 km
Montessorischool De Vleugel

93rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 290 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Lucas-Galecop

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 267 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Kon Julianaschool

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 388 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Al Hambra

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 304 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.8 km
KBS Ariëns

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

2.1 km
Da Costa Basisschool Hoograven

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 215 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

2.1 km
KBS Het Schateiland

27th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 52: more disadvantage than 86% of schools

2.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Hoge Raven

85th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

2.0 km
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

2.2 km
Sint Gregorius College, locatie Globe TopHavo

1st percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.6 · HAVO · 14 exam candidates

2.2 km
Cals College Roomskatholiek Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

27th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 357 exam candidates

2.4 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

3.1 km
UniC school voor vwo en havo - locatie International School Utrecht

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

3.2 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 Grebbebergln

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

3.4 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

3.5 km
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

3.5 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 media en vormgeving

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

3.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?