Price drops in and around Gorinchem

More homes in and around Gorinchem whose asking price was recently cut.

Vogelsangstraat 80, Leerdam-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vogelsangstraat 80
A
115
Leerdamtoday
Lingsesdijk 26, Gorinchem-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Lingsesdijk 26
D
80340
Gorinchemtoday
Baijensweer 33, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-2.3%
€ 429.750€ 439.995
Baijensweer 33
C
136157
Hardinxveld-Giessendamyesterday
Scheepjesbrug 123, Meerkerk-2.4%
€ 399.000€ 409.000
Scheepjesbrug 123
C
78
Meerkerkyesterday
Kazerneplein 33, Gorinchem-2.6%
€ 369.000€ 379.000
Kazerneplein 33
B
77
Gorinchemyesterday
Vlietlaan 7, Gorinchem-13.5%
€ 1.695.000€ 1.960.000
Vlietlaan 7
A
541
Gorinchemyesterday50% says: fair
Rivierdijk 796, Hardinxveld-Giessendam-4.5%
€ 339.000€ 355.000
Rivierdijk 796
G
9397
Hardinxveld-Giessendam2 days ago
van der Loostraat 29, Veen-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
van der Loostraat 29
B
150
Veen2 days ago
Kerkstraat 28 d, Leerdam-2.5%
€ 272.000€ 279.000
Kerkstraat 28 d
C
35
Leerdam3 days ago
Fluitenkruid 31, Gorinchem-3.3%
€ 580.000€ 600.000
Fluitenkruid 31
A++
139
Gorinchem3 days ago
Botersloot 10 A, Noordeloos-4.2%
€ 800.000€ 835.000
Botersloot 10 A
E
207390
Noordeloos3 days ago
Langendijk 66, Gorinchem-6.3%
€ 750.000€ 800.000
Langendijk 66
A
13564
Gorinchem3 days ago
Merwedekanaal 104, Gorinchem-4.8%
€ 785.000€ 825.000
Merwedekanaal 104
A
159785
Gorinchem3 days ago
Tolsteeg 17, Gorinchem-12.0%
€ 550.000€ 625.000
Tolsteeg 17
153
Gorinchem6 days ago
Witboomstraat 42 d, Veen-3.5%
€ 700.000€ 725.000
Witboomstraat 42 d
B
316
Veen7 days ago
Julianastraat 1 b, Leerdam-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Julianastraat 1 b
A
84
Leerdam13 days ago
Kelenstraat 4 a
Photo 2 of Kelenstraat 4 aPhoto 3 of Kelenstraat 4 aPhoto 4 of Kelenstraat 4 aPhoto 5 of Kelenstraat 4 a
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.2%

Kelenstraat 4 a

Gorinchem · 4201EC

Apartment at Kelenstraat 4 in Gorinchem (Benedenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 1915 and has 42 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Gorinchem (641 m). The nearest primary school is BS De Tweemaster (243 m).

421 beds1915Label AApartment
Asking price€ 255,000
Was€ 269,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    30 Jun 2026
    € 255,000
    € 14,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 269,000

Property details

Living area42 m²
Construction year1915
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 248,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Benedenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market8
Distance to interchange stationFar away26.6 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away19.4 km
Hospitality within 25 mHospitality within 25 m1
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area49
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime76.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure35
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.4%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors44.2%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby7
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-21.1 mm/yr
Category of nearest risk sourceSeveso/BRZO facility nearbySeveso/BRZO
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.84 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of renewable energymoderate share sustainable33%
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels8%· NL 36%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 391
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered2
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.4 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)120 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical730 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.4%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.574 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away16.4 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)16.3 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.3 km

Stations

Gorinchem641 m · Train station
Arkel4.8 km · Train station
Boven Hardinxveld6.7 km · Train station
Hardinxveld-Giessendam9.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

36 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
BS De Tweemaster

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 161 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 43% of schools

243 m
Basisschool de Tamboerijn

74th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 127 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 9% of schools

380 m
Jenaplanschool Gorkum

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 274 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

706 m
Meander, locatie JP Waale

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 435 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

1.1 km
Katholieke Basisschool Mariëngaarde

58th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 375 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.3 km
IBS el Enbiya

no recent test score

1.3 km
Samen Onderweg

28th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 331 pupils

Disadvantage score 36: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

1.5 km
CBS De Regenboog

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 523 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
BS Graaf Reinald

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 419 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Dominee Koelmanschool

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

66th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 101 exam candidates

764 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, W. de Vries Robbeweg 27

no exam results · VBO

764 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Merwedekanaal 8

no exam results · PRO

818 m
Stichting Willem van Oranje Onderwijsgroep

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 81 exam candidates

836 m
Merewade College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Wijdschildlaan 4

10th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 236 exam candidates

936 m
Gemeentelijk Gymnasium Camphusianum

43rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VWO · 84 exam candidates

1.1 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Koningin Wilhelminalaan 2

28th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 59 exam candidates

1.2 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Hoefslag 4

22nd percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

2.0 km
Protestants Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Oude Hoven voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo, Munnikenland 27

82nd percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 77 exam candidates

2.0 km
De Noordhoek

no exam results · PRO

2.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?