Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
Photo 2 of Van 't Hoffstraat 4Photo 3 of Van 't Hoffstraat 4Photo 4 of Van 't Hoffstraat 4Photo 5 of Van 't Hoffstraat 4
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.0%

Van 't Hoffstraat 4

Haarlem · 2014RG

Terraced house at Van 't Hoffstraat 4 in Haarlem (Zeeheldenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1926 and has 137 m² of living space, a 163 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Heemstede-Aerdenhout (1.5 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Zuidwester (356 m).

137163plot5 beds1926Label CTerraced house
Asking price€ 775,000
Was€ 799,000

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    today
    € 775,000
    € 24,000
  2. Off funda
    today
  3. Relisted
    1 Jul 2026
    € 799,000
    € 26,000
  4. Listed for sale
    31 May 2026
    € 825,000

Property details

Living area137 m²
Plot163 m²
Construction year1926
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 737,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Zeeheldenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated155 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market1
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure23
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Distance to railway lineVery close to railway38 m
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-8.7 mm/yr
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to airportNearby12.5 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away11.1 km
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Glass horticulture area within 1 kmMany greenhouses (possible light nuisance)10,444 m²
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land79 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average38%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space64 m²
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,668 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,036 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Heemstede-Aerdenhout1.5 km · Train station
Overveen2.1 km · Train station
Haarlem2.5 km · Train station
Bloemendaal3.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

23 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 9 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Zuidwester

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 356 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

356 m
Koorschool van het Muziekinstituut van de Kathedraal

87th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 44 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

854 m
Openbare Basisschool Bos en Vaart

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 80 pupils · total 727 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

890 m
Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 668 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Peppelaer

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 392 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool Vondel-School

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 339 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool Beatrix

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 400 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Crayenester-Basisschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 394 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Haarlemse Montessorischool voor Basisonderwijs

95th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 294 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Aloysiusschool voor Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 187 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

496 m
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

655 m
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

718 m
Coornhertlyc Gem Scholengemeenschap Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 212 exam candidates

1.1 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

1.6 km
Montessori College voor Mavo Aerdenhout

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 101 exam candidates

1.7 km
Haemstede Barger MAVO

13th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO · 77 exam candidates

1.7 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.7 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.1 km
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

2.2 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?