Price drops in and around Waalwijk

More homes in and around Waalwijk whose asking price was recently cut.

Bereklauw 5, Udenhout-7.7%
€ 600.000€ 650.000
Bereklauw 5
C
132
Udenhouttoday
Sweelinckstraat 43, Waalwijk-4.5%
€ 400.000€ 419.000
Sweelinckstraat 43
C
91140
Waalwijkyesterday
Vogelenzang 21, Kaatsheuvel-7.1%
€ 325.000€ 350.000
Vogelenzang 21
C
94
Kaatsheuvel2 days ago
Villa Dotterbloem 19, Waalwijk-4.1%
€ 815.000€ 850.000
Villa Dotterbloem 19
A++
186382
Waalwijk3 days ago
Laageinde 23, Waalwijk-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Laageinde 23
C
158329
Waalwijk4 days ago
Kersebogerd 6, Well (GE)-3.1%
€ 600.000€ 619.000
Kersebogerd 6
A+++
144220
Well (GE)4 days ago
Walstro 3, Sprang-Capelle-1.9%
€ 525.000€ 535.000
Walstro 3
B
141290
Sprang-Capelle5 days ago
Den Uylplein 38, Vlijmen-2.3%
€ 448.500€ 459.000
Den Uylplein 38
B
123167
Vlijmen5 days ago
De Hoeven 33, Haarsteeg-2.3%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.075.000
De Hoeven 33
A
190
Haarsteeg6 days ago
Plantlust 95, Waalwijk-3.9%
€ 649.000€ 675.000
Plantlust 95
A
120
Waalwijk6 days ago
Kreitenmolenstraat 182, Udenhout-5.1%
€ 745.000€ 785.000
Kreitenmolenstraat 182
E
266
Udenhout7 days ago
Rijensestraatweg 19, Dongen-7.7%
€ 479.000€ 519.000
Rijensestraatweg 19
D
155
Dongen7 days ago
Meester Prinsenstraat 20, Haarsteeg-4.8%
€ 595.000€ 625.000
Meester Prinsenstraat 20
E
215
Haarsteeg7 days ago
Kerkebosdreef 1, 's Gravenmoer-5.0%
€ 499.000€ 525.000
Kerkebosdreef 1
A+++
137210
's Gravenmoer7 days ago
Mr. van Coothstraat 61, Waalwijk-5.3%
€ 469.000€ 495.000
Mr. van Coothstraat 61
F
99156
Waalwijk7 days ago
van Vessemstraat 23, Waalwijk-4.0%
€ 450.000€ 469.000
van Vessemstraat 23
A+
108136
Waalwijk7 days ago
Grotestraat 91
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -2.7%

Grotestraat 91

Waalwijk · 5141JN

Detached at Grotestraat 91 in Waalwijk (Besoyen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1959 and has 151 m² of living space, a 360 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Tilburg Reeshof (13.6 km). The nearest primary school is Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Besoyen (253 m).

151360plot3 beds1959Label BDetached
Asking price€ 579,000
Was€ 595,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    13 days ago
  2. Relisted
    19 Jun 2026
    € 579,000
    € 16,000
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 595,000

Property details

Living area151 m²
Plot360 m²
Construction year1959
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 560,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Besoyen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable16%
Points to note · Demographics1
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.6%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Distance to cinemaCinema far away16.5 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away16.2 km
Distance to train stationStation very far away15.9 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place4.09 ratio
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.5%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure15
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity8
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmMultiple within 1 km4
Soil standard exceededStandard exceededYes
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby14
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Sharply elevated10.2 µg/kg
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources12
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby7
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.85 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 2
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)817 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)530 m
Distance to motorwayNearby197 m
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away4.3 km
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.6 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average54.9%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land204 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average33%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space151 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)172 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofVery high potential10,467 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield992 kWh/kWp/yr
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Low waste collection charge€ 242

Stations

Tilburg Reeshof13.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

13 permits within 500 m · 10 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Besoyen

19th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 339 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

253 m
RK Basisschool Teresia

55th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 216 pupils

Disadvantage score 17: more disadvantage than 55% of schools

955 m
Openbare Basisschool Van der Heijden

12th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 75 pupils

Disadvantage score 21: more disadvantage than 61% of schools

1.3 km
Basisschool Pater van der Geld

7th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 305 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.3 km
Juliana v Stolbergschool

58th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 362 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Openbare Basisschool Villa Vlinderhof

71st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 73 pupils · total 487 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Koningsschool

45th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 373 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
RK Basisschool Baardwijk

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 133 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

2.2 km
RK Basisschool Pieter Wijten

33rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 101 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
RK Basisschool Meerdijk

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 202 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
OMO Scholengroep De Langstraat voor vwo havo mavo vbo, Walewyc Mavo

92nd percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 142 exam candidates

1.6 km
OMO Scholengroep De Langstraat voor vwo havo mavo vbo

21st percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 197 exam candidates

1.6 km
W v Oranje Coll Chr SGM v Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, De Gaard 4

42nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

1.7 km
MET Praktijkonderwijs Waalwijk

no exam results · PRO

1.8 km
W v Oranje Coll Chr SGM v Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Burg van Casterenstraat 41

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

2.1 km
W v Oranje Coll Chr SGM v Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo loc. Wereldschool

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.4 km
W v Oranje Coll Chr SGM v Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Baardwijksestraat 44

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.4 km
OMO Scholengroep De Langstraat voor vwo havo mavo vbo, De Overlaat

54th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 171 exam candidates

2.9 km
OMO Scholengr. De Langstraat voor vwo havo mavo vbo, Van Haestrecht College

40th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 85 exam candidates

3.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?