Price drops in and around Enschede

More homes in and around Enschede whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)today
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedetoday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedetoday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)today
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)today
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)today
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschedeyesterday
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschedeyesterday
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borneyesterday
Gronausestraat 64, Losser-6.2%
€ 795.000€ 847.500
Gronausestraat 64
B
1811116
Losser2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede3 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede4 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede4 days ago
Padbree 1, Haaksbergen-2.6%
€ 380.000€ 390.000
Padbree 1
A
116
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Sonderenstraat 59, Haaksbergen-10.0%
€ 1.125.000€ 1.250.000
Sonderenstraat 59
A++++
273
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Lansinkweg 12, Hengelo (OV)-3.9%
€ 350.000€ 364.000
Lansinkweg 12
D
89
Hengelo (OV)5 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6
Photo 2 of Zwaluwstraat 6Photo 3 of Zwaluwstraat 6Photo 4 of Zwaluwstraat 6Photo 5 of Zwaluwstraat 6
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.9%

Zwaluwstraat 6

Enschede · 7523PV

Semi-detached at Zwaluwstraat 6 in Enschede (Deppenbroek neighbourhood). The home was built in 1993 and has 123 m² of living space, a 227 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Enschede (1.9 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Menkotoren (185 m).

123227plot4 beds1993Label ASemi-detached
Asking price€ 515,000
Was€ 525,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    4 days ago
    € 515,000
    € 10,000
  2. For sale
    11 Aug 2026
  3. Sold (conditional)
    23 Jul 2026
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 525,000

Property details

Living area123 m²
Plot227 m²
Construction year1993
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 465,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Deppenbroek neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable16%
Points to note · Demographics4
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1162 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share23.8%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow59%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High20.9%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.84 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk11
Distance to glasshouse horticulture areaGreenhouses very nearby389 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.1%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.6%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.7%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.2%
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot210 m above sea level
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1121%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 254
Distance to nearest glasshouse horticultureNearby389 m
Distance to nearest greenhouseGreenhouse nearby (<500 m), possible light or noise nuisance389 m
Distance to nearest high-voltage substationNearby277 m
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Glass horticulture area within 1 kmMany greenhouses (possible light nuisance)16,463 m²
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Risk of light nuisance from glasshousesGreenhouse within 500 mYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land135 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space111 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)127 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical730 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,551 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield975 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Enschede1.9 km · Train station
Enschede De Eschmarke4.0 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark4.2 km · Train station
Glanerbrug5.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 13 construction plans within 1 km · 16 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Menkotoren

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 117 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

185 m
Christelijke Basisschool Anna van Buren

57th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 398 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

706 m
Enschedese Schoolvereniging

88th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 214 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

708 m
Openbare Basisschool Roombeek

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 154 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

799 m
Bonifatius

59th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 128 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 8% of schools

1.0 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Fontein

97th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 57 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Openbare Basisschool La Res

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 459 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.3 km
Paus Joannes

53rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 210 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.3 km
Openbare basisschool Prinseschool Staringstraat

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 207 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.4 km
Openbare Basisschool Het Zeggelt Montessori-School

74th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 534 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Greijdanus School voor LWOO VMBO HAVO VWO

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 41 exam candidates

202 m
Het Stedelijk ISK praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

888 m
Het Stedelijk Kottenpark praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

9th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 158 exam candidates

1.2 km
Het Stedelijk Florapark vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.3 km
Bonhoeffer College

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

2.7 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Van der Waalslaan 35

10th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 314 exam candidates

2.9 km
Zone.college vmbo Enschede

71st percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 197 exam candidates

2.9 km
Het Stedelijk Innova praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

47th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 71 exam candidates

2.9 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Wethouder Beversstraat 195

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 162 exam candidates

3.5 km
Het Stedelijk Alpha praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

18th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 96 exam candidates

3.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?