Price drops in and around Roosendaal

More homes in and around Roosendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Vriezendijk 2, Steenbergen (NB)-11.1%
€ 399.000€ 449.000
Vriezendijk 2
C
98306
Steenbergen (NB)today
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Nispensestraat 76, Roosendaal-4.4%
€ 349.000€ 365.000
Nispensestraat 76
79
Roosendaalyesterday
Nispensestraat 76 0, Roosendaal-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Nispensestraat 76 0
81
Roosendaalyesterday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Zundertseweg 18, Roosendaal-12.5%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.200.000
Zundertseweg 18
A+++
2131160
Roosendaal2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Veerweg 11, Steenbergen (NB)-7.5%
€ 629.000€ 679.750
Veerweg 11
B
142310
Steenbergen (NB)3 days ago
Vughtstraat 6, Roosendaal-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Vughtstraat 6
C
202
Roosendaal4 days ago
Emmastraat 14, Roosendaal-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Emmastraat 14
D
126305
Roosendaal4 days ago
Plantagebaan 182, Wouwse Plantage-3.5%
€ 530.000€ 549.000
Plantagebaan 182
E
170
Wouwse Plantage4 days ago
Nassau Bolwerk 17, Steenbergen (NB)-5.7%
€ 499.000€ 529.000
Nassau Bolwerk 17
A
118
Steenbergen (NB)5 days ago
dokter van de Karplein 4, Hoogerheide-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
dokter van de Karplein 4
A
127
Hoogerheide5 days ago
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54, Steenbergen (NB)-0.1%
€ 474.500€ 475.000
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54
B
130218
Steenbergen (NB)6 days ago
Charitasstraat 2, Roosendaal-3.5%
€ 385.000€ 399.000
Charitasstraat 2
C
149
Roosendaal7 days ago
Van Houtenstraat 39, Bergen op Zoom-5.4%
€ 899.000€ 950.000
Van Houtenstraat 39
C
353
Bergen op Zoom8 days ago
Zundertseweg 18
Photo 2 of Zundertseweg 18Photo 3 of Zundertseweg 18Photo 4 of Zundertseweg 18Photo 5 of Zundertseweg 18
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -12.5%

Zundertseweg 18

Roosendaal · 4707XE

Detached at Zundertseweg 18 in Roosendaal (Kortendijk A neighbourhood). The home was built in 2012 and has 213 m² of living space, a 1,160 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label A+++. The nearest railway station is Roosendaal (2.1 km). The nearest primary school is OMBS Ziezo (671 m).

2131160plot3 beds2012Label A+++Detached
Asking price€ 1,050,000
Was€ 1,200,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    2 days ago
    € 1,050,000
    € 150,000
  2. Listed for sale
    19 Jun 2026
    € 1,200,000

Property details

Living area213 m²
Plot1160 m²
Construction year2012
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Energy labelA+++
WOZ value€ 1,072,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kortendijk A neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.7%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away5.7 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.69 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Distance to military terrainOn/directly adjacent to military site0.1 km
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby17
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources6
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot171 m above sea level
Points to note10
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 330
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered1
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)788 m
Distance to motorwayNearby258 m
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work32.6%· NL 32.5%
Distance to libraryFar away3.8 km
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land16%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land969 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plan statusFinalfinal
Share of renewable energyHigh share of renewable energy77%
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels50%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions9 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space188 m²

Stations

Roosendaal2.1 km · Train station
Oudenbosch7.9 km · Train station
Etten-Leur12.3 km · Train station
Bergen op Zoom13.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

5 construction plans within 1 km · 30 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
OMBS Ziezo

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 10% of schools

671 m
RK Basisschool Joseph

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 176 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

716 m
Basisschool Zilverlinde

83rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 86 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

784 m
RK Basisschool O.L.V. van Fatima

83rd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 296 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

889 m
RK basisschool Het Talent

21st percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 89 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

937 m
De Klimroos

38th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 334 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

947 m
Protestants Christelijke School De Kroevendonk

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 356 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Saffier

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool De Gezellehoek

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 159 pupils

Disadvantage score 48: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.3 km
De Singel

77th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 208 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 26% of schools

1.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 111

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

147 m
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Burg Schneiderlaan 2

42nd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 282 exam candidates

620 m
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Commandobaan 8

no exam results · MAVO

707 m
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 1

90th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 79 exam candidates

794 m
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Norbertus

20th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 185 exam candidates

1.7 km
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Gertrudis

24th percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 84 exam candidates

1.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?