Price drops in and around Roosendaal

More homes in and around Roosendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Vriezendijk 2, Steenbergen (NB)-11.1%
€ 399.000€ 449.000
Vriezendijk 2
C
98306
Steenbergen (NB)today
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Nispensestraat 76, Roosendaal-4.4%
€ 349.000€ 365.000
Nispensestraat 76
79
Roosendaalyesterday
Nispensestraat 76 0, Roosendaal-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Nispensestraat 76 0
81
Roosendaalyesterday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Zundertseweg 18, Roosendaal-12.5%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.200.000
Zundertseweg 18
A+++
2131160
Roosendaal2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Veerweg 11, Steenbergen (NB)-7.5%
€ 629.000€ 679.750
Veerweg 11
B
142310
Steenbergen (NB)3 days ago
Vughtstraat 6, Roosendaal-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Vughtstraat 6
C
202
Roosendaal4 days ago
Emmastraat 14, Roosendaal-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Emmastraat 14
D
126305
Roosendaal4 days ago
Plantagebaan 182, Wouwse Plantage-3.5%
€ 530.000€ 549.000
Plantagebaan 182
E
170
Wouwse Plantage4 days ago
Nassau Bolwerk 17, Steenbergen (NB)-5.7%
€ 499.000€ 529.000
Nassau Bolwerk 17
A
118
Steenbergen (NB)5 days ago
dokter van de Karplein 4, Hoogerheide-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
dokter van de Karplein 4
A
127
Hoogerheide5 days ago
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54, Steenbergen (NB)-0.1%
€ 474.500€ 475.000
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54
B
130218
Steenbergen (NB)6 days ago
Charitasstraat 2, Roosendaal-3.5%
€ 385.000€ 399.000
Charitasstraat 2
C
149
Roosendaal7 days ago
Van Houtenstraat 39, Bergen op Zoom-5.4%
€ 899.000€ 950.000
Van Houtenstraat 39
C
353
Bergen op Zoom8 days ago
Emmastraat 14
Photo 2 of Emmastraat 14Photo 3 of Emmastraat 14Photo 4 of Emmastraat 14Photo 5 of Emmastraat 14
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.5%

Emmastraat 14

Roosendaal · 4701GG

Detached at Emmastraat 14 in Roosendaal (Centrum-Oud neighbourhood). The home was built in 1966 and has 126 m² of living space, a 305 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Roosendaal (1.1 km). The nearest primary school is De Singel (294 m).

126305plot4 beds1966Label DDetached
Asking price€ 525,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    4 days ago
    € 525,000
    € 25,000
  2. For sale
    10 Jun 2026
  3. Under offer
    3 Jun 2026
  4. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area126 m²
Plot305 m²
Construction year1966
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 452,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum-Oud neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics5
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2253 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1612 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.5%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime123.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.2%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)69.4%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure7
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby18
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside38.9%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors43.8%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up72%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 330
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to military terrainNear military site0.9 km
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)829 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise13.2%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plan statusFinalfinal
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space162 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential13,065 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,009 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.1%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.98 µg/m³

Stations

Roosendaal1.1 km · Train station
Oudenbosch8.0 km · Train station
Bergen op Zoom12.3 km · Train station
Etten-Leur13.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 15 construction plans within 1 km · 33 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Singel

77th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 208 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 26% of schools

294 m
RK Basisschool Joseph

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 176 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

454 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Jeroen Bosch

38th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 295 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

633 m
RK Basisschool O.L.V. van Fatima

83rd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 296 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

838 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Blokwei

6th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 148 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

1.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Vondel

86th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 193 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Appel

22nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 190 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

1.5 km
Basisschool Zilverlinde

83rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 86 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Protestants Christelijke School De Kroevendonk

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 356 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool De Gezellehoek

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 159 pupils

Disadvantage score 48: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Norbertus

20th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 185 exam candidates

848 m
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Gertrudis

24th percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 84 exam candidates

881 m
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 1

90th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 79 exam candidates

957 m
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 111

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.0 km
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Burg Schneiderlaan 2

42nd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 282 exam candidates

1.2 km
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Commandobaan 8

no exam results · MAVO

1.2 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?