Price drops in and around Utrecht

More homes in and around Utrecht whose asking price was recently cut.

Kruidentuinlaan 40, Vleuten-3.6%
€ 689.000€ 715.000
Kruidentuinlaan 40
A
131
Vleutentoday
Abstederdijk 130, Utrecht-8.3%
€ 550.000€ 600.000
Abstederdijk 130
C
75
Utrechttoday
Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrechtyesterday
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoortyesterday
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrechtyesterday
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleutenyesterday
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrechtyesterday
Beethovenlaan 2, Maarssen-6.4%
€ 1.100.000€ 1.175.000
Beethovenlaan 2
C
304
Maarssenyesterday
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrechtyesterday
St.-Winfridusstraat 47, Utrecht-3.9%
€ 499.000€ 519.000
St.-Winfridusstraat 47
D
85
Utrechtyesterday
Emmaweg 27, Maarssen-7.4%
€ 449.000€ 485.000
Emmaweg 27
E
116
Maarssen2 days ago
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrecht2 days ago
Muyskenweg 45, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 675.000€ 750.000
Muyskenweg 45
A+
117
Utrecht2 days ago
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegein2 days ago
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegein2 days ago
Reigerskamp 598, Maarssen-2.6%
€ 375.000€ 385.000
Reigerskamp 598
84
Maarssen2 days ago
Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 B
Photo 2 of Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 BPhoto 3 of Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 BPhoto 4 of Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 BPhoto 5 of Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 B
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -2.7%

Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 B

Utrecht · 3532VL

Apartment at Alberdingk Thijmstraat 29 in Utrecht (Nieuw Engeland, Th. a. Kempisplantsoen en omgeving neighbourhood). The home was built in 2005 and has 56 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Graadt van Roggenweg (734 m). The nearest primary school is KBS De Catharijnepoort (61 m).

562 beds2005Label AApartment
Asking price€ 365,000
Was€ 375,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    10 Aug 2026
  2. Under offer
    27 Jul 2026
  3. Relisted
    10 Jul 2026
    € 365,000
    € 10,000
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 375,000

Property details

Living area56 m²
Construction year2005
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 388,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Nieuw Engeland, Th. a. Kempisplantsoen en omgeving neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated165 persons
Livability Meter: physical environmentUnfavourable physical environment-0.0605 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Parking tariffVery high rate€ 6.94
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.5%· NL 90.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby16
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.4 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside34.1%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors32.7%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 379
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,145
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to railway lineClose to railway249 m
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)1.8 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.4%
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Heavy train noise2.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)159 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Housing market throughput (sales per year)High throughput3.55%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.652 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away39.6 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)23.6 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)7.3 km

Stations

Graadt van Roggenweg734 m · Light rail
CS Jaarbeursplein749 m · Light rail
Utrecht Centraal981 m · Train station
CS Centrumzijde1.1 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 7 construction plans within 1 km · 39 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
KBS De Catharijnepoort

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 157 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 44% of schools

61 m
Kindercampus Molenpark

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 49% of schools

475 m
Asch van Wijckschool

79th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 201 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

504 m
Christelijke Basisschool De Brug

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 285 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

617 m
KBS St. Dominicus

71st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 80 pupils · total 535 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

738 m
Agora HUB030

no recent test score · total 81 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

738 m
KBS De Pijlstaart

66th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 191 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

814 m
2e Marnixschool Christelijk Basisonderwijs

71st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 254 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 28% of schools

1.0 km
Basisschool Jules Verne

33rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 185 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.1 km
De Boemerang

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 168 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Christelijk Gymnasium Utrecht

98th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 7.0 · VWO · 144 exam candidates

672 m
Al Amana College Utrecht

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

1.3 km
UniC school voor vwo en havo

45th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 187 exam candidates

1.6 km
Nuovo Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 media en vormgeving

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

1.6 km
Waldorf Utrecht voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

51st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 61 exam candidates

1.6 km
Descart voor Atheneum Havo Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 46 exam candidates

1.6 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - X11 Grebbebergln

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

1.7 km
NUOVO Scholen, opb. vmbo, havo, vwo - Academie Tien

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 159 exam candidates

1.9 km
School aan de Singel (HV) school voor vwo en havo

2nd percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.8 · HAVO/VWO · 33 exam candidates

1.9 km
School aan de Singel, openbare scholengemeenschap voor vbo en mavo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?