Price drops in and around Hoensbroek

More homes in and around Hoensbroek whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Sint Servatiusweg 65, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 350.000€ 360.000
Sint Servatiusweg 65
C
116242
Maastrichtyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Bourgondië 32, Klimmen-6.5%
€ 795.000€ 850.000
Bourgondië 32
A
194846
Klimmen2 days ago
Rijksweg 91, Margraten-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Rijksweg 91
C
173641
Margraten3 days ago
Kerkstraat 17 A, Eijsden-11.1%
€ 595.000€ 669.000
Kerkstraat 17 A
A+
168145
Eijsden3 days ago
Maasvelderweg 20, Maastricht-2.5%
€ 595.000€ 610.000
Maasvelderweg 20
A
136288
Maastricht3 days ago
Gansbaan 15 m, Meerssen-7.6%
€ 298.000€ 322.500
Gansbaan 15 m
C
68
Meerssen4 days ago
Prins Willemstraat 78
Photo 2 of Prins Willemstraat 78Photo 3 of Prins Willemstraat 78Photo 4 of Prins Willemstraat 78Photo 5 of Prins Willemstraat 78
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.7%

Prins Willemstraat 78

Hoensbroek · 6433HD

End-of-terrace house at Prins Willemstraat 78 in Hoensbroek (Nieuw Lotbroek-Zuid neighbourhood). The home was built in 1979 and has 136 m² of living space, a 178 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (470 m). The nearest primary school is Bs Wonderwijs (921 m).

136178plot4 beds1979Label AEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 300,000
Was€ 325,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    5 days ago
    € 300,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    11 Aug 2026
    € 325,000

Property details

Living area136 m²
Plot178 m²
Construction year1979
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 278,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Nieuw Lotbroek-Zuid neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable18%
Points to note · Demographics6
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated90 persons
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1271 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow59%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High23%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average60.5%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place3.18 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)78.8%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby250 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance9.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby9
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby4
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)572 m
Distance to airportNearby11.4 km
Capacity nearest WWTPLarge treatment plant216,000 i.e.
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.6 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average50.7%
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated5.3%· NL 2.3%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work31.5%· NL 32.5%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land87 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average37%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space74 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)157 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,314 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,023 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000

Stations

Hoensbroek470 m · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.0 km · Train station
Voerendaal2.5 km · Train station
Nuth3.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

31 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Bs Wonderwijs

39th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 350 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

921 m
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.5 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.7 km
De Mheyster

51st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 285 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool de Vlieger

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 397 pupils

Disadvantage score 125: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

1.8 km
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.8 km
Frans Postmaschool

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

2.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Wegwijzer

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 220 pupils

Disadvantage score 60: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

2.2 km
Basisschool De Regenboog

44th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

2.5 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Schakel

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 177 pupils

Disadvantage score 72: more disadvantage than 93% of schools

2.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

1.7 km
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

2.5 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

2.7 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.3 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.3 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

3.4 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

3.6 km
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Valkenburgerweg 219

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 263 exam candidates

3.8 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

4.0 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

4.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?