Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrechttoday
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoorttoday
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrechttoday
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutentoday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechttoday
Beethovenlaan 2, Maarssen-6.4%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.175.000
Beethovenlaan 2
C
304
Maarssentoday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechttoday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechttoday
Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssenyesterday
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechtyesterday
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrechtyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeinyesterday
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssenyesterday
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176, Bilthoven-8.8%
€ 2.275.000€ 2.495.000
Soestdijkseweg Zuid 176
D
450
Bilthovenyesterday33% says: underpriced
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechtyesterday
Smaragdhof 18
Photo 2 of Smaragdhof 18Photo 3 of Smaragdhof 18Photo 4 of Smaragdhof 18Photo 5 of Smaragdhof 18
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.9%

Smaragdhof 18

Utrecht · 3523CZ

Apartment at Smaragdhof 18 in Utrecht (Tolsteeg en Rotsoord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1958 and has 61 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Station Vaartsche Rijn (644 m). The nearest primary school is De Wereldwijzer (533 m).

611 beds1958Label CApartment
Asking price€ 400,000
Was€ 425,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    16 Jul 2026
    € 400,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    10 Jun 2026
    € 425,000

Property details

Living area61 m²
Construction year1958
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 43,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Tolsteeg en Rotsoord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated220 persons
High stress (neighbourhood)Much stress27.1%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime90.9 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 5.34
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.5%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside28.6%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors27.4%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.84 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.5 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.6 °C
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work48.9%· NL 32.5%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,878 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical510 m³· NL 800%
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.609 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away39.1 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)23 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.2 km

Stations

Station Vaartsche Rijn644 m · Light rail
Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn650 m · Train station
Utrecht Lunetten1.5 km · Train station
Vasco da Gamalaan1.6 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

74 construction plans within 1 km · 45 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Wereldwijzer

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 106 pupils

Disadvantage score 21: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

533 m
Blauwe Aventurijn

68th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

537 m
KBS St. Jan de Doper

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 183 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

563 m
KBS Gertrudis

90th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 90 pupils · total 509 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

632 m
Maasplein

13th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 74 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

715 m
Openbare Basisschool De Hoge Raven

85th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

996 m
KBS Ariëns

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

1.0 km
Da Costa Basisschool Hoograven

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 215 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

1.0 km
Basisschool Agatha Snellen

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 211 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Prof. Kohnstammschool

87th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 291 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 vest. Vondellaan

8th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 274 exam candidates

794 m
Kranenburg Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Utrechts Stedelijk Gymnasium, openbare school voor vwo

88th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 172 exam candidates

1.2 km
St Bonifatius College Lyceum Havo

14th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 270 exam candidates

1.3 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

1.7 km
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

1.9 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 Grebbebergln

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

2.0 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 media en vormgeving

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

2.1 km
UniC school voor vwo en havo

45th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 187 exam candidates

2.1 km
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

2.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?