Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Frans Zwaanstraat 38, Zandvoort-2.9%
€ 995.000€ 1.025.000
Frans Zwaanstraat 38
D
150
Zandvoorttoday
Cornelis van Noordestraat 44, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 700.000€ 750.000
Cornelis van Noordestraat 44
C
116
Haarlemtoday
de Favaugeplein 43 b, Zandvoort-5.0%
€ 499.000€ 525.000
de Favaugeplein 43 b
E
79
Zandvoorttoday
Elsa Brändströmstraat 13, Haarlem-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Elsa Brändströmstraat 13
C
126160
Haarlemtoday
Dennenlaan 18 L, Zwanenburg-3.2%
€ 725.000€ 749.000
Dennenlaan 18 L
A+++
125
Zwanenburgtoday
Eiffelstraat 121, Hoofddorp-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Eiffelstraat 121
A++
60
Hoofddorptoday
Graan voor Visch 16168, Hoofddorp-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Graan voor Visch 16168
E
70
Hoofddorptoday
Groenezoom 3, Badhoevedorp-8.0%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.195.000
Groenezoom 3
B
211
Badhoevedorptoday
Lauwers 8, Hoofddorp-4.4%
€ 439.000€ 459.000
Lauwers 8
B
86
Hoofddorptoday
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhoutyesterday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemyesterday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemyesterday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamyesterday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedeyesterday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemyesterday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemyesterday
Kloosterstraat 78 RD
Photo 2 of Kloosterstraat 78 RDPhoto 3 of Kloosterstraat 78 RDPhoto 4 of Kloosterstraat 78 RDPhoto 5 of Kloosterstraat 78 RD
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -9.1%

Kloosterstraat 78 RD

Haarlem · 2021VP

Apartment at Kloosterstraat 78 in Haarlem (De Goede Hoop neighbourhood). The home was built in 1910 and has 94 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (788 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Cirkel (478 m).

943 beds1910Label A+Apartment
Asking price€ 500,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    10 Aug 2026
  2. Relisted
    30 Jun 2026
    € 500,000
    € 50,000
  3. Listed for sale
    10 Jun 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area94 m²
Construction year1910
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 476,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the De Goede Hoop neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable23%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated150 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Green share within 500 mLittle greenery4%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.1%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure56
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity11
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby158 m
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby11
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside39.4%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors37%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up100%
Unbuilt plot areaAlmost completely built up0 m²
Plot area (cadastral plot)Small plot73 m²
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)644 m
Distance to airportNearby12.3 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)1.3 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away9.6 km
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions18 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)102 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.863 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away10 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)9.7 km

Stations

Haarlem788 m · Train station
Bloemendaal1.8 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude2.0 km · Train station
Overveen2.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

37 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 11 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Cirkel

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 245 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

478 m
Willem van Oranjeschool voor Protestants Christelijkg Basisonderwijs

77th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 187 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

483 m
Rooms katholieke Basisschool St Liduina

91st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 323 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

868 m
Openbare Basisschool De Kring/Hannie Schaft School

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 86 pupils · total 771 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

889 m
Vrije School Kennemerland

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

942 m
De Ark

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 817 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Openbare Basisschool Ter Cleeff

92nd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 96 pupils · total 780 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Vrije School Kleverpark

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 406 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Openbare Basisschool De Wilgenhoek

34th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 190 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Dr H Bavinckschool

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 538 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

529 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

529 m
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo- Intern. School Haarlem

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.5 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

1.6 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.6 km
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

1.6 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.6 km
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

1.8 km
Gem Schoter Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

20th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 231 exam candidates

1.8 km
Mendel College Interconfessionele Scholengemeenschap Voor Mavo Havo Vwo

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 310 exam candidates

1.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?