Price drops in and around Roosendaal

More homes in and around Roosendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Vriezendijk 2, Steenbergen (NB)-11.1%
€ 399.000€ 449.000
Vriezendijk 2
C
98306
Steenbergen (NB)today
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Nispensestraat 76, Roosendaal-4.4%
€ 349.000€ 365.000
Nispensestraat 76
79
Roosendaalyesterday
Nispensestraat 76 0, Roosendaal-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Nispensestraat 76 0
81
Roosendaalyesterday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Zundertseweg 18, Roosendaal-12.5%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.200.000
Zundertseweg 18
A+++
2131160
Roosendaal2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Veerweg 11, Steenbergen (NB)-7.5%
€ 629.000€ 679.750
Veerweg 11
B
142310
Steenbergen (NB)3 days ago
Vughtstraat 6, Roosendaal-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Vughtstraat 6
C
202
Roosendaal4 days ago
Emmastraat 14, Roosendaal-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Emmastraat 14
D
126305
Roosendaal4 days ago
Plantagebaan 182, Wouwse Plantage-3.5%
€ 530.000€ 549.000
Plantagebaan 182
E
170
Wouwse Plantage4 days ago
Nassau Bolwerk 17, Steenbergen (NB)-5.7%
€ 499.000€ 529.000
Nassau Bolwerk 17
A
118
Steenbergen (NB)5 days ago
dokter van de Karplein 4, Hoogerheide-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
dokter van de Karplein 4
A
127
Hoogerheide5 days ago
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54, Steenbergen (NB)-0.1%
€ 474.500€ 475.000
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54
B
130218
Steenbergen (NB)6 days ago
Charitasstraat 2, Roosendaal-3.5%
€ 385.000€ 399.000
Charitasstraat 2
C
149
Roosendaal7 days ago
Van Houtenstraat 39, Bergen op Zoom-5.4%
€ 899.000€ 950.000
Van Houtenstraat 39
C
353
Bergen op Zoom8 days ago
Charitasstraat 2
Photo 2 of Charitasstraat 2Photo 3 of Charitasstraat 2Photo 4 of Charitasstraat 2Photo 5 of Charitasstraat 2
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.5%

Charitasstraat 2

Roosendaal · 4702ZM

End-of-terrace house at Charitasstraat 2 in Roosendaal (Parklaan-Hoogstraat neighbourhood). The home was built in 1935 and has 149 m² of living space, a 186 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Roosendaal (653 m). The nearest primary school is De Singel (688 m).

149186plot3 beds1935Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 385,000
Was€ 399,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 385,000
    € 14,000
  2. Listed for sale
    21 Jun 2026
    € 399,000

Property details

Living area149 m²
Plot186 m²
Construction year1935
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 375,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Parklaan-Hoogstraat neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable9%
Points to note · Demographics4
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2038 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1348 score
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime83.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)71.9%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure7
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby19
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 330
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered20
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)65 m
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.2 km
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)827 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.5%
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Heavy train noise2.6%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land66 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average27%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space110 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,767 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,009 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.1%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.964 µg/m³

Stations

Roosendaal653 m · Train station
Oudenbosch7.1 km · Train station
Etten-Leur12.4 km · Train station
Bergen op Zoom12.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

6 permits within 500 m · 28 construction plans within 1 km · 37 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Singel

77th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 208 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 26% of schools

688 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Jeroen Bosch

38th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 295 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

703 m
RK Basisschool O.L.V. van Fatima

83rd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 296 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

738 m
Basisschool De Vlindertuin

29th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 273 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

862 m
RK Basisschool Joseph

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 176 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Appel

22nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 190 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

1.5 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Blokwei

6th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 148 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

1.7 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Saffier

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

1.9 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Vondel

86th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 193 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

2.1 km
Basisschool Zilverlinde

83rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 86 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Norbertus

20th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 185 exam candidates

319 m
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Gertrudis

24th percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 84 exam candidates

796 m
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Commandobaan 8

no exam results · MAVO

1.2 km
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Burg Schneiderlaan 2

42nd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 282 exam candidates

1.2 km
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 111

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.6 km
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 1

90th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 79 exam candidates

1.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?