Price drops in and around Sittard

More homes in and around Sittard whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Heuvelstraat 4, Beek (LI)-2.5%
€ 429.000€ 440.000
Heuvelstraat 4
A
134
Beek (LI)today
Vredeslaan 3, Limbricht-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Vredeslaan 3
A
141
Limbrichttoday
Scheperstraat 10, Beek (LI)-1.9%
€ 319.000€ 325.000
Scheperstraat 10
C
111
Beek (LI)today
Heinseweg 17, Sittard-5.1%
€ 299.000€ 315.000
Heinseweg 17
B
117
Sittardtoday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Wesselinusstraat 37, Beek (LI)-5.7%
€ 329.000€ 349.000
Wesselinusstraat 37
C
90187
Beek (LI)yesterday
Fazantstraat 19, Sittard-4.0%
€ 240.000€ 250.000
Fazantstraat 19
C
120116
Sittardyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Bongardstraat 20, Brunssum-4.2%
€ 239.000€ 249.500
Bongardstraat 20
C
89
Brunssum2 days ago
Aan het Broek 87, Sittard-4.6%
€ 649.000€ 680.000
Aan het Broek 87
A
320598
Sittard3 days ago
Landsteinerstraat 3, Brunssum-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Landsteinerstraat 3
C
124
Brunssum4 days ago
Dieterderweg 11, Susteren-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Dieterderweg 11
A+
156380
Susteren4 days ago
Toscane 46, Geleen-8.2%
€ 449.000€ 489.000
Toscane 46
A
163210
Geleen4 days ago
Gerbergastraat 34, Beek (LI)-4.6%
€ 310.000€ 325.000
Gerbergastraat 34
C
96231
Beek (LI)5 days ago
Jeroen Boschstraat 40, Sittard-9.1%
€ 299.000€ 329.000
Jeroen Boschstraat 40
F
109235
Sittard5 days ago
Kerkstraat 146, Brunssum-5.3%
€ 169.500€ 179.000
Kerkstraat 146
E
85
Brunssum5 days ago
Tudderenderweg 171
Photo 2 of Tudderenderweg 171Photo 3 of Tudderenderweg 171Photo 4 of Tudderenderweg 171Photo 5 of Tudderenderweg 171
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -5.1%

Tudderenderweg 171

Sittard · 6137CD

Terraced house at Tudderenderweg 171 in Sittard (Stadbroek neighbourhood). The home was built in 1919 and has 140 m² of living space, a 285 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Sittard (1.8 km). The nearest primary school is Talander (590 m).

140285plot4 beds1919Label CTerraced house
Asking price€ 350,000
Was€ 369,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    5 days ago
  2. Relisted
    18 Aug 2026
    € 350,000
    € 19,000
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 369,000

Property details

Living area140 m²
Plot285 m²
Construction year1919
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 352,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Stadbroek neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics8
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High19%· NL 11.2%
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1863 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1616 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share27.4%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow57%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High22.7%· NL 15.6%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers28.3%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1516%
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental59%
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.3 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)73.1%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.7%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.7%
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.7%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater32 m above sea level
Points to note10
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,043
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Distance to airportNearby13.1 km
Within Wbb soil locationWithin registered soil locationYes
Soil remediation registeredRemediation registeredYes
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.7%
Noise loadHeavy61 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing52 dB
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land30%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land200 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average31%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space86 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical670 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,168 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,028 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Sittard1.8 km · Train station
Geleen Oost5.1 km · Train station
Geleen-Lutterade5.3 km · Train station
Susteren6.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

43 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Talander

70th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 181 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

590 m
Kindcentrum Sittard

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 463 pupils

Disadvantage score 162: more disadvantage than 100% of schools

830 m
Katholieke Basisschool Lahrhof

48th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 398 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 65% of schools

1.2 km
Katholieke Basisschool Overhoven

48th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 252 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

1.4 km
Jenaplanschool De Vlieger

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 101 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

1.9 km
Loedoes

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 394 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

2.2 km
Kindcentrum Carré

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 409 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
KC de Loft

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 84 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

2.5 km
Openbare Basisschool aan de Meule

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 221 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

2.6 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Lemborgh

88th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 213 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Atheneum van de Trevianum Scholengroep

52nd percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VWO · 88 exam candidates

2.5 km
HAVO van de Trevianum Scholengroep

33rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO · 214 exam candidates

2.5 km
Gymnasium van de Trevianum Scholengroep

81st percentile: high · 93% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 75 exam candidates

2.5 km
DaCapo College locatie Havikstraat voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

87th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 104 exam candidates

2.7 km
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie Milaanstraat

96th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 66 exam candidates

3.3 km
DaCapo-College Einighauserweg

no exam results · PRO

4.7 km
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie EOA

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

4.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?