Price drops in and around Enschede

More homes in and around Enschede whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)today
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedetoday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedetoday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)today
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)today
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)today
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschedeyesterday
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschedeyesterday
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borneyesterday
Gronausestraat 64, Losser-6.2%
€ 795.000€ 847.500
Gronausestraat 64
B
1811116
Losser2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede3 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede4 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede4 days ago
Padbree 1, Haaksbergen-2.6%
€ 380.000€ 390.000
Padbree 1
A
116
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Sonderenstraat 59, Haaksbergen-10.0%
€ 1.125.000€ 1.250.000
Sonderenstraat 59
A++++
273
Haaksbergen5 days ago
Lansinkweg 12, Hengelo (OV)-3.9%
€ 350.000€ 364.000
Lansinkweg 12
D
89
Hengelo (OV)5 days ago
Gonny Mensinkstraat 10
Photo 2 of Gonny Mensinkstraat 10Photo 3 of Gonny Mensinkstraat 10Photo 4 of Gonny Mensinkstraat 10Photo 5 of Gonny Mensinkstraat 10
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.6%

Gonny Mensinkstraat 10

Enschede · 7513GJ

Terraced house at Gonny Mensinkstraat 10 in Enschede (Veldkamp-Getfert-West neighbourhood). The home was built in 2023 and has 135 m² of living space, a 93 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A++. The nearest railway station is Enschede (1.3 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Sint Jan (644 m).

13593plot4 beds2023Label A++Terraced house
Asking price€ 519,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 days ago
    € 519,000
    € 31,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area135 m²
Plot93 m²
Construction year2023
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA++
WOZ value€ 411,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Veldkamp-Getfert-West neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics4
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes65.4%· NL 40%
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.7%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.5%· NL 15.6%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers28.4%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime75.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.9%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.4%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.6%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High3.7%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby17
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside38.9%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.7%
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1121%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 254
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.4%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated5.7%· NL 2.3%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work44.3%· NL 32.5%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential arearesidential area
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of renewable energyHigh share of renewable energy81%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions5 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)12 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA++
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical730 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential3,113 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield974 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Enschede1.3 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark4.4 km · Train station
Enschede De Eschmarke4.5 km · Train station
Boekelo5.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 68 construction plans within 1 km · 14 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Sint Jan

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 182 pupils

Disadvantage score 49: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

644 m
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Bron

96th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 192 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

715 m
Nederlandsche Islamitische Basisschool Al Ummah

54th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 333 pupils

Disadvantage score 57: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

716 m
Openbare Basisschool De Spinner

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 144 pupils

Disadvantage score 63: more disadvantage than 91% of schools

807 m
Openbare Basisschool Prinseschool

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 107 pupils · total 718 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 14% of schools

882 m
Openbare Basisschool Willem Wilmink

5th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 92 pupils

Disadvantage score 33: more disadvantage than 74% of schools

922 m
Openbare Basisschool Europa

28th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 137 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.2 km
CBS De Koning

4th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 95 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 80% of schools

1.3 km
De Noorderkroon

38th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 105 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool Het Zeggelt Montessori-School

74th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 534 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Wethouder Beversstraat 195

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 162 exam candidates

645 m
Het Stedelijk Alpha praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

18th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 96 exam candidates

645 m
Het Stedelijk College Zuid praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

1.2 km
Het Stedelijk Diekman praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.2 km
Het Stedelijk Diekman praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.2 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Vlierstraat 75

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.4 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Vlierstraat 75

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/PRO

1.4 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Vlierstraat 85

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.4 km
Bonhoeffer College voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, VMBO, LWOO en PrO, Geessinkweg 100

59th percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 86 exam candidates

1.8 km
Het Stedelijk Zwering praktijkonderwijs, vmbo, havo, atheneum en gymnasium

46th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 51 exam candidates

1.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?