Price drops in and around Etten-Leur

More homes in and around Etten-Leur whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Berkenakker 13, Galder-2.9%
€ 850.000€ 875.000
Berkenakker 13
A
208
Galdertoday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Coulissen 91, Breda-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Coulissen 91
A
111
Bredayesterday
Tolhuislaan 88, Etten-Leur-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Tolhuislaan 88
D
114
Etten-Leur2 days ago
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Noordhaven 116, Zevenbergen-9.1%
€ 500.000€ 550.000
Noordhaven 116
A+++
226
Zevenbergen4 days ago
Beekstraat 9 A, Breda-5.7%
€ 250.000€ 265.000
Beekstraat 9 A
47
Breda4 days ago
de Wetstraat 10, Breda-2.3%
€ 389.000€ 398.000
de Wetstraat 10
E
71
Breda5 days ago
Hobokenstraat 177 A, Breda-9.3%
€ 24.950€ 27.500
Hobokenstraat 177 A
Breda5 days ago
Leeuwerikstraat 75, Breda-4.7%
€ 595.500€ 625.000
Leeuwerikstraat 75
D
131
Breda6 days ago
Dr. Struyckenstraat 108 C, Breda-5.6%
€ 439.000€ 465.000
Dr. Struyckenstraat 108 C
B
132
Breda6 days ago
Oliemolenstraat 5, Klundert-8.3%
€ 500.000€ 545.000
Oliemolenstraat 5
C
161
Klundert7 days ago
Beethovenlaan 19, Breda-5.7%
€ 1.745.000€ 1.850.000
Beethovenlaan 19
D
234
Breda8 days ago
Minister Nelissenstraat 39, Breda-4.4%
€ 1.195.000€ 1.250.000
Minister Nelissenstraat 39
E
204
Breda9 days ago
Minister Nelissenstraat 39, Breda-12.4%
€ 1.095.000€ 1.250.000
Minister Nelissenstraat 39
E
204
Breda9 days ago67% says: overpriced
Tolhuislaan 88
Photo 2 of Tolhuislaan 88Photo 3 of Tolhuislaan 88Photo 4 of Tolhuislaan 88Photo 5 of Tolhuislaan 88
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -6.7%

Tolhuislaan 88

Etten-Leur · 4875AM

End-of-terrace house at Tolhuislaan 88 in Etten-Leur (Centrum West 2 neighbourhood). The home was built in 1966 and has 114 m² of living space, a 221 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Etten-Leur (696 m). The nearest primary school is Katholieke Basisschool D'n Overkant (630 m).

114221plot4 beds1966Label DEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 350,000
Was€ 375,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    2 days ago
    € 350,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    6 Jun 2026
    € 375,000

Property details

Living area114 m²
Plot221 m²
Construction year1966
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 347,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum West 2 neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated90 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.2%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.8%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Distance to interchange stationFar away12.9 km
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure9
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Distance to railway lineVery close to railway54 m
Soil standard exceededStandard exceededYes
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Strong rail nuisance6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Sharply elevated8.7 µg/kg
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot200 m above sea level
Points to note10
Avg. natural gas consumptionAbove average1,140 m³· NL 800%
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)567 m
Noise loadHeavy62 dB
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.4 °C
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work34.1%· NL 32.5%
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreQuite far11.9 km
Paid parkingPaid parkingYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land108 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average33%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space66 m²
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,621 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,004 kWh/kWp/yr
Sewerage charge (municipality)Low sewerage charge€ 134
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values9.8%

Stations

Etten-Leur696 m · Train station
Oudenbosch6.7 km · Train station
Breda-Prinsenbeek7.5 km · Train station
Zevenbergen7.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

9 permits within 500 m · 15 construction plans within 1 km · 22 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Katholieke Basisschool D'n Overkant

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 62 pupils · total 541 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

630 m
Vincent van Goghschool

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 261 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 14% of schools

655 m
Protestants Christelijke basisschool de Klankhof

59th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 154 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

1.3 km
Katholieke Basisschool 't Carillon

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 282 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

1.3 km
Katholieke basisschool De 4 Heemskinderen

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 544 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

1.5 km
Basisschool De Springplank

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

2.0 km
Katholieke Basisschool De Hofstee

48th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 376 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

2.0 km
Katholieke Basisschool De Hasselbraam

43rd percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 160 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

2.1 km
Katholieke Basisschool De Aventurijn

80th percentile: high · AMN · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.5 km
Basisschool De Toverlaars

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 170 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
KSE (Katholieke Scholengemeenschap Etten-Leur e.o.)

8th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 428 exam candidates

1.6 km
Munnikenheide College voor MAVO VBO LWOO

32nd percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 166 exam candidates

2.4 km
Curio

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?