Price drops in and around Geleen

More homes in and around Geleen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Heuvelstraat 4, Beek (LI)-2.5%
€ 429.000€ 440.000
Heuvelstraat 4
A
134
Beek (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Vredeslaan 3, Limbricht-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Vredeslaan 3
A
141
Limbrichttoday
Scheperstraat 10, Beek (LI)-1.9%
€ 319.000€ 325.000
Scheperstraat 10
C
111
Beek (LI)today
Heinseweg 17, Sittard-5.1%
€ 299.000€ 315.000
Heinseweg 17
B
117
Sittardtoday
Wesselinusstraat 37, Beek (LI)-5.7%
€ 329.000€ 349.000
Wesselinusstraat 37
C
90187
Beek (LI)yesterday
Fazantstraat 19, Sittard-4.0%
€ 240.000€ 250.000
Fazantstraat 19
C
120116
Sittardyesterday
Kanjelkant 7, Maastricht-3.9%
€ 399.000€ 415.000
Kanjelkant 7
C
131
Maastricht2 days ago
Aan het Broek 87, Sittard-4.6%
€ 649.000€ 680.000
Aan het Broek 87
A
320598
Sittard3 days ago
Gansbaan 15 m, Meerssen-7.6%
€ 298.000€ 322.500
Gansbaan 15 m
C
68
Meerssen4 days ago
Bosveldweg 24, Maastricht-4.1%
€ 489.000€ 510.000
Bosveldweg 24
A
115304
Maastricht4 days ago
Toscane 46, Geleen-8.2%
€ 449.000€ 489.000
Toscane 46
A
163210
Geleen4 days ago
Gerbergastraat 34, Beek (LI)-4.6%
€ 310.000€ 325.000
Gerbergastraat 34
C
96231
Beek (LI)5 days ago
Jeroen Boschstraat 40, Sittard-9.1%
€ 299.000€ 329.000
Jeroen Boschstraat 40
F
109235
Sittard5 days ago
Kerkstraat 146, Brunssum-5.3%
€ 169.500€ 179.000
Kerkstraat 146
E
85
Brunssum5 days ago
Prins Willemstraat 78, Hoensbroek-7.7%
€ 300.000€ 325.000
Prins Willemstraat 78
A
136178
Hoensbroek5 days ago
Valderenstraat 67
Photo 2 of Valderenstraat 67Photo 3 of Valderenstraat 67Photo 4 of Valderenstraat 67Photo 5 of Valderenstraat 67
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -9.4%

Valderenstraat 67

Geleen · 6163GC

Detached at Valderenstraat 67 in Geleen (Lindenheuvel neighbourhood). The home was built in 1930 and has 108 m² of living space, a 633 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label G. The nearest railway station is Geleen-Lutterade (959 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool 't Heuvelke (410 m).

108633plot3 beds1930Label GDetached
Asking price€ 298,000
Was€ 329,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    5 days ago
    € 298,000
    € 31,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 329,000

Property details

Living area108 m²
Plot633 m²
Construction year1930
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms3
Energy labelG
WOZ value€ 352,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Lindenheuvel neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy3
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Energy index (primary fossil)Poor (label F/G)420 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelPoorG
Points to note · Demographics7
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2044 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1117 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24.7%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow59%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High23.9%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average61.2%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1516%
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.4
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place12.47 ratio
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)9%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.6%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Distance to nearest high-voltage substationVery close77 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.7%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby6
Within PR 10⁻⁶ risk contourWithin risk contourYes
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions77 kg/m2/yr
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,043
Distance to airportNearby8.4 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.7%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land99 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average40%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space125 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,948 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,026 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 299,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.3%

Stations

Geleen-Lutterade959 m · Train station
Geleen Oost2.5 km · Train station
Sittard3.8 km · Train station
Beek-Elsloo4.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool 't Heuvelke

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 283 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

410 m
Basisschool Sterrenrijk

9th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 169 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

1.9 km
Basisschool de Driesprong

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 487 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 2% of schools

2.0 km
Basisschool de Duizendpoot

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 241 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

2.4 km
Basisschool De Kluis

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 318 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.5 km
RK Basisschool De Leeuwerik

56th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 251 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.7 km
Kindcentrum Bonjour!

75th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 146 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 25% of schools

2.9 km
Openbare Basisschool aan de Meule

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 221 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

2.9 km
Openbare Basisschool De Maaskei

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 61 pupils · total 404 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 10% of schools

3.0 km
KC de Loft

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 84 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

3.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
DaCapo-College Einighauserweg

no exam results · PRO

796 m
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie EOA

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

796 m
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie Milaanstraat

96th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 66 exam candidates

2.2 km
Graaf Huyn College voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

67th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 293 exam candidates

2.8 km
DaCapo College locatie Havikstraat voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

87th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 104 exam candidates

3.3 km
Scholengemeenschap Groenewald voor Vmbo Havo VWO

89th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 274 exam candidates

3.5 km
HAVO van de Trevianum Scholengroep

33rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO · 214 exam candidates

3.7 km
Atheneum van de Trevianum Scholengroep

52nd percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VWO · 88 exam candidates

3.7 km
Gymnasium van de Trevianum Scholengroep

81st percentile: high · 93% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 75 exam candidates

3.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?