Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrechttoday
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoorttoday
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrechttoday
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutentoday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechttoday
Beethovenlaan 2, Maarssen-6.4%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.175.000
Beethovenlaan 2
C
304
Maarssentoday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechttoday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechttoday
Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssenyesterday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechtyesterday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechtyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssenyesterday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthovenyesterday33% says: underpriced
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechtyesterday
Eduard Verkadelaan 37
Photo 2 of Eduard Verkadelaan 37Photo 3 of Eduard Verkadelaan 37Photo 4 of Eduard Verkadelaan 37Photo 5 of Eduard Verkadelaan 37
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -6.3%

Eduard Verkadelaan 37

Utrecht · 3584GS

Apartment at Eduard Verkadelaan 37 in Utrecht (Rijnsweerd neighbourhood). The home was built in 1984 and has 63 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label A. The nearest railway station is De Kromme Rijn (671 m). The nearest primary school is Daltonschool Rijnsweerd (205 m).

631 beds1984Label AApartment
Asking price€ 375,000
Was€ 400,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    8 Jul 2026
  2. Under offer
    19 Jun 2026
  3. Relisted
    6 Jun 2026
    € 375,000
    € 25,000
  4. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 400,000

Property details

Living area63 m²
Construction year1984
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 428,000
OwnershipMunicipal property burdened with leasehold (leasehold end date: 14-02-2035)
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Rijnsweerd neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.5
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 5.34
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.4%· NL 90.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Distance to military terrainOn/directly adjacent to military site0.5 km
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-11.4 mm/yr
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater28 m above sea level
Groundwater table (Gt)Very wet (high groundwater level)IIa
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.51 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of renewable energymoderate share sustainable43%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to motorwayNearby147 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated2.27 µg/kg
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,615 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average30%· NL 36%
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)100 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical280 m³· NL 800%
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

De Kromme Rijn671 m · Light rail
Stadion Galgenwaard953 m · Light rail
Padualaan1.2 km · Light rail
Utrecht Maliebaan1.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 46 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Daltonschool Rijnsweerd

100th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 709 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

205 m
Utrechtse Schoolvereniging

95th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 212 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

632 m
De Odyssee

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 276 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
KBS Stepping Stones

70th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 150 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Prof. Kohnstammschool

87th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
KBS Montessori Buiten Wittevrouwen

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 252 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Nieuwe Regentesseschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 222 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Witte Vrouwen-School Jenaplan-School

88th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 81 pupils · total 648 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
De Wissel

89th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 221 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Vrije School Utrecht

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 437 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
St Bonifatius College Lyceum Havo

14th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 270 exam candidates

1.2 km
Utrechts Stedelijk Gymnasium, openbare school voor vwo

88th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 172 exam candidates

1.4 km
Kranenburg Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.5 km
Globe College, brede school voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg, Nobeldwarsstraat 9

no exam results · VBO

1.8 km
School aan de Singel (HV) school voor vwo en havo

2nd percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.8 · HAVO/VWO · 33 exam candidates

2.0 km
School aan de Singel, openbare scholengemeenschap voor vbo en mavo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.0 km
Waldorf Utrecht voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

51st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 61 exam candidates

2.3 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

2.6 km
Gerrit Rietveld College

3rd percentile: low · 74% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 217 exam candidates

2.8 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

2.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?