Price drops in and around Gorinchem

More homes in and around Gorinchem whose asking price was recently cut.

Gasthuisstraat 54, Gorinchem-2.5%
€ 350.000€ 359.000
Gasthuisstraat 54
C
73
Gorinchemtoday
De Ruijterstraat 3, Leerdam-6.8%
€ 275.000€ 295.000
De Ruijterstraat 3
E
6878
Leerdamtoday
Flank 5, Vuren-6.0%
€ 799.000€ 850.000
Flank 5
A
205350
Vurenyesterday
Klaproos 127, Gorinchem-1.0%
€ 569.000€ 575.000
Klaproos 127
A
126
Gorinchem2 days ago
Prins Hendrikstraat 29, Leerdam-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prins Hendrikstraat 29
B
87
Leerdam2 days ago
Langstraat 15, Uitwijk-6.0%
€ 1.975.000€ 2.100.000
Langstraat 15
A
596
Uitwijk2 days ago
Biezengors 52, Werkendam-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Biezengors 52
A
208
Werkendam2 days ago
Vogelsangstraat 80, Leerdam-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vogelsangstraat 80
A
115
Leerdam3 days ago
Lingsesdijk 26, Gorinchem-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Lingsesdijk 26
D
80340
Gorinchem3 days ago
Home value
Find out what your home is worth
Baijensweer 33, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-2.3%
€ 429.750€ 439.995
Baijensweer 33
C
136157
Hardinxveld-Giessendam4 days ago
Scheepjesbrug 123, Meerkerk-2.4%
€ 399.000€ 409.000
Scheepjesbrug 123
C
78
Meerkerk4 days ago
Kazerneplein 33, Gorinchem-2.6%
€ 369.000€ 379.000
Kazerneplein 33
B
77
Gorinchem4 days ago
Vlietlaan 7, Gorinchem-13.5%
€ 1.695.000€ 1.960.000
Vlietlaan 7
A
541
Gorinchem4 days ago67% says: fair
Rivierdijk 796, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-4.5%
€ 339.000€ 355.000
Rivierdijk 796
G
9397
Hardinxveld-Giessendam5 days ago
van der Loostraat 29, Veen-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
van der Loostraat 29
B
150
Veen5 days ago
Kerkstraat 28 d, Leerdam-2.5%
€ 272.000€ 279.000
Kerkstraat 28 d
C
35
Leerdam6 days ago
Gasthuisstraat 54
Photo 2 of Gasthuisstraat 54Photo 3 of Gasthuisstraat 54Photo 4 of Gasthuisstraat 54Photo 5 of Gasthuisstraat 54
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.5%

Gasthuisstraat 54

Gorinchem · 4201JR

Apartment at Gasthuisstraat 54A in Gorinchem (Benedenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 1950 and has 73 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Gorinchem (518 m). The nearest primary school is BS De Tweemaster (124 m).

732 beds1950Label CApartment
Asking price€ 350,000
Was€ 359,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    today
    € 350,000
    € 9,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 359,000

Property details

Living area73 m²
Construction year1950
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 287,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Benedenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Distance to interchange stationFar away26.6 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away19.6 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area44
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime76.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure34
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.4%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors44.2%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)2.21 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels8%· NL 36%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 391
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered2
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.3 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated4.4 µg/kg
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot555 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical730 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.4%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.574 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away16.3 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)16.2 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.2 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)5.1 km
Distance to sprayed cropFar away (>250 m)611 m

Stations

Gorinchem518 m · Train station
Arkel4.8 km · Train station
Boven Hardinxveld6.5 km · Train station
Hardinxveld-Giessendam9.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

33 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
BS De Tweemaster

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 161 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 43% of schools

124 m
Basisschool de Tamboerijn

74th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 127 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 9% of schools

323 m
Jenaplanschool Gorkum

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 274 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

803 m
Meander, locatie JP Waale

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 435 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

1.1 km
Katholieke Basisschool Mariëngaarde

58th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 375 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.1 km
IBS el Enbiya

no recent test score

1.2 km
Samen Onderweg

28th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 331 pupils

Disadvantage score 36: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

1.4 km
CBS De Regenboog

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 523 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
BS Graaf Reinald

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 419 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Dominee Koelmanschool

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stichting Willem van Oranje Onderwijsgroep

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 81 exam candidates

728 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

66th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 101 exam candidates

756 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

no exam results · VBO

756 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Merwedekanaal 8

no exam results · PRO

801 m
Gemeentelijk Gymnasium Camphusianum

43rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VWO · 84 exam candidates

973 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Wijdschildlaan 4

10th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 236 exam candidates

1.1 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Koningin Wilhelminalaan 2

28th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 59 exam candidates

1.1 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Hoefslag 4

22nd percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

2.0 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Munnikenland 27

82nd percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 77 exam candidates

2.0 km
De Noordhoek

no exam results · PRO

2.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?