Price drops in and around Enschede

More homes in and around Enschede whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)today
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedetoday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedetoday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)today
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)today
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)today
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschedeyesterday
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschedeyesterday
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borneyesterday
Gronausestraat 64, Losser-6.2%
€ 795.000€ 847.500
Gronausestraat 64
B
1811116
Losser2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede3 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede4 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede4 days ago
Padbree 1, Haaksbergen-2.6%
€ 380.000€ 390.000
Padbree 1
A
116
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Sonderenstraat 59, Haaksbergen-10.0%
€ 1.125.000€ 1.250.000
Sonderenstraat 59
A++++
273
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Lansinkweg 12, Hengelo (OV)-3.9%
€ 350.000€ 364.000
Lansinkweg 12
D
89
Hengelo (OV)5 days ago
Clara Peeterslaan 14
Photo 2 of Clara Peeterslaan 14Photo 3 of Clara Peeterslaan 14Photo 4 of Clara Peeterslaan 14Photo 5 of Clara Peeterslaan 14
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.7%

Clara Peeterslaan 14

Enschede · 7545BG

Detached at Clara Peeterslaan 14 in Enschede (Stadsveld-Noord-Bruggert neighbourhood). The home was built in 2000 and has 136 m² of living space, a 305 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Enschede (2.5 km). The nearest primary school is Obs Het Palet (303 m).

136305plot4 beds2000Label ADetached
Asking price€ 639,000
Was€ 650,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    12 Aug 2026
    € 639,000
    € 11,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 650,000

Property details

Living area136 m²
Plot305 m²
Construction year2000
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 518,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Stadsveld-Noord-Bruggert neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1344 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share20.6%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.5
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.8%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk11
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmMultiple within 1 km2
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.6%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.7%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby15
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby13
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources7
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby5
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot231 m above sea level
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1121%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 254
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)523 m
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby370 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)684 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.6%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.5 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average45.7%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land212 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average33%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space105 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,173 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield974 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Enschede2.5 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark2.7 km · Train station
Boekelo3.9 km · Train station
Zoutindustrie5.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 17 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Obs Het Palet

62nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

303 m
De Triangel

90th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 505 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

431 m
De Noorderkroon

38th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 105 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

776 m
CBS De Koning

4th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 95 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 80% of schools

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Spinner

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 144 pupils

Disadvantage score 63: more disadvantage than 91% of schools

1.5 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Bron

96th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 192 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Basisschool Sint Jan

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 182 pupils

Disadvantage score 49: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

1.7 km
De Zonnewijzer

7th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

1.8 km
Openbare Basisschool De Wielerbaan Montessori-School

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 288 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Openbare Basisschool Europa

28th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 137 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Bruggertstraat 60

20th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 215 exam candidates

326 m
Het Stedelijk Zwering praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

46th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 51 exam candidates

531 m
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Geessinkweg 100

59th percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 86 exam candidates

2.1 km
Zone.college vmbo Enschede

71st percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 197 exam candidates

2.1 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Vlierstraat 75

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/PRO

2.8 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Vlierstraat 75

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.8 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Wethouder Beversstraat 195

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 162 exam candidates

2.9 km
Het Stedelijk Alpha praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

18th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 96 exam candidates

2.9 km
Het Stedelijk Kottenpark praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

9th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 158 exam candidates

2.9 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Vlierstraat 85

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?