Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Bernard de Waalstraat 30, Utrecht-4.5%
€ 629.000€ 659.000
Bernard de Waalstraat 30
C
100131
Utrechttoday
Prins Bernhardlaan 46, Maartensdijk-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Prins Bernhardlaan 46
B
142227
Maartensdijktoday
Marshalllaan 396, Utrecht-1.4%
€ 350.000€ 355.000
Marshalllaan 396
D
78
Utrechttoday
Moezeldreef 135, Utrecht-3.5%
€ 299.000€ 310.000
Moezeldreef 135
B
60
Utrechttoday
Slingeraklaan 62, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 1.745.000€ 1.795.000
Slingeraklaan 62
A++
275
Utrechttoday
Abstederdijk 130, Utrecht-8.3%
€ 550.000€ 600.000
Abstederdijk 130
C
75
Utrechttoday
Kruidentuinlaan 40, Vleuten-3.6%
€ 689.000€ 715.000
Kruidentuinlaan 40
A
131
Vleutentoday
Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrechtyesterday
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoortyesterday
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrechtyesterday
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutenyesterday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechtyesterday
Beethovenlaan 2, Maarssen-6.4%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.175.000
Beethovenlaan 2
C
304
Maarssenyesterday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechtyesterday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechtyesterday
Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssen2 days ago
Herculeslaan 138
Photo 2 of Herculeslaan 138Photo 3 of Herculeslaan 138Photo 4 of Herculeslaan 138Photo 5 of Herculeslaan 138
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -9.9%

Herculeslaan 138

Utrecht · 3584AB

Apartment at Herculeslaan 138 in Utrecht (Galgenwaard en omgeving neighbourhood). The home was built in 2006 and has 130 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Stadion Galgenwaard (177 m). The nearest primary school is Prof. Kohnstammschool (710 m).

1302 beds2006Label AApartment
Asking price€ 599,000
Was€ 665,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    11 Aug 2026
  2. Under offer
    8 Jul 2026
  3. Price reduced
    10 Jun 2026
    € 599,000
    € 66,000
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 665,000

Property details

Living area130 m²
Construction year2006
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 663,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Galgenwaard en omgeving neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions4,371 kg/m2/yr
Points to note · Demographics5
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes87.6%· NL 40%
Share of persons in povertyHigh poverty11.1%· NL 3.1%
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated115 persons
Net labour participationLow36%· NL 72%
High stress (neighbourhood)Much stress36.4%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental74%
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime231.8 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)75.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.7%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk13
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityVery close (<500 m)217 m
Distance to military terrainOn/directly adjacent to military site0.1 km
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Traffic on your own streetVery busy (main/motorway)11,250 per day
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.1%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors33.4%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby9
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater28 m above sea level
Groundwater table (Gt)Very wet (high groundwater level)IIa
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.57 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels1%· NL 36%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)100 m
Noise loadHeavy61 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing52 dB
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot2,285 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical20 m³· NL 800%
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.545 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away40.6 km

Stations

Stadion Galgenwaard177 m · Light rail
De Kromme Rijn763 m · Light rail
Utrecht Lunetten1.4 km · Train station
Padualaan1.5 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 construction plans within 1 km · 47 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Prof. Kohnstammschool

87th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

710 m
Utrechtse Schoolvereniging

95th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 212 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

756 m
Daltonschool Rijnsweerd

100th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 709 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

942 m
KBS Stepping Stones

70th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 150 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
De Odyssee

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 276 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Basisschool Agatha Snellen

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 211 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Blauwe Aventurijn

68th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Vrije School Utrecht

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 437 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
KBS Montessori Buiten Wittevrouwen

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 252 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Nieuwe Regentesseschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 222 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Kranenburg Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

626 m
St Bonifatius College Lyceum Havo

14th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 270 exam candidates

909 m
Utrechts Stedelijk Gymnasium, openbare school voor vwo

88th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 172 exam candidates

1.1 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

1.9 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

2.1 km
Globe College, brede school voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg, Nobeldwarsstraat 9

no exam results · VBO

2.2 km
School aan de Singel (HV) school voor vwo en havo

2nd percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.8 · HAVO/VWO · 33 exam candidates

2.5 km
School aan de Singel, openbare scholengemeenschap voor vbo en mavo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.5 km
Waldorf Utrecht voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

51st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 61 exam candidates

2.7 km
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

3.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?