Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Rietveldstraat 29
Photo 2 of Rietveldstraat 29Photo 3 of Rietveldstraat 29Photo 4 of Rietveldstraat 29Photo 5 of Rietveldstraat 29
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.7%

Rietveldstraat 29

Haarlem · 2033ZC

End-of-terrace house at Rietveldstraat 29 in Haarlem (Kunstschildersbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1990 and has 133 m² of living space, a 103 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Haarlem Spaarnwoude (732 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Camelot (246 m).

133103plot4 beds1990Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 639,000
Was€ 650,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    yesterday
    € 639,000
    € 11,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jul 2026
    € 650,000

Property details

Living area133 m²
Plot103 m²
Construction year1990
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 594,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kunstschildersbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics4
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1424 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1223 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share27%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental66%
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)7%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.3%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure11
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmMultiple within 1 km2
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby11
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources12
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater19 m above sea level
Groundwater table (Gt)Very wet (high groundwater level)IIa
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)571 m
Distance to airportNearby10.2 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)1.7 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away7.8 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space51 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical640 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential3,639 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,029 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.729 µg/m³

Stations

Haarlem Spaarnwoude732 m · Train station
Haarlem2.2 km · Train station
Bloemendaal4.0 km · Train station
Overveen4.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

9 permits within 500 m · 7 construction plans within 1 km · 9 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Camelot

7th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 205 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

246 m
IBS De Eenheid

no recent test score · total 28 pupils

370 m
OBS M.L. King

9th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 241 pupils

Disadvantage score 50: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

491 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Bernardus

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 400 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

819 m
Basisschool St Franciscus

20th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 374 pupils

Disadvantage score 59: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.1 km
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Don Bosco

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 360 pupils

Disadvantage score 86: more disadvantage than 96% of schools

1.5 km
OBS De Globe

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 365 pupils

Disadvantage score 104: more disadvantage than 98% of schools

1.5 km
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Veronica

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Valeo

16th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 243 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

1.8 km
Openbare Basisschool De Kring/Hannie Schaft School

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 86 pupils · total 771 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Haarlem College school voor havo

no exam results · HAVO

1.5 km
Havo Haarlem College

no exam results · HAVO

1.5 km
Haarlem College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 167 exam candidates

1.5 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

2.0 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

2.0 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

2.2 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

2.3 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.4 km
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.4 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

3.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?