Price drops in and around Gorinchem

More homes in and around Gorinchem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Scheepjesbrug 123, Meerkerk-2.4%
€ 399.000€ 409.000
Scheepjesbrug 123
C
78
Meerkerktoday
Baijensweer 33, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-2.3%
€ 429.750€ 439.995
Baijensweer 33
C
136157
Hardinxveld-Giessendamtoday
Kazerneplein 33, Gorinchem-2.6%
€ 369.000€ 379.000
Kazerneplein 33
B
77
Gorinchemtoday
Vlietlaan 7, Gorinchem-13.5%
€ 1.695.000€ 1.960.000
Vlietlaan 7
A
541
Gorinchemtoday100% says: fair
Rivierdijk 796, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-4.5%
€ 339.000€ 355.000
Rivierdijk 796
G
9397
Hardinxveld-Giessendamyesterday
van der Loostraat 29, Veen-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
van der Loostraat 29
B
150
Veenyesterday
Kerkstraat 28 d, Leerdam-2.5%
€ 272.000€ 279.000
Kerkstraat 28 d
C
35
Leerdam2 days ago
Fluitenkruid 31, Gorinchem-3.3%
€ 580.000€ 600.000
Fluitenkruid 31
A++
139
Gorinchem2 days ago
Botersloot 10 A, Noordeloos-4.2%
€ 800.000€ 835.000
Botersloot 10 A
E
207390
Noordeloos2 days ago
Langendijk 66, Gorinchem-6.3%
€ 750.000€ 800.000
Langendijk 66
A
13564
Gorinchem2 days ago
Merwedekanaal 104, Gorinchem-4.8%
€ 785.000€ 825.000
Merwedekanaal 104
A
159785
Gorinchem2 days ago
Tolsteeg 17, Gorinchem-12.0%
€ 550.000€ 625.000
Tolsteeg 17
153
Gorinchem5 days ago
Witboomstraat 42 d, Veen-3.5%
€ 700.000€ 725.000
Witboomstraat 42 d
B
316
Veen6 days ago
Julianastraat 1 b, Leerdam-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Julianastraat 1 b
A
84
Leerdam12 days ago
Kloevelaan 27, Giessenburg-3.7%
€ 1.685.000€ 1.750.000
Kloevelaan 27
A
283870
Giessenburg17/08/2026
IJsvogel 1, Hoornaar-4.5%
€ 599.500€ 627.500
IJsvogel 1
A+++
121204
Hoornaar10/08/2026
Kazerneplein 33
Photo 2 of Kazerneplein 33Photo 3 of Kazerneplein 33Photo 4 of Kazerneplein 33Photo 5 of Kazerneplein 33
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.6%

Kazerneplein 33

Gorinchem · 4201MB

Apartment at Kazerneplein 33 in Gorinchem (Benedenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 2000 and has 77 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Gorinchem (517 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool de Tamboerijn (172 m).

772 beds2000Label BApartment
Asking price€ 369,000
Was€ 379,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    today
    € 369,000
    € 10,000
  2. Listed for sale
    14 Jul 2026
    € 379,000

Property details

Living area77 m²
Construction year2000
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 322,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Benedenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated145 persons
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Distance to interchange stationFar away26.6 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away19.7 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area27
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime76.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure33
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.4%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors44.2%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)2.84 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels8%· NL 36%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 391
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered5
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)726 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot5,361 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical730 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.4%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.574 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away16.2 km

Stations

Gorinchem517 m · Train station
Arkel5.0 km · Train station
Boven Hardinxveld6.4 km · Train station
Hardinxveld-Giessendam9.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

34 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool de Tamboerijn

74th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 127 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 9% of schools

172 m
BS De Tweemaster

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 161 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 43% of schools

214 m
Jenaplanschool Gorkum

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 274 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

965 m
Katholieke Basisschool Mariëngaarde

58th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 375 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.1 km
IBS el Enbiya

no recent test score

1.1 km
Meander, locatie JP Waale

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 435 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

1.2 km
Samen Onderweg

28th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 331 pupils

Disadvantage score 36: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

1.4 km
CBS De Regenboog

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 523 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Dominee Koelmanschool

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
BS Graaf Reinald

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 419 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stichting Willem van Oranje Onderwijsgroep

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 81 exam candidates

758 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

66th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 101 exam candidates

901 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

no exam results · VBO

901 m
Gemeentelijk Gymnasium Camphusianum

43rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VWO · 84 exam candidates

933 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Merwedekanaal 8

no exam results · PRO

940 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Wijdschildlaan 4

10th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 236 exam candidates

1.2 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Koningin Wilhelminalaan 2

28th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 59 exam candidates

1.2 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Munnikenland 27

82nd percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 77 exam candidates

1.8 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Hoefslag 4

22nd percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

2.1 km
Gomarusschool s.g.voor VMBO Havo Atheneum

81st percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 320 exam candidates

2.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?