Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrechttoday
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoorttoday
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrechttoday
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutentoday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechttoday
Beethovenlaan 2, Maarssen-6.4%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.175.000
Beethovenlaan 2
C
304
Maarssentoday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechttoday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechttoday
Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssenyesterday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechtyesterday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechtyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssenyesterday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthovenyesterday33% says: underpriced
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechtyesterday
Monnetlaan 1 A
Photo 2 of Monnetlaan 1 APhoto 3 of Monnetlaan 1 APhoto 4 of Monnetlaan 1 APhoto 5 of Monnetlaan 1 A
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.4%

Monnetlaan 1 A

Utrecht · 3527GM

Apartment at Monnetlaan 1 in Utrecht (Kanaleneiland-Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1960 and has 56 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Winkelcentrum Kanaleneiland (373 m). The nearest primary school is PCB Buurtschool Hart van Noord (258 m).

562 beds1960Label DApartment
Asking price€ 325,000
Was€ 340,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    29 Jun 2026
    € 325,000
    € 15,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 340,000

Property details

Living area56 m²
Construction year1960
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 351,000
OwnershipMunicipal leasehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kanaleneiland-Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions2,259 kg/m2/yr
Points to note · Demographics7
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Liveability classPoorgrossly inadequate
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.3171 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1776 score
Livability Meter: housing stockClearly below average-0.1503 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19%· NL 15.2%
High stress (neighbourhood)Much stress27.3%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.6 ratio
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 5.34
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)73.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)63.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside28.6%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors30.2%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.84 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.9%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.9%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated6.3%· NL 2.3%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot4,145 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical350 m³· NL 800%
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.626 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away37.6 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)25 km

Stations

Winkelcentrum Kanaleneiland373 m · Light rail
24 Oktoberplein-Zuid562 m · Light rail
Vasco da Gamalaan971 m · Light rail
Kanaleneiland-Zuid1.6 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 106 construction plans within 1 km · 36 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
PCB Buurtschool Hart van Noord

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 711 pupils

Disadvantage score 122: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

258 m
De Kaleidoskoop

6th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 120 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

420 m
De Olijfboom

10th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 269 pupils

Disadvantage score 66: more disadvantage than 91% of schools

569 m
Basisschool Anne Frank

30th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 186 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

639 m
KBS Het Schateiland

27th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 52: more disadvantage than 86% of schools

1.0 km
Johan de Witt

77th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 207 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Al Hambra

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 304 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.4 km
Openbare Basisschool De Kleine Dichter

30th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 341 pupils

Disadvantage score 36: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

1.5 km
Maasplein

13th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 74 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

1.6 km
Openbare Montessorischool Oog in Al

93rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 309 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 Grebbebergln

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

688 m
UniC school voor vwo en havo

45th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 187 exam candidates

764 m
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 media en vormgeving

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

777 m
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

823 m
Sint Gregorius College, locatie Globe TopHavo

1st percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.6 · HAVO · 14 exam candidates

823 m
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

843 m
UniC school voor vwo en havo - locatie International School Utrecht

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.1 km
Christelijk Gymnasium Utrecht

98th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 7.0 · VWO · 144 exam candidates

1.7 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

1.8 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - Academie Tien

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 159 exam candidates

2.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?