Price drops in and around Gorinchem

More homes in and around Gorinchem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Scheepjesbrug 123, Meerkerk-2.4%
€ 399.000€ 409.000
Scheepjesbrug 123
C
78
Meerkerktoday
Baijensweer 33, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-2.3%
€ 429.750€ 439.995
Baijensweer 33
C
136157
Hardinxveld-Giessendamtoday
Kazerneplein 33, Gorinchem-2.6%
€ 369.000€ 379.000
Kazerneplein 33
B
77
Gorinchemtoday
Vlietlaan 7, Gorinchem-13.5%
€ 1.695.000€ 1.960.000
Vlietlaan 7
A
541
Gorinchemtoday100% says: fair
Rivierdijk 796, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-4.5%
€ 339.000€ 355.000
Rivierdijk 796
G
9397
Hardinxveld-Giessendamyesterday
van der Loostraat 29, Veen-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
van der Loostraat 29
B
150
Veenyesterday
Kerkstraat 28 d, Leerdam-2.5%
€ 272.000€ 279.000
Kerkstraat 28 d
C
35
Leerdam2 days ago
Fluitenkruid 31, Gorinchem-3.3%
€ 580.000€ 600.000
Fluitenkruid 31
A++
139
Gorinchem2 days ago
Botersloot 10 A, Noordeloos-4.2%
€ 800.000€ 835.000
Botersloot 10 A
E
207390
Noordeloos2 days ago
Langendijk 66, Gorinchem-6.3%
€ 750.000€ 800.000
Langendijk 66
A
13564
Gorinchem2 days ago
Merwedekanaal 104, Gorinchem-4.8%
€ 785.000€ 825.000
Merwedekanaal 104
A
159785
Gorinchem2 days ago
Tolsteeg 17, Gorinchem-12.0%
€ 550.000€ 625.000
Tolsteeg 17
153
Gorinchem5 days ago
Witboomstraat 42 d, Veen-3.5%
€ 700.000€ 725.000
Witboomstraat 42 d
B
316
Veen6 days ago
Julianastraat 1 b, Leerdam-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Julianastraat 1 b
A
84
Leerdam12 days ago
Kloevelaan 27, Giessenburg-3.7%
€ 1.685.000€ 1.750.000
Kloevelaan 27
A
283870
Giessenburg17/08/2026
IJsvogel 1, Hoornaar-4.5%
€ 599.500€ 627.500
IJsvogel 1
A+++
121204
Hoornaar10/08/2026
Vlietlaan 7
Photo 2 of Vlietlaan 7Photo 3 of Vlietlaan 7Photo 4 of Vlietlaan 7Photo 5 of Vlietlaan 7
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -13.5%

Vlietlaan 7

Gorinchem · 4205AR

Detached at Vlietlaan 7 in Gorinchem (Haarwijk West neighbourhood). The home was built in 2006 and has 541 m² of living space, a 1,040 m² plot, 6 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Gorinchem (290 m). The nearest primary school is Katholieke Basisschool Mariëngaarde (359 m).

5411040plot6 beds2006Label ADetached
Asking price€ 1,695,000
Was€ 1,960,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    today
    € 1,695,000
    € 265,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 1,960,000

Property details

Living area541 m²
Plot1040 m²
Construction year2006
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 1,880,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Haarwijk West neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1255 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.5%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High21%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away25.5 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away20.2 km
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.6%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)2.87 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 391
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered5
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to railway lineClose to railway250 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)892 m
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.1 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.9%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land633 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average37%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space504 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential14,231 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,017 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.4%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.661 µg/m³

Stations

Gorinchem290 m · Train station
Arkel4.5 km · Train station
Boven Hardinxveld5.9 km · Train station
Hardinxveld-Giessendam8.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Katholieke Basisschool Mariëngaarde

58th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 375 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

359 m
IBS el Enbiya

no recent test score

387 m
Samen Onderweg

28th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 331 pupils

Disadvantage score 36: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

647 m
BS De Tweemaster

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 161 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 43% of schools

684 m
Basisschool de Tamboerijn

74th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 127 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 9% of schools

926 m
Meander, locatie JP Waale

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 435 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

1.1 km
Dominee Koelmanschool

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Jenaplanschool Gorkum

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 274 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
CBS De Regenboog

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 523 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
BS Graaf Reinald

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 419 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stichting Willem van Oranje Onderwijsgroep

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 81 exam candidates

166 m
Gemeentelijk Gymnasium Camphusianum

43rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VWO · 84 exam candidates

244 m
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Koningin Wilhelminalaan 2

28th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 59 exam candidates

636 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Merwedekanaal 8

no exam results · PRO

806 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

66th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 101 exam candidates

832 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

no exam results · VBO

832 m
Gomarusschool s.g.voor VMBO Havo Atheneum

81st percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 320 exam candidates

1.4 km
De Noordhoek

no exam results · PRO

1.5 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Hoefslag 4

22nd percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

1.5 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Grote Haarsekade 123

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 140 exam candidates

1.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?