Price drops in and around IJsselstein

More homes in and around IJsselstein whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Cremerplein 65, Utrecht-5.0%
€ 499.000€ 525.000
Cremerplein 65
D
85
Utrechtyesterday
Parkzichtlaan 130, Utrecht-2.6%
€ 950.000€ 975.000
Parkzichtlaan 130
A+
201
Utrechtyesterday
Lange Nieuwstraat 84, Utrecht-0.7%
€ 745.000€ 750.000
Lange Nieuwstraat 84
D
94
Utrecht2 days ago
Honingbesstraat 5, Utrecht-2.7%
€ 949.000€ 975.000
Honingbesstraat 5
A
156
Utrecht2 days ago
Van Musschenbroekstraat 36, Utrecht-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Van Musschenbroekstraat 36
A
46
Utrecht2 days ago
Cape Kennedy 13
Photo 2 of Cape Kennedy 13Photo 3 of Cape Kennedy 13Photo 4 of Cape Kennedy 13Photo 5 of Cape Kennedy 13
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.1%

Cape Kennedy 13

IJsselstein · 3402DD

Apartment at Cape Kennedy 13 in IJsselstein (IJsselveld-Oost neighbourhood). The home was built in 2016 and has 90 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Hooghe Waerd (385 m). The nearest primary school is Kindcentrum-Wij (227 m).

903 beds2016Label AApartment
Asking price€ 465,000
Was€ 475,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 465,000
    € 10,000
  2. Price reduced
    6 Jul 2026
    € 475,000
    € 10,000
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 485,000

Property details

Living area90 m²
Construction year2016
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 488,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the IJsselveld-Oost neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions1,588 kg/m2/yr
Points to note · Demographics5
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated145 persons
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2327 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19.2%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.4%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)High waste collection charge€ 475
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental58%
Distance to interchange stationFar away12.1 km
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park46 m
Distance to train stationStation very far away11 km
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)76.3%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.4%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.74 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,090
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 508,000
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 268
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)923 m
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)59 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.4%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.8%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot760 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average39%· NL 36%
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical650 m³· NL 800%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Low property tax rate0.0589%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.62 µg/m³

Stations

Hooghe Waerd385 m · Light rail
Clinckhoeff723 m · Light rail
Doorslag1.2 km · Light rail
Sint Antonius Ziekenhuis1.5 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 47 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Kindcentrum-Wij

52nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 113 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

227 m
De Tandem

21st percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 183 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 29% of schools

975 m
OBS 't Kasteel

30th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 194 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.1 km
Prinses Margrietschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 369 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

1.2 km
De Trompetvogel

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 302 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
De Meander

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

1.3 km
Agnesschool

28th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 229 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Kindcentrum De Minstreel

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 426 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Koningin Beatrixschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 321 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

1.6 km
De Ark

82nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 437 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Cals College RK SGM voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

69th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

789 m
De Baanbreker praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

949 m
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Flamingo 3-A

60th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 67 exam candidates

1.3 km
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Albatros 1

17th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 96 exam candidates

1.4 km
Cals College Roomskatholiek Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

27th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 357 exam candidates

2.5 km
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

2.8 km
Lekpoort College voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo

47th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 211 exam candidates

4.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?