Price drops in and around Enschede

More homes in and around Enschede whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)today
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedetoday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedetoday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)today
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)today
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)today
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschedeyesterday
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschedeyesterday
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borneyesterday
Gronausestraat 64, Losser-6.2%
€ 795.000€ 847.500
Gronausestraat 64
B
1811116
Losser2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede3 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede4 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede4 days ago
Padbree 1, Haaksbergen-2.6%
€ 380.000€ 390.000
Padbree 1
A
116
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Sonderenstraat 59, Haaksbergen-10.0%
€ 1.125.000€ 1.250.000
Sonderenstraat 59
A++++
273
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Lansinkweg 12, Hengelo (OV)-3.9%
€ 350.000€ 364.000
Lansinkweg 12
D
89
Hengelo (OV)5 days ago
Edisonstraat 7
Photo 2 of Edisonstraat 7Photo 3 of Edisonstraat 7Photo 4 of Edisonstraat 7Photo 5 of Edisonstraat 7
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -8.0%

Edisonstraat 7

Enschede · 7533CA

Semi-detached at Edisonstraat 7 in Enschede (Velve-Lindenhof neighbourhood). The home was built in 1929 and has 110 m² of living space, a 177 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Enschede De Eschmarke (1.9 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool Het Wooldrik (321 m).

110177plot4 beds1929Label ASemi-detached
Asking price€ 400,000
Was€ 435,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    yesterday
    € 400,000
    € 35,000
  2. Listed for sale
    5 Jun 2026
    € 435,000

Property details

Living area110 m²
Plot177 m²
Construction year1929
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 301,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Velve-Lindenhof neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable12%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share20.2%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High20.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.09 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.9%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.6%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.7%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater25 m above sea level
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot162 m above sea level
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1121%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 254
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)832 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.6%
Serious noise nuisance from wind turbines (neighbourhood)Much turbine nuisance1.1%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.2%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land116 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average30%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space70 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)135 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,769 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield977 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Enschede De Eschmarke1.9 km · Train station
Enschede2.4 km · Train station
Glanerbrug3.4 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark6.2 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 166 construction plans within 1 km · 15 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool Het Wooldrik

32nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 212 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

321 m
Openbare Basisschool De Uitvinding

85th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 199 pupils

Disadvantage score 17: more disadvantage than 56% of schools

440 m
De Kubus

45th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 94 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

453 m
Openbare Basisschool Park Stokhorst

28th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 195 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

930 m
Basisschool Alfonsus

58th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 348 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Paus Joannes

53rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 210 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool La Res

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 459 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.5 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Fontein

97th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 57 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Openbare Basisschool De Esmarke

10th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 129 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

1.8 km
Schateiland

65th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 445 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 1% of schools

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Bonhoeffer College

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

177 m
Het Stedelijk Innova praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

47th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 71 exam candidates

219 m
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Van der Waalslaan 35

10th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 314 exam candidates

467 m
Het Stedelijk Florapark vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.4 km
Het Stedelijk Diekman praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.1 km
Het Stedelijk Diekman praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

2.1 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Wethouder Beversstraat 195

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 162 exam candidates

2.4 km
Het Stedelijk Alpha praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

18th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 96 exam candidates

2.4 km
Het Stedelijk College Zuid praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

2.6 km
Greijdanus School voor LWOO VMBO HAVO VWO

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 41 exam candidates

2.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?