Price drops in and around Meerssen

More homes in and around Meerssen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Batterijstraat 34, Maastricht-2.0%
€ 779.000€ 795.000
Batterijstraat 34
D
171
Maastrichttoday
Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Heuvelstraat 4, Beek (LI)-2.5%
€ 429.000€ 440.000
Heuvelstraat 4
A
134
Beek (LI)today
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
Scheperstraat 10, Beek (LI)-1.9%
€ 319.000€ 325.000
Scheperstraat 10
C
111
Beek (LI)today
Bricolaruwe 2, Maastricht-1.6%
€ 629.000€ 639.000
Bricolaruwe 2
A
149
Maastrichttoday
Hertogsingel 59 A, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Hertogsingel 59 A
A
83
Maastrichtyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Sint Servatiusweg 65, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 350.000€ 360.000
Sint Servatiusweg 65
C
116242
Maastrichtyesterday
Wesselinusstraat 37, Beek (LI)-5.7%
€ 329.000€ 349.000
Wesselinusstraat 37
C
90187
Beek (LI)yesterday
Kanjelkant 7, Maastricht-3.9%
€ 399.000€ 415.000
Kanjelkant 7
C
131
Maastricht2 days ago
Bourgondië 32, Klimmen-6.5%
€ 795.000€ 850.000
Bourgondië 32
A
194846
Klimmen2 days ago
Rijksweg 91, Margraten-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Rijksweg 91
C
173641
Margraten3 days ago
Levignelunet 8 B, Maastricht-4.8%
€ 595.000€ 625.000
Levignelunet 8 B
A++
103
Maastricht3 days ago
Maasvelderweg 20, Maastricht-2.5%
€ 595.000€ 610.000
Maasvelderweg 20
A
136288
Maastricht3 days ago
Gansbaan 15 m
Photo 2 of Gansbaan 15 mPhoto 3 of Gansbaan 15 mPhoto 4 of Gansbaan 15 mPhoto 5 of Gansbaan 15 m
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.6%

Gansbaan 15 m

Meerssen · 6231LM

Apartment at Gansbaan 15m in Meerssen (Meerssen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1971 and has 68 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Meerssen (487 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De WereldSter (669 m).

681 beds1971Label CApartment
Asking price€ 298,000
Was€ 322,500
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    4 days ago
    € 298,000
    € 24,500
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 322,500

Property details

Living area68 m²
Construction year1971
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 223,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Meerssen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High16.8%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Municipal residential costs (municipality)High municipal residential costs€ 1,339
Sewerage charge (municipality)High sewerage charge€ 383
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away5.1 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away7.1 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place14.3 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Distance to airportDirectly next to airport3.3 km
Serious noise nuisance from aircraft (neighbourhood)Severe flight nuisance21%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby21
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 371
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1341%
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.4 km
Distance to railway lineClose to railway173 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.6%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.7%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.3%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot2,459 m²
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels41%· NL 36%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values12.7%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.625 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away117.9 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)16.8 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.5 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)6.9 km

Stations

Meerssen487 m · Train station
Bunde2.1 km · Train station
Houthem-Sint Gerlach3.0 km · Train station
Maastricht Noord3.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 8 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De WereldSter

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 6% of schools

669 m
Basisschool de Lindegaerd

71st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 95 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 41% of schools

1.4 km
Basisschool Franciscus

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 277 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.2 km
De Bundeling

54th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 190 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Basisschool Amby

85th percentile: high · DIA · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 440 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.8 km
Basisschool de Triangel

68th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 169 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.0 km
Openbare Basisschool Berg

37th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 226 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.5 km
Integraal Kindcentrum De Geluksvogel

24th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 166 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

3.9 km
Basisschool Ondersteboven

85th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 108 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

4.3 km
Basisonderwijs Scharn

97th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 397 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

4.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stella Maris College voor Lyc Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

63rd percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 232 exam candidates

244 m
Porta Mosana College Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo loc. United World College Maastricht

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

3.8 km
Porta Mosana College Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo locatie Avenir College

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 24 exam candidates

4.3 km
Sint-Maartenscollege, Bemelergrubbe 2

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

4.3 km
Sint-Maartenscollege, Bemelerweg 1

62nd percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 42 exam candidates

4.5 km
Sint-Maartenscollege, Noormannensingel 50

68th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 199 exam candidates

5.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?