Price drops in and around Etten-Leur

More homes in and around Etten-Leur whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Berkenakker 13, Galder-2.9%
€ 850.000€ 875.000
Berkenakker 13
A
208
Galdertoday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Coulissen 91, Breda-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Coulissen 91
A
111
Bredayesterday
Tolhuislaan 88, Etten-Leur-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Tolhuislaan 88
D
114
Etten-Leur2 days ago
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Noordhaven 116, Zevenbergen-9.1%
€ 500.000€ 550.000
Noordhaven 116
A+++
226
Zevenbergen4 days ago
Beekstraat 9 A, Breda-5.7%
€ 250.000€ 265.000
Beekstraat 9 A
47
Breda4 days ago
de Wetstraat 10, Breda-2.3%
€ 389.000€ 398.000
de Wetstraat 10
E
71
Breda5 days ago
Hobokenstraat 177 A, Breda-9.3%
€ 24.950€ 27.500
Hobokenstraat 177 A
Breda5 days ago
Leeuwerikstraat 75, Breda-4.7%
€ 595.500€ 625.000
Leeuwerikstraat 75
D
131
Breda6 days ago
Dr. Struyckenstraat 108 C, Breda-5.6%
€ 439.000€ 465.000
Dr. Struyckenstraat 108 C
B
132
Breda6 days ago
Oliemolenstraat 5, Klundert-8.3%
€ 500.000€ 545.000
Oliemolenstraat 5
C
161
Klundert7 days ago
Beethovenlaan 19, Breda-5.7%
€ 1.745.000€ 1.850.000
Beethovenlaan 19
D
234
Breda8 days ago
Minister Nelissenstraat 39, Breda-4.4%
€ 1.195.000€ 1.250.000
Minister Nelissenstraat 39
E
204
Breda9 days ago
Minister Nelissenstraat 39, Breda-12.4%
€ 1.095.000€ 1.250.000
Minister Nelissenstraat 39
E
204
Breda9 days ago67% says: overpriced
Vedelring 124
Photo 2 of Vedelring 124Photo 3 of Vedelring 124Photo 4 of Vedelring 124Photo 5 of Vedelring 124
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -0.3%

Vedelring 124

Etten-Leur · 4876ES

End-of-terrace house at Vedelring 124 in Etten-Leur (Grauwe Polder 3 neighbourhood). The home was built in 1974 and has 120 m² of living space, a 272 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Etten-Leur (1.4 km). The nearest primary school is Protestants Christelijke basisschool de Klankhof (267 m).

116272plot4 beds1974Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 399,000
Was€ 400,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    9 days ago
    € 399,000
    € 1,000
  2. Sold
    10 Jun 2026
    € 400,000

Property details

Living area120 m²
Plot272 m²
Construction year1974
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 401,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Grauwe Polder 3 neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable10%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.3%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.7%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away13.2 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.1
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure6
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Soil standard exceededStandard exceededYes
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Sharply elevated8.7 µg/kg
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot246 m above sea level
Points to note10
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)802 m
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)839 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.6%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.4 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average51.3%
Wind farms in development within 3 kmWind farm(s) in development in the region (indicative location)1
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work33%· NL 32.5%
Distance to nearest asylum reception centreNearby (<1 km)988 m
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land30%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land191 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plan statusFinalfinal
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average35%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space75 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,252 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,004 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Etten-Leur1.4 km · Train station
Oudenbosch7.3 km · Train station
Breda-Prinsenbeek7.9 km · Train station
Zevenbergen8.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 13 construction plans within 1 km · 28 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Protestants Christelijke basisschool de Klankhof

59th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 154 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

267 m
Katholieke Basisschool 't Carillon

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 282 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

267 m
Katholieke basisschool De 4 Heemskinderen

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 544 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

943 m
Vincent van Goghschool

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 261 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 14% of schools

1.2 km
Katholieke Basisschool D'n Overkant

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 62 pupils · total 541 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

1.5 km
Katholieke Basisschool De Hofstee

48th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 376 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

2.3 km
Basisschool De Springplank

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

2.3 km
Katholieke Basisschool De Hasselbraam

43rd percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 160 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

2.7 km
Basisschool Heilinde

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 544 pupils

Disadvantage score 74: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

3.3 km
Basisschool De Toverlaars

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 170 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
KSE (Katholieke Scholengemeenschap Etten-Leur e.o.)

8th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 428 exam candidates

1.3 km
Curio

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.3 km
Munnikenheide College voor MAVO VBO LWOO

32nd percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 166 exam candidates

2.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?